May 17, 2013 |

Athletes headed to state meet in Laurel next weekend

Local track and field programs are one step closer to the state meet, and area athletes performed very well at the Northern C divisional track meet.

Thursday in Great Falls, Chinook, North Star, Chester/J-I, Box Elder, and Big Sandy all competed at the Ralph Halverson Northern C Divisional track meet. Athletes competed for coveted spots at next weekend’s Class C state meet, as only the top five from each event advanced.

In the boys’ field, the 8C Belt Huskies captured the team title with 90 points. The Chinook Sugarbeeters weren’t too far behind and finished in second place with 83 points. The North Star Knights finished in a distant seventh with 25, while the C/J-I Hawks were eighth with 24, the Box Elder Bears were 12th with 13 and the Big Sandy Pioneers were 15th with 10.

On the girls’ side of things, the Huskies completed the sweep of team titles, taking the No. 1 spot with an impressive 84 points. The Class C defending state champion Knights finished in second place with 73. The Beeters were third with 56, while the Hawks were fourth with 43, and the Pioneers were 14th with 10.

Zach Molyneaux gave the Beeter boys an individual title in the discus, beating out the competition with a throw of 142-11. The 4x100 relay team also took first place, turning in a time of 44.85. Molyneaux also took third in the shot put (44-3), fourth in the 100-meter (11.57), and fourth in the javelin (146-10). Also helping to lead the way, Dylan Surber took second in the 100-meter (11.37), second in the 800-meter (2:02.03), and third in the 400-meter (52.32). Geoff Qualls took third in the 300 hurdles (42.93), second in the high jump (5-10), and third in the long jump (19-7), while Ty Simenson took third in the 200 (24.17).

North Star’s Cooper Spicher took second in the triple jump (40-10), third in the 110 hurdles (16.48) and fifth in the long jump (19-3). Quinn Spinler took second in the pole vault (11-6).

The Hawks received a second-place finish from Erik Kelly in the 110 hurdles (16.47), as well as a third-place finish in the pole vault (11-6). Justin May was third in the triple jump (40-3).

And for Box Elder, Will Ketchum carried the load. Ketchum took third in the 3200 (10:24.23), fourth in the 800 (2:06.40) and fifth in the 1600 (4:57.84).

Big Sandy was also in the mix, as Kaden Beck and Trevor Lackner both advanced to state. Beck had a toss of 46-8 to win the shot put, while Lackner was fifth in the high jump (5-6).

For the girls, North Star was paced by Tylynn Rettig with two top finishes. Rettig took first in the 100-meter with a time of 13.17, as well as first in the pole vault, clearing 9-3. The 4x100 team also took first with a time of 51.33, while the 4x400 relay team was third (4:28.39), and Rettig also took third in the 200 (27.84).

Lisa and Bettie Carlon and Delainey Spicher also had big days for the Knights.

Lisa Carlon won the triple jump with a distance of 35-5.5, and also took fourth in the long jump (15-8).

Bettie Carlon was second in the triple jump (34-5), fifth in the 100 (13.64), and fifth in the long jump (15-5).

Spicher was fifth in the 100 hurdles (18.07) and fifth in the 300 hurdles (50.76).

The Beeters took advantage of solid performances as well. Hanah Weber won the 800 with a time of 2:27.24, while also taking fourth in the 1600 (5:56.20). Britney Nelson was second in the shot put (33-7), while Makhayla Farmer was fourth in that event (32-7), and Tavin Schneider was fifth (32-4).

Nelson also took second in the discus (102-10), while Farmer was fourth (94-5), and Schneider was fifth (93-10). Farmer took fifth in the javelin (100-1), while Emily Dennis was fourth in the triple jump (33-8). The short relay was fourth and the long relay was fifth for Chinook.

Chester/J-I’s Brittnee Theel swept the hurdles, taking first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.88, and first in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.95. Theel also added a third-place finish in the long jump (15-10).

