Havre Daily News - News you can use

HHS track teams sweep Fergus Invite

 


On the final weekend of the regular season, the Havre High track team showed why it is poised for great things in the coming weeks of the 2003 Class A high school track and field postseason.

Both the Pony boys and girls teams garnered first-place honors Saturday at the Fergus Invitational at the Fergus County Sports Complex in Lewistown.

The Havre High boys team captured first place with 112.5 team points while Fort Benton finished a close second at 107 points. Conrad and Fairfield finished in a distant tie for third.

Leading the way for the Ponies were a pair of outstanding individual performances from Scott Robinson and Anthony Bonavita.

Robinson captured the 800-meter title with a time of 51.92 and finished in third place in the 400 meters. Robinson also captured a second-place finish in the javelin with a final throw of 153-7.

Bonavita scored for the Ponies in the high jump and the hurdles. He finished in second place in the high jump with a final leap of 6-2 and finished in fourth place in the 300-meter hurdles and sixth in the 110 hurdles.

"Anthony Bonavita really came alive this weekend," said Havre High head coach John Ita. "He looked great in the high jump and he is really starting to show a lot of improvement in the hurdles, which will be really good for us at the divisional meet.

"Scott Robinson also really performed well," Ita added. "He is scoring points all over the place for us right now."

The Ponies also scored well in the distances and the sprints, despite an off day from star sprinter Steve Heberly.

Heberly captured the 100 meters as expected, but did not compete in the 200 and finished in second place in the 400 meters.

"I think Steve's legs are tired right now," Ita said. "He put a lot of effort into the Whitefish meet and the Top 10 meet, so this week of rest will be really good for him."

In the girls meet, the Havre High team kept its winning streak alive by holding off the host Lewistown Eagles, 103.5 to 100. Malta finished in a distant third with 85 team points.

'The great thing about the girls team on Saturday was the performance of our young kids," Ita said. "Our top girls scored a good number of points, but we got some outstanding performances from some of our junior varsity girls that really pushed our point total up."

Two areas where the Ponies got those extra points came from the 200 meters and high jump. In the 200, Havre got a sixth-place finish from Kelsey West, while Keelie Brandt finished fifth in the high jump.

The performance from the younger kids was equally important, as one of the girls team's top scorers, Kelsey Smith, sat out the meet with an ankle injury.

Havre garnered first-place honors in the 100-meter dash with Rylee O'Connell's winning time of 13.09.

Alicia Overcast and Brooke Schwan also turned in big days for the Ponies. Overcast captured both the 400 meters and the 300 hurdles, while Schwan captured the 100 hurdles and finished second in the high jump. Those three also contributed heavily in both of Havre's winning relay teams in the 400- and 1,600-meter relay.

"Our girls really stepped up and performed well at this meet," Ita said. "We said before the meet that this would be the last opportunity for kids to show the coaches what they can do before the divisional meet. I think that is why we saw so many outstanding performance from athletes all over the place.

"In all, Saturday was a good day for both teams," Ita added. "We performed well, got a victory and made it through without any major injuries."

The Ponies will have an entire week off to rest and then they will begin to prepare for the Central A divisional meet, which takes place May 16-17 in Havre.

Fergus Invitational

Boys

Team Scores

Havre 112.5, Fort Benton 107, Conrad 45, Fairfield 45, Malta 43, Livingston 36, Hardin 35.8, Glasgow 27, Cascade 26, Stanford 16.5, Judith Gap 13.5, Lewistown 11, Denton 5, Winifred 4, Roy .5

100 - 1. Steve Heberly, HAV, 10.98. 2. Loren Utterback, FB, 11.41. 3. Brian Skatum, LIV, 11.46. 4. Calvin Walter, JG, 11.61. 5. Brandon Utterback, FB, 11.64. 6. Jayden Manual, FF, 11.91.

110 Hurdles - 1. Dan McFarland, CON, 15.84. 2. Tyler Edwards, GLA, 16.04. 3. Brian Somers, FB, 16.50. 4. Jaxon Allen, FF, 16.60, 5. Derek Welch, MAL, 17.31. 6. Anthony Bonavita, HAV, 17.59.

200 - 1. Brian Skattum, LIV, 23.00. 2. Calvin Walter, JG, 23.53. 3. Corey Clark, FF, 24.10. 4. Nick Kamp, LEW, 24.21. 5. Ty Stevens, CAS, 24.36. 6. Ben Ricki, LEW, 24.71.

