Riders shine at Great Northern Fair Open Horse Show

 

Last updated ERROR at ERROR



The Great Northern Fair Open Horse Show was held at 9 a.m. Sunday at the Bigger Better Barn at the Hill County Fairgrounds.

The results are as follows: High point youth, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow; reserve high point, Lane Schmitt, Chinook; high point horse, Cruisin with Quincy shown by Tim and Diane McLean, Havre; reserve high point horse, Miss Sun Glo Par shown by Cassidy Han, Inverness.

Female foals and yearlings: first place, Tracie Inman, Chinook, horse name Nakita; second place, Dawn Davidson, Simms, S-S Crystal Dunn Dee; third place, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Jazzy; fourth place, Tawna Inman, Chinook, Doc Yellowstone.

Mares 2 years and older: first, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, A Good Time to Shine; second, Cindy Kane, Havre, Dazzle Dee Dancer; third, Teri Horinek, Hingham, Docs Lady Hawk; fourth, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Big Sky Kellie; fifth, Ron Smith, Miss Shy Spirit

Grand Champion Mare: Lorissa Harris, Harlem, A Good Time to Shine; Reserve Champion Mare; Cindy Kane, Havre, Dazzle Dee Dancer.

Male foals and yearlings: first, Brittany Kemmer, Havre, Cisco; second, Mary Hutchinson, Hingham, Derby; third, Michelle Gorecki, Havre, Fireball Fire

Stallions and gelding 2 years and older; first, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; second, Camie Smith of Havre, Chambord Invitation; third, Theresa Danley, Havre, Peppys Last Stand; fourth, Tracy Inman, Chinook, Billy Jack; fifth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy


Champion male horse; grand champion male horse, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; reserve champion male horse, Camie Smith, Havre, Chambord Invitation

Showmanship, 12 to 17: first, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow, Midnight Docadoo; second, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; third, Tim McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy; fifth, Cody McLean, Havre, The Glitter of Gold

Showmanship, 11 and under: first, Lane Schmitt, Chinook, Hot Candle Stick

Trail class, yearlings in hand: first, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Jazzy; second, Dawn Davidson, Simms, S-S Crystal Dunn Dee; third, Mary Hutchinson, Hingham, Derby; fourth, Brittany Kemmer, Havre, Cisco; fifth, Michelle Goreki, Havre, Fireball Fire

Trail class, 18 and over: first, Bev Inman, Havre, Skippers Lil Stage; second, Ron Smith, Havre, Miss Shy Spirit; third, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; fourth, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; fifth, Theresa Danley, Havre, Troubles Mr. T Bar


Trail class, 12 to 17: first, Nicole Brodeur, Havre, Miss Upper Spirit; second, Cody McLean, Havre, The Glitter of Gold; third, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow, Midnight Docadoo; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy; fifth, Alexis Verploegen, Havre, Sandy

Trail class, 11 and under: first, lane Schmitt, Chinook, Hot Candle Stick; second, John McLean, Havre, Sunshine; third, Ben Hoffman, Havre, Jack; fourth, Scott Schmitt, Chinook, Chicks Poppy

English Pleasure, 18 and over: first Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; second, Katie Spicher, Hingham, Rullahs Special; third, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; fourth, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Irresistable Sir Bar; fifth, Pam Burke, Havre, Bailey

English Pleasure, 12 to 17: first, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow, Midnight Docadoo; second, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; third, Alexis Verploegen, Havre, Sandy; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy

English Pleasure, 11 and under: first, Savannah Smith, Harlem, Lena's Rein Beau; second, Katie Rydell, Havre, Bob-A-Louie; third, Maggie Long, Havre, Flash; fourth, Kelly Otterness, Havre, Poco

English Pleasure, Novice Horse: first, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; second, Katie Spicher, Hingham, Rullahs Special; third, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; fourth, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; fifth, Pam Burke, Havre, Bailey

English Equitation, 18 and older: first, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; second, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; third, Katie Spicher, Hingham, Rullahs Special; fourth, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Irresistable Sir Bar

English Equitation, 17 and under: first, Katie Rydell, Havre, Bob-A-Louie; second, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow, Midnight Docadoo, third, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy

Hunter/Hack, Open: first, Katie Rydell, Havre, Bob-A-Louie; second, Pam Burke, Havre, Bailey; third, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par

Western Pleasure, 18 and older: first, Ron Smith, Havre, Miss Shy Spirit; second, Kathy Creighton, Harlem, Smith/Sanjo Sug Tari; third, Mike Hoffman, Havre, Rosie; fourth, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; fifth, Cindy Kane, Havre, Dazzle Dee Dancer