Katelyn Graff earned two No. 2 finishes for Chester/J-I. clearing 4-10 in the high jump and 9-0 in the pole vault.

Kaylie Gilman was the only individual placer for the Pioneers, clearing 4-8 in the high jump and claiming fifth place. The long relay was second with a time of 4:27.35.

Those who placed in the top five will compete in one last meet this season, the Class C state meet in Laurel. State will run next Friday and Saturday, May 25, at the Laurel High School Sports Complex.

Ralph Halverson Northern Class C Division Track Meet, Great Falls

Boys

1. Belt (8C) BELT 90.5; 2. Chinook (9C) CHIN 83; 3. Dutton-Brady (10C) DUTT 75.5; 4. Fort Benton (8C) FOBE 40; 5. Stanford/Geyser (7C) S/G 39; 6. Centerville (8C) CENT 34; 7. North Star (9C) NSR 25; 8. Chester/Joplin-Inverness (10C) C/J-I 24; 9. Winnett-Grass Range (7C) WINN 19; 10. Cascade (8C) CASC 16; 11. Geraldine Public (8C) GEPU 14; 12. Simms (10C) SIMM 13; 12. Box Elder (9C) BOEL 13; 14. Power (10C) POWE 12; 15. Big Sandy (9C) BISA 10; 15. Great Falls Central Catholic (8C) GFCC 10; 17. Augusta (8C) AUGU 4; 17. Moore/Judith Gap (7C) MJG 4; 19. Denton (7C) DENT 1

100 — 1. Olsen, Thor, Stanford/Gey (7C), 11.06; 2. Surber, Dylan, Chinook, 11.37; 3. McCafferty, Parker, Belt, 11.38; 4. Molyneaux, Zach, Chinook, 11.57; 5. Melton, Mark, Cascade, 11.81; 6. Bulik-Chism, Branden, Simms, 11.91.

200 — 1. McCafferty, Parker, Belt, 23.00; 2. Ereaux, Brandon, Fort Benton, 23.48; 3. Simenson, Ty, Chinook, 24.17; 4. Storle, Austin, Dutton, 24.32; 5. Ullery, Wyatt, Fort Benton, 24.43; 6. Stokes, Timothy, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 24.91.

400 — 1. McCafferty, Parker, Belt, 50.95; 2. Storle, Austin, Dutton, 51.68; 3.

Surber, Dylan, Chinook, 52.32; 4. Ereaux, Brandon, Fort Benton, 52.77; 5. Johnson, Tiegan, Dutton, 53.49; 6. Anderson, Carter, GFCC (8C), 54.32.

800 — 1. McCafferty, Parker, Belt, 2:01.72; 2. Surber, Dylan, Chinook, 2:02.03; 3. Storle, Austin, Dutton, 2:03.85; 4. Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 2:06.40; 5. Crumley, Codee, Simms, 2:06.93; 6. Hicks, Dustin, Belt, 2:07.84.

1600 — 1. Duty, Trent, Dutton, 4:49.07; 2. Hicks, Dustin, Belt, 4:52.98; 3. Iverson, Jake, Winn-GR (7C), 4:55.64; 4. Crumley, Codee, Simms, 4:56.91; 5. Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 4:57.84; 6. Roth, Travis, Chinook, 4:59.06.

3200 — 1. Duty, Trent, Dutton, 10:16.91; 2. Iverson, Jake, Winn-GR (7C), 10:20.03; 3. Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 10:24.23; 4. Hicks, Dustin, Belt, 10:36.00; 5. Smith, Christian, Cascade, 10:40.50; 6. The Boy, Brandon, Box Elder, 10:40.58.

110 Hurdles — 1. Anderson, Gus, Belt, 15.59; 2. Kelly, Erik, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 16.47; 3. Spicher, Cooper, North Star, 16.48; 4. Sitzmann, Maxx, GFCC (8c), 16.57; 5. Hulme, Ben, Fort Benton, 16.97; 6. Brubaker, Johnny, Dutton, 17.41.