300 Hurdles - 1. T.J. Lehman, FB, 39.65. 2. Dan McFarland, CON, 41.63. 3. Tyler Edwards, GLA, 42.48. 4. Anthony Bonavita, HAV, 43.44. 5. Jaxon Allen, FF, 43.45. 6. Brian Somers, FB, 43.67.

400 - 1. Brian Skattum, LIV, 49.50. 2. Steve Heberly, HAV, 51.10. 3. Scott Robinson, HAV, 51.92. 4. Manual, FF, 53.26. 5. Corey Clark, FF, 53.93. 6. Ty Stevens, CAS, 54.47.

400 Relay - 1. Havre, 43.97. 2. Fort Benton, 44.08. 3. Glasgow, 45.97. 4. Cascade, 46.19. 5. Fairfield, 46.31. 6. Livingston 46.66.

1,600 Relay - 1. Fairfield, 3:36:00. 2. Havre, 3:38.00. 3. Lewistown, 3:43.00. 4. Fort Benton, 3:44.29. 5. Cascade, 3: 44.75. 6. Malta, 3:45. 62.

800 - 1. Scott Robinson, HAV, 2:02.30. 2. Jeff Sprinkle, HAV, 2:08.15. 3. Carnahan, MAL, 2:08. 17. 4. Evan Olson, HAV, 2:09.62. 5. Alex Hillyard, CON, 2:13.09. 6. Dana Mireau, HAR, 2:14.73.

1,600 - 1. Nolan Realbird, HAR, 4:30.67. 2. West NeVille, MAL, 4:40.68. 3. Kasey Barsotti, HAV, 4:45.05. 4. Jon Bodgen, FF, 4:49.58. 5. Jeremy Deputee, HAR, 4:49.60. 6. Sprinkle, HAV, 4:50.66.

3,200 - 1. Nolan Realbird, HAR, 9:56.26. 2. West NeVille, MAL, 10:31.37. 3. Kasey Barsotti, HAV, 10:37.67. 4. Jeremy Deputee, HAR, 10:40.57. 5. Jon Bodgen, FF, 10:41.89. 6. Tyrel Poser, DEN, 11:09.71.

Shot put - 1. Loren Utterback, FB, 48-6. 2. Shawn Brown, CON, 44-4 3/4. 3. Kennedy Anderson, FB, 43-9 3/4. 4. Will Deegan, STA, 42-9 3/4. 5. Austin Kirpach, STA, 41-9. Jeff Grewe, GLA, 41-2.

Discus - 1. Loren Utterback, FB, 144-5. 2. Justin Hartley, LIV, 129-10. 3. Jeff Grewe, GLA, 128-10. 4. Kale McGinnis, FB, 122-6. 5. Jackson Ledgerwood, FB, 120-7. 6. Will Deegan, STA, 118-7.

Javelin - 1. Rocky Galloway, FB, 157-6. 2. Scott Robinson, HAV, 153-7. 3. Paul Moe, CAS, 153-4. 4. Nick Econom, WIN, 148-6. 5. (tie) Bill Page, JG, 147-4. Andrew Ridgeway, STA, 147-4.

Long Jump - 1. McFarland, 20-7 1/2. 2. Steven Green, MAL, 20-2. 3. Steven Harman 20-1 1/4. 4. Khalin Anderson, FB, 20-0 1/4. 5. T.J. Lehman, FB, 19-10. 6. Adam Hicks, LIV, 19-5 1/2.

Triple Jump - 1. Chase McAllister, FB, 42-6 1/2. 2. Tyson Fitzpatrick, HAR, 42-5 1/2. 3. Curt Leeds, HAV, 41-3 1/2. 4. Rocky Galloway, FB, 39-9. 5. Khalin Anderson, FB, 39-6 3/4. 6. Jon Lyons, CAS, 39-1.

High jump - 1. Steven Green, MAL, 6-2. 2. Kent Mitchell, FF, 6-2. 3. Anthony Bonavita, HAV, 6-2. 4. T.J. Lehman, FB, 5-10. 5. Calvin Bronec, DEN, 5-10. 6. (tie) Kyle Moseman, ROY, 5-8. Eric Vosen, HAV, 5-8.

Pole vault - 1. Lee Posey, CAS, 13-10. 2. Daniel Hawkey, STA, 12-0. 3. Cole Fitzgerald, CON, 12-0. 4. Joey Howland, HAV, 11-6. 5. Cole Derks, DEN, 11-0. 6. Hillyard, CON, 9-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - Havre 103.5; Lewistown 100; Malta 85; Wolf Point 55; Conrad 47; Grass Range 36; Glasgow 27; Cascade 25.5; Fort Benton 10; Hardin 9; Livingston 8; Denton 6, Judith Gap 6; Fairfield 4, Winifred 2, Stanford 1.

