Havre Daily News - News you can use

Heberly stars in Top 10 meet with two top finishes

 


The following are the results from the Top 10 Track Meet held Tuesday in Glasgow:

Girls:

100-meter hurdles 1. April Molstad, Glasgow, 15.80 seconds; 2. Brooke Buerkle, Plevna, 15.81; 3. Heather Smith, Sidney, 16.22; 4. Courtney Hanson, Glasgow, 16.44; 5. Shye Boggs, Baker, 17.04; 6. Jess Svingen, Glasgow, 17.28.

400-meter dash 1. Alicia Wiederrich, Saco, 64.97; 2. April Molstad, Glasgow, 65.13; 3. Kara Rasmussen, Plentywood, 68.69; 4. Sarah Farr, Sidney, 68.72; 5. Amy Fullmer, Sidney, 68.79; Dana Kreitel, Ekalaka, 68.84.

100-meter dash 1. Julie Ho, Baker, 12.69; 2. Rylee O'Connell, Havre, 12.72; 3. Kelsey Smith, Havre, 13.06; 4. Jayme Lehamn, Glendive, 13.08; 5. J. P. Heinenan, Wibaux, 13.20; 6. Dawn Shipman, Plentywood, 13.57.

1600-meter run 1. Allison Peterson, Sidney, 5:42.72; 2. Bethany Long, Wolf Point, 5:43.00; 3. Kayla Larson, Opheim, 5:49.53; 4. Jolene Fuzesy, Malta, 6:01.44; 5. Lori Jo Neubauer, Wolf Point,6:09.76; 6. Ashley Delp, Wibaux, 6:15.28.

400-meter relay 1. Plentywood, 53.72; 2. Havre, 54.97; 3. Glendive, 55.53; 4. Sidney, 56.07; 5. Glasgow, 56.08; 6. Terry, 56.50.

800-meter run 1. Leah Zuroff, Glendive, 2:30.03; 2. Brooke Guerkle, Plevna, 3:32.78; 3. Annie Sansaver, Wolf Point, 2:36.94; 4. Rayna Berndt, Bainville, 2:38.53; 5. Erin Krauth, Wolf Point, 2:42.58; 6. Sarah Servais, Richey, 2:43.57.

200-meter run 1. Alicia Wiederrich, Saco, 26.15; 2. April Molstad, Glasgow, 27.12; 3. Rylee O'Connell, Havre, 27.54; 4. Kelsey Smith, Havre, 27.59; 5. Kara Rasmussen, Plentywood, 27.84; 6. Suzanne Rasmussen, Plentywood, 28.17.

300-meter hurdles 1. Julie Ho, Baker, 43.36; 2. Heather Smith, Sidney, 50.59; 3. April Molstad, Glasgow, 50.75; 4. Sarah Farr, Sidney, 51.13; 5. Brooke Buerkle, Plevna, 51.34; 6. Alicia Overcast, Havre, 51.75.

3200-meter run 1. Allison Peterson, Sidney, 12:18.03; 2. Alicia Overcast, Havre, 12:50.06; 3. Jolene Fuzesy, Malta, 12:55.91; 4. Kayla Hausa, Bainville, 13:19.63; 5. Amanda Miller, Glendive, 13:29.65; 6. Millie Jo McIntyre, Glasgow, 13:49.00.

1600-meter relay 1. Plentywood, 4:22.56; 2. Sidney, 4:24.38; 3. Wolf Point, 4:25.63; 4. Havre, 4:29.28; Terry, 4:47.11; 6. Scobey, 4:48.09.

Long jump 1. Annie Sansaver, Wolf Point, 13 feet, 6 1/2 inches; 2. Jayme Lehman, Glendive, 13-3 1/2; 3. Tasia Popel, Glendive, 13-3 1/2; 4. Brooke Buerkle, Plevna, 13-2 1/2; 5. Chantel Harbaugh, Jordon, 12-10 1/2; Stephanie Neubauer, Wolf Point, 12-6 1/2.