300 Hurdles — 1. Pearsall, Deryk, Centerville, 41.91; 2. Brubaker, Johnny, Dutton, 42.25; 3. Qualls, Geoff, Chinook, 42.93; 4. Haugrose, Koltin, Belt, 43.27; 5. Hulme, Ben, Fort Benton, 43.55; 6. Sitzmann, Maxx, GFCC (8c), 44.46.

4x100 — 1. Chinook 44.85; 2. Stanford/Geyser 46.02; 3. Belt 46.40; 4. Great Falls Central Catholic 46.78; 5. Dutton-Brady 47.04; 6. Cascade 47.23.

4x400 — 1. Fort Benton 3:38.03; 2. Dutton-Brady 3:41.52; 3. Belt 3:42.41; 4. Stanford/Geyser 3:46.03; 5. Chester/J-I 3:47.86; 6. North Star 3:50.07.

High Jump — 1. Schroedel, Quin, Power, J5-10; 2. Qualls, Geoff, Chinook, J5-10; 3. Beaver, Jace, Simms, J5-10; 4. Hertel, Max, Moore-Gap (7C), J5-08; 5. Lee, Tarren, Power, J5-06; 5. Lackner, Trevor, Big Sandy, J5-06; 6. Godfrey, Bowden, Belt, J5-06; 6. Rossmiller, Chase, Dutton, J5-06.

Pole Vault — 1. Woodland, Perry, Cascade, J12-00; 2. Spinler, Quinn, North Star, J11-06; 3. Kelly, Erik, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), J11-06; 4. Norskog, Chance, Stanford/Gey (7C), J11-06; 5. Sluggett, Logan, Winn-GR (7C), J11-00; 6. Keen, Casey, Cascade, J10-06.

Long Jump — 1. Lencioni, Dylan, Centerville, 20-03; 2. Brubaker, Johnny, Dutton, 19-08.75. 3. Qualls, Geoff, Chinook, 19-07; 4. Anderson, Gus, Belt, 19-05.25; 5. Spicher, Cooper, North Star, 19-03.75; 6. Martin, Ty, Stanford/Gey (7C), 19-03.50.

Triple Jump — 1. Martin, Ty, Stanford/Gey (7C), 41-07.50; 2. Spicher, Cooper, North Star, 40-10.50; 3. May, Justin, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 40-03.50; 4. Brubaker, Johnny, Dutton, 39-00.50; 5. Sluggett, Logan, Winn-GR (7C), 38-09.50; 6. Martin, Cedar, Winn-GR (7C), 38-08.50.

Shot Put — 1. Beck, Kaden, Big Sandy, 46-08.75; 2. McKinlay, Wyatt, Geraldine (8C), 46-02.75; 3. Molyneaux, Zach, Chinook, 44-03.75; 4. Hulme, Sam, Fort Benton, 43-10; 5. Hasner, Braxton, Dutton, 43-03.50; 6. Oraw, Jordan, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 41-08.25.

Discus — 1. Molyneaux, Zach, Chinook, 142-11; 2. Ereaux, Brandon, Fort Benton, 129-05; 3. McKinlay, Wyatt, Geraldine (8C), 129-01; 4. Thompson, Thane, Augusta, J123-04; 5. Hasner, Braxton, Dutton, J123-04; 6. Croff, Hunter, Belt, J119-04.

Javelin — 1. Croff, Hunter, Belt, 159-00.50; 2. Lencioni, Dylan, Centerville, 156-04.50. 3, Pearsall, Deryk, Centerville, 149-04; 4. Molyneaux, Zach, Chinook, 146-10.50; 5. Vaskey, Bart, Stanford/Gey (7C), 145-00; 6. Gremaux, Jacob, Denton, 143-08.50.

