Havre Daily News - News you can use

 
 

Locals star at M.A.C Invite

Blue Ponies, Hi-Line athletes dominate Malta track meet

 

April 30, 2014

As the Havre High track and field teams keep chipping away at the competition-filled schedule, the Central A Blue Ponies also keep posting times and marks to be proud of.

In an early week meet, the Pony boys and girls were in Malta Tuesday evening for the Malta Athletic Club Invitational. And with two great team performances, the Ponies returned home on a high note. The HHS boys finished in the No. 1 spot with 114 points, followed by Box Elder with 62, and Hinsdale with 50. And on the other side, the HHS girls finished in a competitive second place with 113 points. The Ponies finished behind the hosting M-Ettes with 126, and just ahead of Chinook with 104.

Two No. 1 finishes by the Pony relay teams really boosted the HHS boys.

The short relay finished in 48.67, and the long relay finished in 3:56.86. But athletes like Mike Loftus, Thomas Gruber and Ryne Antley also gave HHS first-place finishes. Mike Loftus ran a 25.28 to take the 200 meters while Gruber cleared 12-6 to win the pole vault. Antley had another solid outing in the throws, but stood out with a first-place finish in the javelin, throwing a 149-3, almost 10 feet further than the next closest competitor. Antley also finished the discus in fifth place (106-10), and Loftus finished second in the 100 (12.14).

Other second-place finishes included Gunnar Aageson in the pole vault (12-0), Kade Rismon in the shot put (44-6), and Kade Rismon in the discus (125-3). Brauk Wood finished the high jump in third place (5-4), while fourth-place finishes included James May in the 300 hurdles (51.34), Nate Rismon in the pole vault (10-6), and Nate Rismon in the triple jump (36-8). John Faber finished fifth in the 200 (27.09) and high jump (5-0), while Tommaso Perrone also finished fifth I the 400 (1:00.34). Faber had a sixth-place finish in the 100-meter (12.77), while Kyle Duitsman finished sixth in the shot put (39-6).

The Blue Pony girls also swept the relays, but dominating performances in events like the 400 also gave the Ponies an advantage.

A 56.85 in the short relay and a 4:43.00 in the long relay turned in to first place finishes. But in the 400, Rachel David took first with a time of 1:07.00, followed by Naomi Terry in second with a time of 1:07.91, Peyton Filius in third with a time of 1:08.00, and Megan Erickson in fourth place with a time of 1:09.00. But No. 1 finishes always go a long way. Filius also first in the 800 with a time of 2:35.14, while Haley Ohm won the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs. Ohm ran a 5:59.20 in the 1,600 and a 13:29.81 in the 3,200. Lacey Waid rounded off the top finishes with another win in the pole vault, this time clearing 10-6.

Other top placers included Martha Stocker finishing third in the shot put (33-10), Megan Erickson finishing fourth in the 800 (2:50.13), Ceyara Plante finishing fifth in the triple jump (31-6), Plante finishing sixth in the high jump (4-2), and Corissa White finishing sixth in the 200 (31.97).

North Star Chinook and Box Elder also had several key top finishes by individuals.

Next up for the Ponies is chance to compete Saturday in Whitefish where they will see a big chunk of the Western A programs.

Malta Athletic Club Invitational

GIRLS

Malta 126, Havre 113, Chinook 104, North Star 68, Hinsdale 52, Winnett-Grass Range 42, Turner 30, Wolf Point 29, Poplar 13, Whitewater 12, Saco 4, Harlem 3

100:  1, Stiles, Sophia, Malta, 13.16. 2, Lacock, Bethany, Hinsdale, 13.36. 3,  Rettig, Tylynn, North Star, 13.70. 4, Schye, Darby, Malta, 14.14. 5, Hansen,  Mackenzie, North Star, 14.58. 6, Spicher, Delainey, North Star, 15.02.

200:  1, Kleinjan, Kailey, Chinook, 29.82. 2, Schye, Darby, Malta, 30.26. 3, Hanks,  Shelby, Wolf Point, 30.93. 4, Hansen, Mackenzie, North Star, 31.41. 5, Stump,  Kylee, Poplar, 31.45. 6, White, Corissa, Havre, 31.97.

400:  1, David, Rachel, Havre, 1:07.00. 2, Terry, Naomi, Havre, 1:07.91. 3, Filius,  Peyton, Havre, 1:08.00. 4, Erickson, Megan, Havre, 1:09.00. 5, Iverson, Pari,  Winnett-Gras, 1:09.48. 6, Archdale, Sonica, Wolf Point, 1:09.79.

800:  1, Filius, Peyton, Havre, 2:35.14. 2, Simonson, Kourtney, Whitewater, 2:35.26.  3, Billmayer, Ella, Turner, 2:46.45. 4, Erickson, Megan, Havre, 2:50.13. 5,  Hannah, Weber, Chinook, 2:51.28. 6, Lavery, Kristyn, North Star, 2:58.75.