Triple jump 1. Kayla McPherson, Glendive, 34-2; 2. Erin Smart, Glendive, 32-11; 3. Devon Vaira, Lambert, 32-7 1/2; 4. Janeye Brown, Sidney, 32-6 1/2; 5. Dana Kreitel, Ekalaka, 31-10 3/4; 6. Tricia Larsen, Culbertson, 31-2.

High jump 1. Brooke Schwan, Havre, 4-10; 2. Lacey Haughlan, Terry, 4-10; 3. Katie Whiteside, Jordon, 4-10; 4. Nikki Eissinger, Glendive, 4-8; 5. Trisha Larson, Culbertson, 4-8; 6. Tashia Popel, Glendive, 4-8.

Shot put 1. Teddi Anderson, Wolf Point, 38-9; 2. Jayla McPherson, Havre, 36-0; 3. Lacey Haughton, Terry, 33-9; 4. Brianna Barnard, Saco, 33-3; 5. Ashley Hagel, Fairview, 33-0; 6. Hannah Warfield, Sidney, 32-1.

Discus 1. Lacey Haughian, Terry, 124-4; 2. Teddi Anderson, Wolf Point, 118-2; 3. Hannah Warfield, Sidney, 117-8; 4. Katie Weber, Malta, 115-2; 5. Jayla McPherson, Havre, 108-6; 6. Amanda Norby, Sidney, 103-0.

Javelin 1. Katie Weber, Malta, 125-3; 2. Hannah Warfield, Sidney, 115-7; 3. Kacie Switzer, Richey, 112-11; 4. Erica Nyquist, Hinsdale, 110-10; 5. Melanie Green, Whitewater, 109-2; 6. Ashley Sorenson, Culbertson, 108-5.

Pole vault 1. Ashley Taylor, Sidney, 9-6; 2. Jess Svingen, Glasgow, 9-0; 3. Maureen Porter, Havre, 8-6; 4. Tasia Popel, Glendive, 8-6; 5. Renzi Henderson, Scobey, 8-0.

Boys:

110-meter hurdles 1. Kevin McElveney, Scobey, 14.98; 2. Josh Roberts, Malta, 15.63; 3. Chris Evenson, Lambert, 16.00; 4. Tyler Edwards, Glasgow, 16.01; 5. Tony Fast, Lustra, 16.19; 6. Neill Crandell, Scobey, 16.24.

400-meter dash 1. Todd Zeidler, Plentywood, 54.27; 2. Cole Thorton, Lambert, 55.72; 3. Jason Pyfer, Sidney, 55.94; 4. Brandon Birkley, Circle, 56.19; 5. Tyler Lyson, Baker, 56.27; 6. Kelsey Wiltzen, Fairview, 58.31.

100-meter dash 1. Steve Heberly, Havre, 10.72; 2. Steve Harman, Havre, 11.03; 3. Kris Simanton, Malta, 11.15; 4. Casey Cote, Scobey, 11.34; 5. Eric Carlson, Plentywood, 11.38; 6. Nick Bauden, Scobey, 11.44.

1600-meter run 1. West Neville, Malta, 4:47.94; 2. Garrett Watson, Havre, 4:53.66; 3. Scott Suke, Sidney, 5:07.34; 4. Casey Schmitt, Chinook, 5:09.09; 5. Travis Johnson, Culbertson, 5:14.13; 6. Kevin Rogge, Jordon, 5:17.72.

400-meter relay 1. Havre, 46.22; 2. Scobey, 47.25; 3. Plentywood, 47.26; 4. Baker, 47.44; 5. Glasgow, 47.79; 6. Sidney, 47.88.