Girls

1. Belt (8C) BELT 84; 2. North Star (9C) NSR 73.5; 3. Chinook (9C) CHIN 56; 4. Chester/Joplin-Inverness (10C) C/J-I 43; 5. Winnett-Grass Range (7C) WINN 40 . 50; 6. Geraldine Public (8C) GEPU 33; 7. Cascade (8C) CASC 30; 7. Power (10C) POWE 30; 9. Hobson (7C) HOBS 25; 10. Denton (7C) DENT 20; 11. Augusta (8C) AUGU 16; 12. Fort Benton (8C) FOBE 13; 13. Simms (10C) SIMM 11; 14. Roy-Winifred (7C) RW 10; 14. Big Sandy (9C) BISA 10; 16. Dutton-Brady (10C) DUTT 9; 17. Moore / Judith Gap (7C) MJG 6; 17. Centerville (8C) CENT 6; 19. Stanford/Geyser (7C) S/G 5; 20. Valier (10C) VALI 4; 21. Great Falls Central Catholic (8C) GFCC 1; 21. Highwood (8C) HIGH 1

100 — 1. Rettig, Tylynn, North Star, 13.17; 2. Siroky, Hayley, Roy-Winifred, 13.47; 3. Meissner, Ginny, Belt, 13.49; 4. Gerke, Kara, Belt, 13.54; 5. Carlon, Bettie, North Star, 13.64; 6. Justice, Rachel, GFCC (8c), 13.65.

200 — 1. Gerke, Kara, Belt, 27.71; 2. Miller, Kennedy, Power, 27.74; 3. Rettig, Tylynn, North Star, 27.84; 4. Perry, Alex, Power, 28.02; 5. Habel, Shannon, Dutton, 28.18; 6. Muretta, Markie, Belt, 28.58.

400 — 1. Gerke, Kara, Belt, 1:01.62; 2. Perry, Alex, Power, 1:04.32; 3. Dembek, Martha, Winn-GR (7C), 1:04.59; 4. Allen, Katy, Fort Benton, 1:04.62; 5. Siroky, Hayley, Roy-Winifred, 1:05.14; 6. Browning, Shelby, Winn-GR (7C), 1:05.68.

800 — 1. Weber, Hannah, Chinook, 2:27.24; 2. Allen, Katy, Fort Benton, 2:29.48; 3. Ludvigson, Calise, Cascade, 2:30.70; 4. Goettemoeller, Shyla, Denton, 2:31.81; 5. Cummings, Kacie, Cascade, 2:33.57; 6. Fetterer, Katie, Belt, 2:41.35.

1600 — 1. Ludvigson, Calise, Cascade, 5:32.66; 2. McCafferty, Kelley, Belt, 5:39.41; 3. Goettemoeller, Shyla, Denton, 5:49.15; 4. Weber, Hannah, Chinook, 5:56.20; 5. Cummings, Kacie, Cascade, 5:58.04; 6. McCarthy, Cassidy, Fort Benton, 6:02.39.

3200 — 1. Goettemoeller, Shyla, Denton, 12:15.61; 2. McCafferty, Kelley, Belt, 12:24.49; 3. Lencioni, McKenzie, Centerville, 12:53.42; 4. Winder, Lauren, Belt, 13:03.81; 5. Gondeiro, Lea, Belt, 13:19.72; 6. Winder, Meaghan, Belt, 13:22.84.

100 Hurdles — 1. Theel, Brittnee, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 16.88; 2. Young, Britta, Augusta, 17.22; 3. Tyler, Leah, Moore-Gap (7C), 17.57; 4. Drivdahl, Ember, Hobson, 17.69; 5. Spicher, Delainey, North Star, 18.07; 6. Bracha, Donna, Stanford/Gey (7C), 18.31.

