News you can use
The following are the results from Chinook and Chester's tennis match Friday at Chinook:
Singles:
Emily Tranberg, Chester, def. Susan Thackeray, Chinook, 6-1.
Savanah Fisher, Chester, def. Anna Schellin, Chinook, 6-2.
Kayla Matkin, Chester, def. Christy Baker, Chinook, 6-2.
Tess Ritter, Chester, def. Lacey Tollefson, Chinook, 6-4.
Kacey Diemert, Chester, def. Melanie Overcast, Chinook, 6-1.
Lacey Sargent, Chinook, def. Megann Shepherd, Chester, 6-5, (7-1).
Renata Munfrada, Chester, def. Monica Thackeray, Chinook, 6-3.
Amanda Hofer, Chester, def. Andrea Eslick, Chinook, 6-0.
Heidi Overlie, Chester, def. Rachel Hansen, Chinook, 6-3.
Dawn Gish, Chester, def. Millie Hall, Chinook, 6-1.
Shyann Norick, Chester, def. Brianna Harbolt, Chinook, 6-4.
Sierra Munfrada, Chester, def. Kristina Dukart, Chinook, 6-5, (7-3).
Doubles:
Andrea Eslick/Monica Thackeray, Chinook, def. Allyson Huhtala/Kristen Alisch, Chester, 6-4.
The following are the results from Chinook and Big Sandy's match Saturday in Big Sandy:
Singles:
Carley Squires, Big Sandy, def. Anna Schellin, Chinook, 6-2.
Squires, def. Lacey Tollefson, Chinok, 6-3.
Squires, def. Rachel Hansen, Chinook, 6-1.
Millie Hall, Chinook, def, Dawn Silvan, Big Sandy, 6-4.
Brianna Harbolt, Chinook, def. Francine Egge, Big Sandy, 6-3.
Sinead Field, Big Sandy, def. Kristina Dukart, Chinook, 6-0.
Brianna Harbolt, Chinook, def. Sinead Field, Big Sandy, 7-5.
Doubles:
Darice Grass/Amanda Pokorny, Big Sandy, def. Christy Baker/Julianna Hellman, Chinook, 6-2.
Grass/Pokorny, def. Lacey Sargent/Melanie Overcast, Chinook, 6-2.
Grass/Pokorny, def. Andrea Eslick/Monica Thackeray, Chinook, 6-0.
Rachel Hansen/Millie Hall, Chinook, def. Francine Egge/Dawn Silvan, Big Sandy, 6-1.
The following are the results from Havre and the Conrad Invitational Saturday in Conrad.
Boys team scores: 1. Havre 40; 2. Cut Bank 29; 3. Lewistown 19; 4. Conrad 14.
Boys singles:
Cody McLain, Havre, def. Pearson, Conrad, 6-0.
C. McLain, def. Lewis, Cut Bank, 6-0.
C. McLain, def. Klye Baltrusch, Havre, 8-6.
C. McLain, def. J. Ernst, Lewistown, 6-5, (7-4).
Hofstad, Conrad, def. C. McLain, 3-8.
Baltrusch, def. Flentis, Lewistown, 6-0.
Baltrusch, def. Snyder, Conrad, 6-0.
Baltrusch, def. Andrew McLain, Havre, 6-2.
J. Ernst, def. Baltrusch, 5-6. (3-7).
A. McLain, def. Synder, 6-0.
A. McLain, def. Flentis, 6-1.
Gregg, Cut Bank, def. A. McLain, 1-6.
Ian Spencer, Havre, def. Atchison, Lewistown, 6-0.
Spencer, def. B. Ersnt, Lewistown, 6-3.
Hofstad, def. Spencer, 1-6.
Lewis, def. Spencer, 4-6.
Cody McLain finished third.
Boys doubles:
Jeremy Heninger/Seth Maristuen, Havre, def. Rancco/Meznarich, Cut Bank, 6-1
Heninger/Maristuen, def. Kavanagh/Brown, Cut Bank, 8-1.
Heninger/Maristuen, def. Sweeney/Bride, Lewistown, 8-3.
Heninger/Maristuen finished in first place.
Mike Frey/Daine Solomon, Havre, def. Onstott/Rudolph, Conrad, 6-3.
Frey/Solomon, def. Kavanagh/Brown, 8-2.
Frey/Solomon, def. Lewis/McDivitt, Cut Bank, 6-4.
Sweeney/Bride, def. Frey/Solomon, 5-6, (5-7).
Frey/Solomon finished in third place.
Marc Mariani/Gary Wagner, Havre, def. Roncco/Meznarich, Cut Bank, 6-2.
Kavanagh/Brown, def. Mariani/Wagner, 5-6, (5-7).
Lewis/McDivitt, def. Mariani/Wagner, 2-8.
Girls team scores: 1. Havre 64; 2. Conrad 24; 3. Cut Bank 7; 4. Lewistown 7.
Girls singles:
Crystal Pyrak, Havre, def. Kimmett, Cut Bank, 6-0.
Pyrak, def Hewitt, Conrad, 6-1.
Pyrak, def. Bergstrom, Conrad, 8-3.
O'Brien, Conrad, def, Pyrak, 4-8.
Pyrak finished in second place.
Samantha Shrauger, Havre, def. Geiger, Cut Bank, 6-3.
Shrauger, def. Richter, Lewistown, 6-3.
O'Brien, def. Shrauger, 6-8.
Taylor Donaldson, Havre, def. Shrauger, 7-8, (5-7).
Amy McLain, Havre, def. Paulsen, Cut Bank, 6-1.
McLain, def. Geiger, 6-4.
McLain, def. Paulsen, 6-3.
McLain, def. Bergstrom, 8-3.
McLain, def. Donaldson, 6-4.
O'Brien, def. McLain, 3-6
McLain finished in third place.
Donaldson, def. Gillham, Cut Bank, 6-0.
Donaldson, def. Hewitt, Conrad, 6-4.
Donaldson, def. Greenwood, Cut Bank, 6-5, (7-0).
Donaldson, def. Shrauger, 8-7, (7-5).
Greenwood, def. Donaldson, 3-6.
McLain, def. Donaldson, 4-6.
Donaldson finished in fourth place.
Girls doubles:
Jennifer Gorder/Ryan Hamilton, Havre, def. Jacobson/Fouque, Cut Bank, 7-1.
Gorder/Hamilton, def. Barringer/Martin, Conrad, 8-0.
Gorder/Hamilton, def. Erika Johnson/Casey Peterson, Havre, 8-3.
Gorder/Hamilton finished in first place.
Johnson/Peterson, def. Vise/Bush, Lewistown, 6-0.
Johnson/Peterson, def. Mallory Cresswell/Sara Suek, Havre, 8-3.
Johnson/Peterson finished in second place.
Cresswell/Suek, def. Jochems/Smith, Cut Bank, 6-3.
Cresswell/Suek, def. Vise/Bush, Lewistown, 6-1.
Cresswell/Suek finished in third place.
Reader Comments(0)