800-meter run 1. Andrew Bucklin, Outlook, 2:06.23; 2. Kevin Reichelt, Whitewater, 2:08.60; 3. Todd Zelder, Plentywood, 2:09.09; 4. Evan Olson, Havre, 2:09.43; 5. Matt McGowan, Poplar, 2:10.20; 6. Matt Roseberry, Chinook, 2:11.81.

200-meter dash 1. Steve Heberly, Havre, 22.47; 2. Kris Simanton, Malta, 22.85; 3. Eric Carlson, Plentywood, 23.37; 4. Jeff Grewe, Glasgow, 23.38; 5. Tyler Larson, Baker, 23.40; 6. Casey Cote, Scobey, 23.66.

300-meter hurdles 1. Kevin McElveney, Scobey, 41.47; 2. Tyler Edwards, Glasgow, 42.31; 3. Lance Rikala, Baker, 42.94; 4. Neill Crandell, Scobey, 43.22; 5. Doug Stickney, Plevna, 44.66; 6. Cody Wolff, Culbertson, 45.47.

3200-meter run 1. West Neville, Malta, 10:30.19; 2. Jeff Sprinkle, Havre, 10:33.31; 3. Casey Odegard, Scobey, 10:43.47; 4. Kasey Barsotti, Havre, 10:50.22; 5. Curt Holom, Scobey, 11:18.45; 6. Ben Selensky, Sidney, 11:23.41.

1600-meter relay 1. Havre, 3:37.85; 2. Baker, 3:39.50; 3. Malta, 3:40.35; 4. Glasgow, 3:43.09; 5. Plentywood, 3:43.34; 6. Scobey, 3:45.28.

Long jump 1. Josh Roberts, Malta, 21-2; 2. Steve Harman, Havre, 20-5 1/2; 3. Seth Hansord, Jordon, 20-5 1/2; 4. J. J. Hill, Glendive, 20-4; 5. Brandon Bickley, Circle, 19-4 1/2' 6. Chris Jorder, Ekalaka, 19-3.

Triple jump 1. Brandon Birkley, Circle, 42-2; 2. Cory Cromwell, Scobey, 41-5 1/2; 3. J. J. Hill, Glendive, 41-5; 4. Josh Roberts, Malta, 41-1; 5. Chad Varner, Baker, 40-7; 6. Justin Kegel, Havre, 40-1.

High jump 1. Chris Evenson, Lambert, 6-4; 2. Brad Jensen, Hinsdale, 6-0; 3. Ross Eklund, Saco, 6-0; 4. (tie) Josh Roberts, Malta, and Dusty Freeman, Saco, 6-0; 6. Matt McGowan, Poplar, 5-10.

Shot put 1. Derrick Lawrence, Savage, 47-6; 2. Jordon Nissen, Chinook, 47-6; 3. Tyler Malkuch, Baker, 46-10; 4. Carson Beach, Baker, 45-8; 5. Josh Klobofski, Havre, 45-1; 6. Troy O'Conner, Plevna, 44-8.

Discus 1. Brady Reuter, Savage, 130-8; 2. Derek Johnson, Fairview, 127-6; 3. J. J. Hill, Glendive, 127-4; 4. Jordon Nissen, Chinook, 126-11; 5. Neal Levang, Scobey, 126-0; 6. Troy O'Conner, Plevna, 125-7.

Javelin 1. Carson Beach, Baker, 159-5; 2. Brady Rueter, Savage, 157-1; 3. Eric Goroski, Glendive, 155-4; 4. Nick Bawden, Sidney, 155-2; 5. Loren Nelson, Opheim, 150-10; 6. J. J. Hill, Glendive, 147-2.

Pole vault 1. Kevin McElveney, Scobey, 13-0; 2. Anthony Maltese, Sidney, 12-6; 3. John Etchert, Glasgow, 12-6; 4. Bernard Huber, Bainville, 12-0; 5. Joe Gentilini, Baker, 12-0; 6. Jacob Lorang, Havre, 11-6.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 08/09/2020 14:46