300 Hurdles — 1. Theel, Brittnee, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 48.95; 2. Dembek, Martha, Winn-GR (7C), 49.58; 3. Drivdahl, Ember, Hobson, 49.79; 4. Stoltz, Mariah, Valier, 49.80. 5. Spicher, Delainey, North Star, 50.76; 6. Grove, Mikaela, Highwood, 50.94.

4x100 — 1. North Star (9C) ‘A’ 51.33; 2. Belt (8C) ‘A’ 52.10; 3. Power (10C) ‘A’ 52.74; 4. Chinook (9C) ‘A’ 54.38; 5. Cascade (8C) ‘A’ 54.60; 6. Dutton-Brady (10C) ‘A’ 54.91.

4x400 — 1. Belt (8C) 4:21.44; 2. Big Sandy (9C) 4:27.35; 3. North Star (9C) 4:28.39; 4. Power (10C) 4:28.90; 5. Chinook (9C) 4:31.15; 6. Cascade (8C) 4:34.50.

High Jump — 1. Hughes, Jaegen, Hobson, 4-10; 2. Graff, Katelyn, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), J4-10; 3. Fetterer, Katie, Belt, J4-08; 3. Drivdahl, Ember, Hobson, J4-08; 5. Gilman, Kaylie, Big Sandy, J4-08; 6. Muretta, Markie, Belt, J4-06; 6. Pederson, Rachel, Power, J4-06; 6. Dembek, Martha, Winn-GR (7C), J4-06; 6. Dennis, Emily, Chinook, J4-06; 6. Reeve, Taylor, Dutton, J4-06.

Pole Vault — 1. Rettig, Tylynn, North Star, 9-03; 2. Graff, Katelyn, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 9-00; 3. Hopp-Juden, Tasha, Cascade, J8-06; 4. Bracha, Donna, Stanford/Gey (7C), J8-06; 5. Miller, Shailyn, Power, J8-00; 5. Stahl, Jamie, Winn-GR (7C), J8-00; 5. Yanny, Sierra, North Star, J8-00.

Long Jump — 1. Dembek, Martha, Winn-GR (7C), 16-01.25; 2. Browning, Shelby, Winn-GR (7C), 15-11.75; 3. Theel, Brittnee, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), 15-10.50; 4. Carlon, Lisa, North Star, 15-08.75; 5. Carlon, Bettie, North Star, 15-05.75; 6. Meek, Hollee, Simms, 15-03.25.

Triple Jump — 1. Carlon, Lisa, North Star, 34-05.50; 2. Carlon, Bettie, North Star, 34-05; 3. Browning, Shelby, Winn-GR (7C), 34-02.50; 4. Dennis, Emily, Chinook, 33-08.50; 5. Young, Britta, Augusta, J32-09; 6. Theel, Brittnee, C/J-I Hi-Line (10C), J32-09.

Shot Put — 1. Rowland, Alexandra, Geraldine (8C), 34-09; 2. Nelson, Britney, Chinook, 33-07; 3. Reeve, Taylor, Dutton, 33-02; 4. Farmer, Makhayla, Chinook, 32-07; 5. Schneider, Tavin, Chinook, 32-04; 6. Duvall, Korbin, Geraldine (8C), 30-10.

Discus — 1. Rowland, Alexandra, Geraldine (8C), 118-07; 2. Nelson, Britney, Chinook, 102-10; 3. Patch, Kendall, Augusta, 96-01; 4. Farmer, Makhayla, Chinook, 94-05; 5. Schneider, Tavin, Chinook, 93-10; 6. Carpentar, Elsie, Cascade, 91-01.

Javelin — 1. Meek, Hollee, Simms, 129-04; 2. Rowland, Alexandra, Geraldine (8C), 126-01; 3. Fetterer, Katie, Belt, 112-07; 4. Duvall, Korbin, Geraldine (8C), 109-01; 5. Farmer, Makhayla, Chinook, 100-01; 6. Nelson, Britney, Chinook, 99-09.

Reader Comments

(0)