100 - 1. Rylee O'Connell, HAV 13.09; 2. Renae Knerr, GR 13.18; 3. Laura Anderson, LEW 13.26; 4. Stacie Johnson, LIV 13.32; 5. Alicia Mannin, LEW 13.39; 6. Whitney Grant, MAL 14.04.

100 HURDLES - 1. Brooke Schwan, HAV 17.15; 2. Kristen Mantooth, LEW 17.35; 3. Ashley Henry, MAL 17.48; 4. Katy Derheim, LEW 17.49; 5. Veronica Fultz, FB 18.31; 6. Brittany Olson, GR 18.72.

200 - 1. Laura Anderson, LEW 26.59; 2. Dianna Zempel, CON 26.93; 3. Rylee O'Connell, HAV 27.19; 4. Renae Knerr, GR 27.84; 5. Erica Warner, JG 29.01; 6. Kelsey West, HAV 29.05.

300 HURDLES - 1. Alicia Overcast, HAV 47.61; 2. Ashley Henry, MAL 50.72; 3. Jaclyn Sansaver, WP 50.96; 4. Candice Rodriguez, LEW 51.58; 5. Kristen Mantooth, LEW 52.12; 6. Veronica Fultz, FB 52.43.

400 - 1. Alicia Overcast, HAV 1:00.46; 2. Dianna Zempel, CON 1:02.02; 3. Brenda Bassett, LEW 1:02.88; 4. Alexa Lipp, HAV 1:04.51 (tie) Brittany Olson, GR 1:04.51; 6. Kendra Moes, CON 1:04.81.

400 RELAY - 1. Havre 51.26; 2. Lewistown 51.44; 3. Conrad 53.31; 4. Livingston 54.60; 5. Judith Gap 55.90; 6. Fairfield 56.93.

1,600 RELAY - 1. Havre 4:16.48; 2. Conrad 4:23.28; 3. Lewistown 4:23.28; 4. Malta 4:36.91; 5. Fairfield 4:40.98; 6. Fort Benton 4:43.62.

800 - 1. Brenda Bassett, LEW 2:32.38; 2. Angie Edwards, HAR 2:34.31; 3. Tiffany Christensen, CON 2:34.85; 4. Millie McIntyre, GLA 2:35.85; 5. Jena Heggem, WIN 2:37.14; 6. Kiley Martin, CON 2:37.65.

1,600 - 1. Lyndie NeVille, MAL 5:28.12; 2. Bethany Long, WP 5:41.61; 3. Jolene Fuzsey, MAL 5:44.02; 4. Tiffany Christenson, CON 5:44.14; 5. Millie McIntyre, GLA 5:53.13; 6. Angie Edwards, HAR 5:55.14.

3,200 - 1. Lyndie NeVille, MAL 11:36.60; 2. Bethany Long, WP 12:08.83; 3. Jolene Fuzesy, MAL 12:42.34; 4. Kelsey Malsam, HAV 13:10.10; 5. Emily Kostelecky, HAV 13:32.93; 6. Shannon Newth, HAV 13:33.97.

SHOT PUT - 1. Teddi Anderson, WP 42-2; 2. Andrea Havelange, GLA 33-1 1/4; 3. Katie Weber, MAL 32-0 4. Jessica Thorpe, CAS 31-10 3/4; 5. Katie Creveling, CAS 31-3 3/4; (tie) Kim Collins, HAV 31-3 3/4.

DISCUS - 1. Teddi Anderson, WP 123-1; 2. Katie Weber, MAL 110-8; 3. Jessica Thorpe, CAS 100-8; 4. Aimee Ost, FLA 99-5; Kim Collins, HAV 96-11; 6. Heather Kirby, STA 93-7.

JAVELIN - 1. Katie Weber, MAL 121-9; 2. Jessica Thorpe, CAS 101-10; 3. Laramie Kolczak, AML 101-5; 4. Jenna Witt, FV 100-1; 5. Linsee Nemec, DEN 97-10; 6. Tami Fuhrman, GLA 96-11.

LONG JUMP - 1. Renae Knerr, GR 15-3 1/4; 2. Steph Neubauer, WP 14-9; 3. Laura Anderson, LEW 14-73/4; 4. Brittany Allen, MAL 14-7; 5. Erica Warner, JG 14-4 1/2; 6. Jolynn Hanson, CON 14-1 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Renae Knerr, GR 34 1/2; 2. Laura Anderson, LEW 33-5; 3. Alexa Lipp, HAV 32-7; 4. Jolynn Hanson, CON 32-3; 5. Veronica Fultz, FB 31-6 3/4; 6. Brooke Haynes, FF 30-0 1/4.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Lauren Tognetti, LEW 5-2; 2. Brooke Schwan, HAV 5-2; 3. Casey Pollington, HAV 5-0; 4. Denise Musick, DEN 4-10; 5. Keelie Brandt, HAV 4-8; 6. Julie Sansaver, WP 4-8.