1600:  1, Ohm, Haley, Havre, 5:59.20. 2, Billmayer, Ella, Turner, 6:02.00. 3, Hannah,  Weber, Chinook, 6:30.00. 4, Fortner, Trista, Winnett-Gras, 6:41.58. 5, Lavery,  Kristyn, North Star, 6:44.92. 6, Whiteman, Brittany, Poplar, 6:47.23.

3200:  1, Ohm, Haley, Havre, 13:29.81. 2, Billmayer, Ella, Turner, 13:51.00. 3,  Lundstrom, Vinnessa, Chinook, 17:55.00.

100 Hurdles:  1, Stiles, Sophia, Malta, 16.20. 2, Lacock, Bethany, Hinsdale, 17.56. 3,  Spicher, Delainey, North Star, 18.32. 4, Manoukian, Marley, Malta, 18.80. 5,  Massar, Sarah, North Star, 19.07. 6, Rush, Kateri, Wolf Point, 19.56.

300 Hurdles:  1, Stiles, Sophia, Malta, 52.07. 2, Manoukian, Marley, Malta, 54.38. 3,  Spicher, Delainey, North Star, 56.81. 4, Rush, Kateri, Wolf Point, 56.88. 5,  Messerly, Rheanna, Malta, 57.36. 6, Neibauer, Taylor, Chinook, 58.14.

400 Relay:  1, Havre 56.85. 2, Malta 57.60. 3, Winnett-Grass Range 57.85. 4, Chinook  58.54. 5, Wolf Point 58.67.

1600 Relay:  1, Havre 4:43.00. 2, Chinook 4:53.00. 3, Winnett-Grass Range 5:05.24. 4, Malta  5:10.00. 5, Whitewater 5:24.51.

High Jump:  1, Lacock, Bethany, Hinsdale, 4-08. 2, Hanks, Shelby, Wolf Point, 4-04. 3,  Nicholson, Jada, Malta, 4-04. 4, Capdeville, Courtney, Hinsdale, 4-04. 5,  Jolley, Charlotte, Saco, 4-02. 6, Plante, Ceyara, Havre, 4-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Waid, Lacey, Havre, 10-06. 2, Stahl, Jamie, Winnett-Gras, 8-00. 2,  Capdeville, Courtney, Hinsdale, 8-00. 4, Manoukian, Marley, Malta, 6-06. 5,  Hansen, Mackenzie, North Star, 6-00.

Long Jump:  1, Stiles, Sophia, Malta, 16-09. 2, Lacock, Bethany, Hinsdale, 16-00. 3,  Carlon, Bettie, North Star, 15-04.50. 4, Dennis, Emily, Chinook, 14-03. 5,  Manoukian, Marley, Malta, 14-02.50. 6, Iverson, Pari, Winnett-Gras, 14-01.50.

Triple Jump:  1, Stiles, Sophia, Malta, 35-09. 2, Carlon, Bettie, North Star, 34-05.50. 3,  Lacock, Bethany, Hinsdale, 33-05.50. 4, Browning, Shelby, Winnett-Gras, 32-05.  5, Plante, Ceyara, Havre, 31-06. 6, Dennis, Emily, Chinook, 30-09.50.

Shot Put:  1, Schye, Darby, Malta, 37-05. 2, Nelson, Britney, Chinook, 37-00. 3, Stocker,  Martha, Havre, 33-10. 4, Farmer, Makhayla, Chinook, 32-01. 5, Hutton, Lyndsay,  Turner, 30-02. 6, Humphreys, Emma, Harlem, 28-01.

Discus:  1, Nelson, Britney, Chinook, 108-07. 2, Farmer, Makhayla, Chinook, 93-00. 3,  Hagadone, Shawna, Poplar, 88-09. 4, Edwards, Summer, Chinook, 88-02. 5,  Hutton, Lyndsay, Turner, 88-01. 6, Kalal, Mary Grace, Malta, 83-00.

Javelin:  1, Farmer, Makhayla, Chinook, 109-00. 2, Nelson, Britney, Chinook, 108-01. 3,  Murnion, Brittany, Winnett-Gras, 103-08. 4, Spicher, Graysen, North Star,  99-00.50. 5, Wendland, Whitney, North Star, 93-05. 6, Bibeau, Adrianna, Malta,  92-08.

BOYS

Havre 114, Box Elder 62, Hinsdale 50, North Star 46, Wolf Point 43, Chinook 42, Dodson 41, Malta 35, Poplar 28, Winnett-Grass Range 24, Harlem 17, Turner 15, Whitewater 5, Rocky Boy 1

100:  1, Mitchell, Kyle, Malta, 12.12. 2, Loftus, Mike, Havre, 12.14. 3, Pascual,  Pablo, Hinsdale, 12.32. 4, Weeks, Wesley, Wolf Point, 12.40. 5, Gunderson,  Gavin, Chinook, 12.70. 6, Faber, Jon, Havre, 12.77.

200:  1, Loftus, Mike, Havre, 25.28. 2, Lepper, Owen, Wolf Point, 25.83. 3,  Gunderson, Gavin, Chinook, 26.80. 4, MacLean, Jacob, Chinook, 27.06. 5, Faber,  Jon, Havre, 27.09. 6, Gone, Tristin, Harlem, 27.27.

