Havre Daily News - News you can use

Bullhook Bottoms Black Powder Club attracts 91 shooters to Spring Shoot

 


Ninety-one shooters participated in the 24th annual Bullhook Bottoms Black Powder Club Spring Shoot held Memorial Day weekend at Fort Assiniboine.

The competition featured shooters from all over Montana as well shooters from Alberta, Canada.

The Overall Muzzle Loader prize went to Clyde Byerly of Great Falls who scored a total of 194X in five matches including 25-, 50-, and 100-yard offhand matches and 50- and 100-yard X-Sticks matches.

Other aggregate winners were Otto Rubick of Great Falls in the Offhand Aggregate with a score of 124, Jim Griggs of Havre in the X-Stick Aggregate with 94X, Bradd Cobb of Great Falls in Pistol Aggregate with a 177X.

Byerly also captured the Black Powder Cartridge Rifle Aggregate with 124X which includes 25-, 50- and 100-yard matches.

Randy Owens of Havre won the Primitive Aggregate with a 100 points while Jason Keeling of Havre won the Long Range Black Powder Cartridge Aggregate with a perfect 6-for-6 shooting.

25-Yard Offhand Cartridge - 1. Bradd Cobb, Great Falls 49xxx; 2. Dick Hanson, Havre 47x; 3. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 46x.

25-Yard Pistol - 1. Bradd Cobb, Great Falls 96x; 2. David Thompson, Havre 90x; 3. T. Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 89x.

25-Yard Offhand - 1. Bradd Cobb, Great Falls 48; 2. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 46x; 3. Don Gondeiro, Highwood 43x.

25-Yard Sub-Junior X-Sticks (12 and under) - 1. Brendan Halsten, Billings 48xx; 2. Austin Schwope, Townsend 47; 3. Christina Plum, Havre 42; 4. Nick Gondeiro, Highwood 42; 5. Amanda Owens, Havre 40.

50-Yard Hunter 5 Sitting/5 Ramrod - 1. Bob Doney, Havre 93x; 2. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 90; 3. Kathy Griggs, Missoula 87x.

50-Yard Women X-Sticks - 1. Cathy Griggs, Missoula 45; 2. Caren McMann, Great Falls 44; 3. Angela Simpson, Havre 44; 4. Christina Plum, Havre 40.

50-Yard Chad Doney Junior X-Sticks (age 12-18) - 1. Brendan Halsten, Billings 39; 2. Clint Bradbury, Havre 32x; 3. Christina Plum, Havre 30; 4. Nick Owens, Havre 24; 5. Austin Schowpe, Townsend 24.

50-Yard Offhand Cartridge - 1. Jim Litzinger, Havre 42; 2. Frank Wilmot, Great Falls 42; 3. T. Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 42.

50-Yard X-Sticks - 1. Jim Griggs, Havre 48x; 2. Kendall Griggs, Havre 46x; 3. Cameron Griggs, Missoula 46.

50-yard Offhand - 1. Andy Owens, Havre 45x; 2. Bradd Cobb, Great Falls 44; 3. Mark Simpson, Havre 43.

100-Yard Cartridge X-Sticks - 1. Don Wilckens, Great Falls 40; 2. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 39; 3. Cameron Griggs, Missoula 39.

Silhouette 50-100-150-200-Yards - 1. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 11; 2. Tom Brown, Havre 10; 3. Kathy Griggs, Missoula 9.

50-Yard Pistol - 1. Bradd Cobb, Great Falls 81; 2. Dave Thompson, Havre 75; 3. Tom Brown, Havre 69.

50-Yard Sticks, Ed Phillips Memorial - 1. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 48x; 2. Cameron Griggs, Missoula 48; 3. Jim Griggs, Havre 47x.

50-Yard Musket - 1. Clyde Byerly, Great Falls 47xxx; 2. David Thompson, Havre 37x; 3. Andy Rodick, Medicine Hat 0.

100-Yard X-Sticks - 1. Jim Griggs, Havre 46; 2. Otto Rubick, Great Falls 42; 3. Alan Dees, Havre 38.

100-Yard Offhand - 1. Otto Rubick, Great Falls 42; 2. Kathy Griggs, Missoula 35; 3. Tom Brown, Havre 34.

PISTOL AGGREGATE - Bradd Cobb, Great Falls

OFFHAND AGGREGATE - Otto Rubick, Great Falls

CROSS STICK AGGREGATE - Jim Griggs, Havre

CARTRIDGE AGGREGATE - Clyde Byerly, Great Falls

OVERALL AGGREGATE - Clyde Byerly, Great Falls

PRIMITIVE AGGREGATE - 1. Randy Owens, Havre 100; 2. Cameron Griggs, Missoula 93; 3. Jim Griggs, Havre 92; 4. Steve Kerling, Belt 83; 5. Kendall Griggs, Havre 71; 6. Kathy Griggs, Missoula 70.

LONG RANGE CARTRIDGE - 1. Jason Keeling, Havre 6; 2. Jim Litzinger, Havre 4; 3. Dave Thompson, Havre 3; 4. T. Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass 2; 5. Sandy Sutter, Havre 2; 6. Kathy Griggs, Missoula 2.

HAWK THROW (adult) - 1. Bruce Hill, Whitewater, 2. Kyle Boespflug, Havre; 3. David Molitor, Havre.

HAWK & KNIFE THROW (under age 15) - 1. Clint Bradbury, Havre; 2. Karrina Holt, Havre; 3. Brendan Halsten, Billings.

FRYING PAN THROW (adults) - 1. Shawna Owens, Havre 62-0 feet; 2. Chamene Plum, Havre 58-0; 3. Julie Owens, Havre 54-4.

FRYING PAN THROW (under 15) - 1. Tamara Hemphill, Havre 31-0 feet; Christina Plum, Havre 30-0; 3. Amanda Owens, Havre 26-0.

PANCAKE RACE - 1st Heat: Jeania Holt and Tamar Holt, Havre 1:45; 2nd Heat: Skip Owens and Julie Owens, Havre 1:37.

FUN MATCHES - X-Target: Greg Greenwood, Havre; Card Shoot: Kurt Askins, Great Falls; Half Target: Don Wilckens, Great Falls; Poker Shoot: Tom Farnham, Havre; Paper Silhouette Team: Dwight Young, Conrad and Jim Griggs, Havre; Gopher with Feathers: Mark Peterson, Havre; 100-Yard Offhand Cartridge: T. Scott Somerville, Sweetgrass; High Card Draw: Otto Rubick, Great Falls; Pie Plate: Cliff Plum, Havre.

- (x denotes bullseye)

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 12/23/2021 09:25