POLE VAULT - 1. Jess Svingen, GLA 9-6; 2. Lauren Tognetti, LEW 9-6; 3. Christa Sprout, CAS 8-6; 4. Amy Sievers, WP 8-6; 5. Tay Anderson, LEW 8-0; 6. Sherry Winchell, HAV 7-8.

CHINOOK INVITATIONAL

Thursday, May 1

GIRLS

100 - 1. Whitney Lybeck, CHI 14.10; 2. Morgan Obie, CHI 14.24; 3. Julie Owens, HAV 14.30; 4. Kelsey West, HAV 14.36; 5. Chelsea Morales, HAR 14.71; 6. Cammie West, HAV 14.73.

200 - 1. Georgia Barber, CHI 28.20; 2. Shaylan Haugen, CHI 29.81; 3. Cammie West, HAV 29.87; 4. Chelsea Morales, HAR 30.10; 4. Ali Dennis, CHI 30.19; 6. Kelsey West, HAV 30.27.

400 - 1. Georgia Barber, CHI 1:05.20; 2. Kayla Erskine, CHI 1:07.07; 3. Mandi Nystrom, HAV 1:08.24; 4. Chelsea Morales, HAR 1:09.32; 5. Noelle Boe, HAR 1:14.90.

800 - 1. Crystal Roseberry, CHI 2:51.40; 2. Kim Jestrab, HAV 2:53.82; 3. McKayla Patterson, HAV 2:55.20; 4. Kassie Dugan, CHI 3:06.99; 5. Dawn Kellam, CHI 3:07.70; 6. Rani Kolar, CHI 3:14.27.

1,600 - 1. McKayla Patterson, HAV 6:19.90; 2. Shannon Newth, HAV 6:29.19; 3. Jen Baird, CHI 6:37.20; 4. Kim Jestrab, HAV 6:42.50; 5. Rebecca Hilliard, HAV 7:05.80; 6. Rani Kolar, CHI 7:28.70.

3,200 - 1. Mandi Nystrom, CHI 13:32.70; 2. Shannon Newth, HAV 14:20.10; 3. Emily Hinebauch, CHI 16:02.67.

400 RELAY - 1. Chinook (Georgia Barber, Whitney Lybeck, Crystal Roseberry, Morgan Obie) 54.70, 2. Havre 55.88.

1,600 RELAY - 1. Chinook (Georgia Barber, Kayla Erskine, Morgan Obie, Crystal Roseberry) 4:36.80; 2. Havre 4:51.85.

100 HURDLES - 1. Chelsea Morales, HAR 20.30; 2. Noelle Boe, HAR 20.80; 3. Kassie Dugan, CHI 20.90.

300 HURDLES - 1. Whitney Lybeck, CHI 55.51; 2. Jen Baird, CHI 58.58; 3. Kassie Dugan, CHI 58.77; 4. Chelsea Morales, HAR 1:00.99; 5. Dawn Kellam, CHI 1:01.10; 6. Emily Hinebauch, CHI 1:02.04.

LONG JUMP - 1. Crystal Roseberry, CHI 15-3; 2. Shaylan Haugen, CHI 14-6; 3. Alexa Lipp, HAV 14-3; 4. Morgan Obie, CHI 13-10; 5. Casey Pollington, HAV 13-10; 6. Ashley Weinheimer, CHI 13-6.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Crystal Roseberry, CHI 33-0; 2. Alexa Lipp, HAV 32-0; 3. Shaylan Haugen, CHI 31-5; 4. Morgan Obie, CHI 30-2; 5. Dawn Kellam, CHI 29-9; 6. Ashley Weinheimer, 29-3.

SHOT PUT - 1. Lilian Jonkers, HAR 34-11; 2. Brittany Buhmann, CHI 33-8; 3. Kelsey Crampton, CHI 33-3; 4. Brittany Williams, CHI 31-8; 5. Kim Collins, HAV 31-1; 6. Holly Dennis, CHI 28-8.

DISCUS - 1. Brittany Buhmann, CHI 100-3; 2. Brittany Williams, CHI 100-0; 3. Kim Collins, HAV 88-6; 4. Heather Sienkowski, HAV 87-9; 5. Liz Handy, HAV 87-7; 6. Kelsey Crampton, CHI 83-11.