Western Pleasure, 12 to 17: first, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow, Midnight Docadoo; second, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; third, Nicole Brodeur, Havre, Miss Upper Spirit; fourth, Cody McLean, Havre, The Glitter of Gold; fifth, Morgan Anderson, Great Falls, Freckles

Western Pleasure, 11 and under: first, lane Schmitt, Chinook, Hot Candle Stick; second, Maggie Long, Havre, Flash; third, Lani Smith, Harlem, Luck Bo San; fourth, Savannah Smith, Harlem, Lenas Rein Beau; fifth, Kelly Otterness, Havre, Poco

Western Pleasure, Jack Benny (40 and older): first, Jay Smith, Harlem, A Good Time to Shine; second, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; third, Mary Hutchinson, Hingham, Betty; fourth, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; fifth, Ron Smith, Havre, Miss Shy Spirit

Western Pleasure, Novice Horse: first, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; second, Jay Smith, Harlem, A Good Time to Shine; third, Mike Hoffman, Havre, Rosie; fourth, Kathy Creighton, Harlem, Smith/Sanjo Sug Tari; fifth, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy

Western Pleasure 2 year old Jackpot: Theresa Danley, Havre, Peppy's Last Stand

Western Horsemanship, 18 and over: first, Theresa Danley, Havre, Troubles Mr. T. Bar; second, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; third, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; fourth, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; fifth, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Irresistable Sir Bar

Western Horsemanship, 12-17: first, Chelsie Pattison, Glasgow, Midnight Docadoo; second, Nicole Brodeur, Havre, Miss Upper Spirit; third, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy; fifth, Tim McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy

Western Horsemanship, 11 and under: first, Scott Schmitt, Chinook, Chicks Poppy; second, Lane Schmitt, Chinook, Hot Candle Stick; third, John McLean, Havre, Sunshine

Western Riding, Open: first, Cody McLean, Havre, The Glitter of Gold; second, Diane McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; third, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy

Reining, Open: first, Jay Smith, Harlem, A Good Time to Shine; second, Kathy Creighton, Harlem, Smith/Sanjo Sug Tari; third, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; fourth, Theresa Danley, Havre, Troubles Mr. T. Bar; fifth, Lorissa Harris, Harlem, Favorite Renee

Keyhole, 18 and over: first, Katie Spicher, Hingham, Rullahs Special; second, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; third, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Irresistible Sir Bar; fourth, Ron Smith, Havre, Miss Shy Spirit

Keyhole, 12 to 17: Terra Otto, Havre, Sonny Tea; second, Tim McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; third, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy; fourth, Nicole Brodeur, Havre, Miss Upper Spirit; fifth, Dawn Silvan, Big Sandy, Dapple Sack Jack

Keyhole, 11 and under: first, John McLean, Havre, Sunshine; second, Zane Anderson, Havre, Bart; third, Karlie Brown, Havre, Susie; fourth, Maggie Long, Havre, Flash; fifth, Scott Schmitt, Chinook, Chicks Poppy

Figure 8, 18 and over: first, Katie Spicher, Hingham, Rullahs Special; second, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; third, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Irresistable Sir Bar; fourth, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak

Figure 8, 12 to 17: first, Terra Otto, Havre, Sonny Tea; second, Cody McLain, Havre, The Glitter of Gold; third, Tim McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; fourth, Alicia Lairy, Havre, Sugar; fifth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy

Figure 8, 11 and under: first, Tracie Inman, Chinook, Billy Jack; second, John McLean, Havre, Sunshine; third, Zane Anderson, Havre, Bart; fourth, Lane Schmitt, Chinook, Hot Candle Stick; fifth, Karlie Brown, Havre, Suzie

Barrels, 18 and over: first, Cassidy Han, Inverness, Miss Sun Glo Par; second, Leanne Hoagland, Chinook, Irresistable Sir Bar; third, Maureen Schmitt, Chinook, Easily A Streak; fourth, Katie Spicher, Hingham, Rullahs Special

Barrels, 12 to 17: first, Terra Otto, Havre, Sonny Tea; second, Tim McLean, Havre, Cruisin with Quincy; third, Cody McLean, Havre, The Glitter of Gold; fourth, Rebecca Bitz, Big Sandy, Peppy; fifth, Nicole Brodeur, Havre, Miss Upper Spirit

Barrels, 11 and under: first, Tracie Inman, Chinook, Billy Jack; second, John McLean, Havre, Sunshine; third, Zane Anderson, Havre, Bart; fourth, Karlie Brown, Havre, Suzie; fifth, Scott Schmitt, Chinook, Chicks Poppy

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/09/2020 18:36