Havre Daily News - News you can use

 
 

A pair of Hi-Line preps named to Shrine Game

 

December 26, 2013

Lindsay Brown

Chinook's Zach Molyneaux, ball, has been named to the 2014 Montana East-West Shrine Game as a wide receiver.

The Hi-Line will once again be well-represented in the annual Montana East-West Shrine football game this coming summer.

A pair of area athletes were selected to play on the East squad in the 68th Annual Shrine Game, which will be held in Laurel in July. Chinook senior Zach Molyneaux and Harlem senior Seth Adams were both named as offensive players for the East, which will be coached by Bozeman High, and former Blue Pony head coach Troy Purcell.

Molyneaux has played about every position possible for the Sugarbeeters in his four years on the gridiron. His best position has been running back, like his older brother Tyler, who was also a Shrine Game selection in 2010. Molyneaux (5-11, 170) was picked to the East squad as a wide receiver, but he’s gained over 1,000 yards rushing in three straight seasons for the Beeters, while also starring as a quarterback, defensive back and linebacker in his time in Chinook.

Adams is also a multiple-season, 1,000-yard rusher, and he had over 2,000 yards as junior for the Wildcats. Adams, who is a top-ranked wrestler for the powerful Harlem program, will play running back for the East this summer.

Havre High had two players named as alternates for the upcoming all-star game. Senior safety Trevor Jensen, a Class A All-State performer, and senior defensive tackle Kyle Duitsman were picked as alternates for the East squad.

Purcell will be coaching his third Shrine Game. He led Bozeman to the 2013 state AA title, and did it in 2010 as well. He also coached the East squad in the 2005 Shrine Game, following his Class A state championship season of 2004 in Havre.

The 2014 Shrine Game will be held July 19 in Laurel.

68th Annual Montana

East-West Shrine Game

July 19 in Laurel

West Roster

Offense

QB – Dallas Cook, Butte, 6-4, 235; Jared Trinastich, Columbia Falls, 6-4, 190.

RB – Noah James, Glacier, 6-2, 200; Wyatt Kingston, Butte Central, 5-10, 185; Boyd Rieke, Bigfork, 5-10, 185.

WR – Troy Arntson, Helena, 5-7, 155; Peter Granger, Butte, 6-4, 190; Kale Guldseth, Butte Central, 5-10, 160; Alex Mustard, Big Sky, 6-1, 195; Connor Sullivan, Ennis, 6-4, 230.

TE – Connor McGree, Butte Central, 6-3, 215; Tyler Richtmyer, Sentinel, 6-2, 215.

OL – Matt Bachmeier, Helena, 5-10, 230; Adam Bradley, Flathead, 6-4, 220; Zach Dennehy, Glacier, 6-2, 235; James Foote, Big Sky, 6-2, 225; Donovan Hucke, Dillon, 6-0, 280; Dylan Koffman, Capital, 6-0, 215; Jake McElroy, Loyola, Sacred Heart, 5-10, 225; Derek Wham, Ennis, 6-1, 260.

RET – Sean Foley, Whitefish, 5-9, 160.

Defense

DL – Gavin DeJong, Manhattan, 6-5, 215; Zach Gavlak, Stevensville, 6-4, 220; Austin Oldenburger, Manhattan, 6-1, 270; Tyler Sanders, Capital, 6-2, 255; Kole Swartz, Hellgate, 6-5, 225; Jaydn Wilson, Sentinel, 5-9, 245.

LB – Nic Amestoy, Helena, 5-10, 205; Brady Hislop, Polson, 6-0, 195; Carson King, Dillon, 6-3, 215; Kellen Maharg, Capital, 5-11, 215; Todd Ogden, Glacier, 6-2, 200; Jacen Petersen, Charlo, 5-9, 175; Troy Scott, Dillon, 6-3, 215.

DB – Evan Epperly, Glacier, 5-10, 185; Galt McBride, Helena, 6-1, 180; Zach Hollenback, Loyola Sacred Heart, 6-0, 180; Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 5-10, 170; David Rizzollo, Whitefish, 5-7, 170; Daniel Van Dyke, Capital, 5-9, 160.