JAVELIN - 1. Lillian Jonkers, HAR 98-1; 2. Kari Bolken, HAV 89-0; 3. Brittany Buhmann, CHI 88-1; 4. Holly Dennis, CHI 79-2; 5. Emily Hinebauch, CHI 78-5; 6. Kelsey Crampton, CHI 64-9.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Casey Pollington, HAV 4-10; 2. Kayla Erskine, CHI 4-10; 3. Whitney Lybeck, CHI 4-8; 4. Jen Baird, CHI 4-6; 4. Georgia Barber, CHI 4-6.

BOYS

100 - 1. Scott Robinson, HAV 11.47; 2. Kelan Broadhead, CHI 11.51; 3. Michael Mereness, CHI 12.30; 4. Lyle Unruh, CHI 12.42; 5. Grant Neuens, HAV 12.49; 6. Eric Hinebauch, CHI 12.60.

200 - 1. Kelan Broadhead, CHI 23.91; 2. Grant Neuens, HAV 25.75; 3. Mark Larson, 26.49; 4. Adam Hayes, CHI 26.64; 5. Lyle Unruh, CHI 26.95; 6. Morgan Nissen, CHI 28.07.

400 - 1. Matt Roseberry, CHI 55.67; 2. Tyler Abdallah, HAV 59.91; 3. Vance Bigby, HAR 1:08.75; 4. Wes Bentley, HAR 1:17.64.

800 - 1. Jeff Sprinkle, HAV 2:12.57; 2. Matt Roseberry, CHI 2:19.01; 3. Eric Hinebauch, CHI 2:34.76; 4. Anthony Bailey, HAV 2:51.29.

1,600 - 1. Jeff Sprinkle, HAV 4:57.80; 2. Casey Schmitt, CHI 5:07.40; 3. Marcus Campbell, 5:26.60; 4. Cody McLean, HAV 6:06.60; 5. Anthony Bailey, HAV 6:23.20; 6. Daniel Horn, HAR 6:37.70.

400 RELAY - 1. Chinook (Michael Mereness, Lyle Unruh, Adam Hayes, Kelan Broadhead) 49.01. 2. Havre 3:52.00.

1,600 RELAY - 1. Chinook (Kelan Broadhead, Matt Roseberry, Casey Schmitt, Lyle Unruh) 3:49.50; 2. Havre 3:52.00.

110 HURDLES - 1. Anthony Bonavita, HAV 17.70; 2. Michael Mereness, CHI 19.50; 3. Tom Knudson, HAV 19.95; 4. Vance Bigby, HAR 20.22; 5. Tyson Parman, HAV 20.34; 6. Lyle Unruh, CHI 20.76.

300 HURDLES - 1. Anthony Bonavita, HAV 45.66; 2. Michael Mereness, CHI 48.06; 3. Tyson Parman, HAV 49.04; 4. Adam Hayes, CHI 51.91; 5. Chad Beck, CHI 52.84; 6. Vance Bigby, HAR 53.03.

LONG JUMP - 1. Anthony Bonavita, HAV 19-0; 2. Justin Kegel, HAV 18-8; 3. Grant Neuens, HAV 18-3; 4. Curt Leeds, HAV 18-1; Ryan Horne, HAV 16-7; 6. Jordan Mount, HAR 16-5.

SHOT PUT - 1. John Dawson, CHI 40-9; 2. Chad Stratton, HAV 37-1; 3. Eric Hinebauch, CHI 37-1; 4. Evan Azure, HAR 35-9; 5. Brenden Maddox, CHI 35-6; 6. Tynan Conner, HAV 35-5.

DISCUS - 1. Scott Robinson, HAV 120-0; 2. John Dawson, CHI 116-1; 3. Josh Landgraff, HAV 99-0; 4. Brenden Maddox, CHI 86-8; 5. Tynan Conner, HAV 82-11; 6. Howard Miller, CHI 82-8.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Justin Kegel, HAV 38-9; 2. Curt Leeds, HAV 38-1; 3. Michael Mereness, CHI 35-7; 4. Daniel Horn, HAR 32-4.

JAVELIN - 1. Scott Robinson, HAV 149-3; 2. Kelan Broadhead 146-5; 3. Bryden Vukasin, HAV 120-8; 4. Luke Whitney, CHI 119-4; 5. Jordan Mount, HAR 116-3; 6. Mark Benjamin, HAV 110-5.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Casey Schmitt, CHI 5-8; 2. Grant Neuens, HAV 5-8; 3. Chad Beck, CHI 4-2.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 11/24/2021 03:42