400:  1, Pascual, Pablo, Hinsdale, 55.93. 2, Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 56.14. 3,  Bear, Nick, Dodson, 57.02. 4, VanValkenburg, Bret, Turner, 57.17. 5, Perrone,  Tommaso, Havre, 1:00.34. 6, Demontiney, Joe Ray, Rocky Boy, 1:00.86.

800:  1, Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 2:12.74. 2, Roth, Travis, Chinook, 2:15.54. 3,  Bear, Nick, Dodson, 2:15.88. 4, Warren, Jeret, Whitewater, 2:20.63. 5,  VanValkenburg, Bret, Turner, 2:21.00. 6, Johnson, Kyler, Chinook, 2:23.95.

1600:  1, Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 4:57.13. 2, Iverson, Jacob, Winnett-Gras,  5:01.00. 3, Johnson, Brett, Hinsdale, 5:06.00. 4, The Boy, Brandon, Box Elder,  5:07.00. 5, Ketchum, Shane, Box Elder, 5:07.25. 6, Johnson, Kyler, Chinook,  5:07.33.

3200:  1, Ketchum, William, Box Elder, 10:55.00. 2, The Boy, Brandon, Box Elder,  10:57.29. 3, Ketchum, Shane, Box Elder, 11:00.00. 4, Iverson, Jacob,  Winnett-Gras, 11:03.00. 5, Johnson, Brett, Hinsdale, 11:05.00. 6, Warren,  Jeret, Whitewater, 11:09.00.

110 Hurdles:  1, Spinler, Quinn, North Star, 17.69. 2, Boos, Kenny, Wolf Point, 19.00. 3,  Hammett, Tyus, Harlem, 20.71. 4, Humphreys, Tyler, Turner, 22.13.

300 Hurdles:  1, Spinler, Quinn, North Star, 47.82. 2, Boos, Kenny, Wolf Point, 49.47. 3,  McCracken, Cody, Chinook, 50.19. 4, May, James, Havre, 51.34. 5, Hammett,  Tyus, Harlem, 53.31. 6, Humphreys, Tyler, Turner, 55.86.

400 Relay:  1, Havre 48.67. 2, Wolf Point 49.60. 3, Hinsdale 50.00. 4, Chinook 50.65. 5,  Malta 51.64. 6, Turner 53.01.

1600 Relay:  1, Havre 3:56.86. 2, Chinook 4:03.20. 3, Wolf Point 4:07.00. 4, Box Elder  4:08.67. 5, Malta 4:11.00. 6, Turner 4:30.00.

High Jump:  1, Bear, Nick, Dodson, 5-06. 2, Stephens, Jesse, Dodson, 5-04. 3, Wood, Brauk,  Havre, J5-04. 4, Keller, Nick, Havre, J5-04. 5, Faber, Jon, Havre, 5-00. 6,  Banyai, Trevor, Dodson, J5-00.

Pole Vault:  1, Gruber, Thomas, Havre, 12-06. 2, Aageson, Gunnar, Havre, 12-00. 3, Spinler,  Quinn, North Star, 11-00. 4, Rismon, Nate, Havre, 10-06. 5, Younkin, Cache,  Hinsdale, 10-00.

Long Jump:  1, Spicher, Cooper, North Star, 19-06. 2, Stephens, Jesse, Dodson, 18-05. 3,  Sluggett, Logan, Winnett-Gras, 18-03. 4, Pascual, Pablo, Hinsdale, 17-09. 5,  Bear, Nick, Dodson, 17-05. 6, D'Ambrosio, Aaron, Wolf Point, 17-01.

Triple Jump:  1, Spicher, Cooper, North Star, 40-04. 2, Gone, Tristin, Harlem, 38-08. 3,  Sluggett, Logan, Winnett-Gras, 38-07. 4, Rismon, Nate, Havre, 36-08. 5, Reed,  Lucas, Turner, 36-06. 6, Welch, Ostin, Malta, 36-01.

Shot Put:  1, Tuttle, TJ, Poplar, 48-01.50. 2, Rismon, Kade, Havre, 44-06. 3, Johnson,  Lukas, Hinsdale, 40-09.50. 4, DeHerrera, Daniel, Poplar, 40-03. 5, Gomke,  Tanner, Chinook, 39-10.50. 6, Duitsman, Kyle, Havre, 39-06.

Discus:  1, Tuttle, TJ, Poplar, 127-11. 2, Rismon, Kade, Havre, 125-03. 3, Johnson,  Lukas, Hinsdale, 110-02. 4, Hollom, AJ, Poplar, 109-10. 5, Antley, Ryne,  Havre, 106-10. 6, Veit, Nathan, Malta, 106-06.

Javelin:  1, Antley, Ryne, Havre, 149-03. 2, Carney, Tyson, Malta, 139-09. 3, Veit,  Nathan, Malta, 139-07. 4, Bishop, Jase, Malta, 137-01. 5, Pattison, Wyatt,  Hinsdale, 134-05. 6, Schipman, Keenan, Malta, 132-02.

 

Reader Comments

(0)