Alternates

Robell Bassett, Big Sky, DL; Josh Bauder, Hamilton, QB; Zach Bauer, Hellgate, LB; Connor Benn, Ronan, LB; Axel Bladholm, Flathead, DL; Teague Blome, Hamilton, WR; John Brennan, Whitehall, OL; Alex Burnett, Boulder, WR; Tristen Clark, Deer Lodge, WR; Kyle Cochran, Helena, DB; Christian Coiner, Dillon, DL; Zach Darling, Columbia Falls, RB; Tyler Delaney, Charlo, RET; Sam Fletcher, Boulder, TE; Oliver Grupenhoff, Noxon, DL; Cody Lemons, Frenchtown, RB; Tony Madsen, Loyola Sacred Heart, LB; Hunter Mahlum, Hellgate, DB; Caleb McCracken, Flathead, LB; Matt McHugh, Loyola Sacred Heart, DB; Ryan Nagel, Sentinel, DL; Cameron Nissen, Bigfork, TE; Kevin Oberweiser, Drummond, DB; Ethan Reich, Anaconda, LB; Connor Schulte, Butte Central, OL; M.J. Simkins, Dillon, DB; Gage Smith, Whitefish, OL; Justin Smith, Sentinel, DB; Caleb Thilmony, Whitefish, LB; Austin Violette, Sentinel, DB; Johnny Walker, Butte, DL; Brendan Windauer, Glacier, DL.

East Roster

Offense

QB – Will Weyer, Bozeman, 6-5, 225; Joe Zimmer, Billings Senior, 5-11, 185; Ben Herzog, Miles City, 6-0, 175

RB – Hunter Gappmayer, Bozeman, 5-9, 200; Seth Adams, Harlem, 6-1, 215; Austin Kendall, Sidney, 5-10, 210; Alex Picicci, Skyview, 5-8, 185

WR – Jory Fisher, White Sulphur Springs, 6-0, 170; Jackson Marsh, Plentywood, 6-4, 205; Zach Molyneaux, Chinook, 5-11, 170; Luke Schwagler, Forsyth, 5-9, 165

TE – Brock Beede, Joliet, 6-5, 215; Eric Dawson, CMR, 6-2, 205;

OL – Thomas Bear Robe, Skyview, 6-4, 290; Ben D'Alton, Billings Central, 6-3, 240; Zane Fox, Huntley Project, 6-0, 260; Colton Gavne, Livingston, 6-4, 257; Jimmy Grinde, CMR, 6-2, 245; Luke Gunderson, Glasgow, 6-2, 255; Trevor Hopf, Skyview, 6-4, 240; Weston Marsh, Billings Central, 6-0, 250

RET – Mason Melby, Baker, 5-10, 185

K – Grant Linde, Billings West, 6-2, 190

Defense

DL – Chase Bertelsen, Wibaux, 6-1, 230; Koni Dole, Huntley Project, 6-0, 210; Will Dissly, Bozeman, 6-5, 255; Chris Emter, Livingston, 6-4, 270; Kelin King, Malta, 6-1, 240; Alex Thomas, CMR, 6-1, 205; Jalen Whitley, Skyview, 6-5, 280; Tucker Yates, Colstrip, 6-1, 280;

LB – Grant Collins, Bozeman, 6-4, 220; Cody Henderson, Great Falls, 5-9, 175; Mitch Kaufman, Laurel, 5-9, 180; Tyler Phennings, CMR, 6-1, 215;

DB – Jacob Bakken, Wibaux, 6-5, 180; Zeb Bloom, Simms, 6-1, 205; Wyatt David, Bozeman, 5-11, 175; Jonathan Koessl, Glasgow, 5-7, 165; Shawn Purcell, Hardin, 5-8, 165; Ben Herzog, Miles City, 6-0, 175.

Alternates

Adams

Sam Bronec, Geraldine-Highwood, RET; Jaden Bryant, Belgrade, DL; Keavon Buckley, Bozeman, DL; Shayne Cochran, Culbertson-Bainville, LB; Kordell Cummins, Hardin, OL; John D'Agostino, Bozeman, WR; Chandler D'Agostino, Bozeman, DB; Kyle Duitsman, Havre, DL; Jeff Fisher, Baker, DL; Dace Fisher, Sidney, DL; Jake French, Choteau, RB; Nate Hanser, Broadview-Lavina, RB; Jack Hape, Bozeman, OL; Bryce Hawbaker, Billings Central, QB; Trevor Jenson, Havre, DB; Chris Johnson, Bozeman, DB; Riley Kack, Bozeman, OL; Wyatt Laakso, Bozeman, OL; Levi Lynde, Red Lodge, DB; Kurt McInerney, Fairfield, OL; Wyatt McKinlay, Geraldine-Highwood, LB; Jayse McLean, CMR, RET; Mike Naro, Bozeman, LB; Andy Nordstrom, Red Lodge, DB; Scott Ollinger, Browning, OL; Reece Quade, Skyview, LB; Morgan Schenk, Fairfield, OL; Dylan Stenseth, Lewistown, LB; Tristan Walker, Belgrade, WR; Logan Wilcox, Lewistow, TE.

 

Reader Comments

(0)