Havre Daily News - News you can use

Montana State Hershey Track Meet draws 136 competitors from 23 towns

 


The Montana State Hershey Track Meet was held this past weekend at the Havre Middle School track and drew 136 athletes from 23 Montana towns.

Athletes were competing for not only individual titles but also a spot on the the Region 3 track team for the North American Finals Aug. 7-10 in Hershey, Pa. The region consists of Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Alaska, British Columbia/Yukon Territory and Montana. Not every winner makes the team, but traditionally about six athletes are chosen for the all-expense paid trip.

There were several local winners, including Havre's Sammy Evans in the girls 9-10 50-meter dash, Karla Hellergaard in the girls 11-12 standing long jump and Lena Suek in the girls 13-14 softball throw.

On the boys' side, Zack Rambo of Gildford won the 13-14 softball throw by almost 15 feet with a toss of 160-3. The big winner of the meet was Zach McKinley of Great Falls, who picked up wins in the 50-meter dash, 100-meter dash and the standing long jump in the age 9-10 division.

Double event winners for the girls were Linnea Zavala of Red Lodge, Lauryn McKay of Billings, Erika Halle of Manhattan and Jodi Woodenthigh of Lame Deer.

For the boys, double event winners were Tracy Brady of Great Falls, Andrew Torgerson of Colstrip, Josh Huestis of Great Falls, and Eric Lampi of Billings.

Meet director Pam Wilson said the meet ran efficiently and effectively thanks to the volunteer crew and the businesses that contributed.

9-10 GIRLS

50 METER - 1. Sammy Evans, Havre 8.38, 2. Sara Haslid, Glendive 8.73, 3. Anna Brajcich, Red Lodge 9.00, 4. Kaytlin Halley, Livingston 9.03, 5. Ashley WhistlingElk, Lame Deer 11.53.

100 METER - 1. Linnea Zavala, Red Lodge 15.94, 2. Allison Seve, Great Falls 16.27, 3. Sammy Evans 16.57, HAV 16.57, 4. Sara Haslid, Glendive 16.94, 5. April Marshall, Lame Deer 17.60, 6. Kayla Torgerson, Colstrip 18.02, 7. Shelley Craig, Joliet 18.03.

200 METER - 1. Linnea Zavala, Red Lodge 34.20, 2. Allison Seve, Great Falls 36.05, 3. Lindsey Cox, Livingston 37.32, 4. Kayla Torgerson, Colstrip 39.50, 5. Trinity Ricker, Lame Deer 40.80, 6. Dana Weatherford, Joliet 43.71.

400 METER - 1. Rachelle Bennett, Joliet 1:21.80, 2. Elli Hellerud, Red Lodge 1:23.80, 3. Breanna LaValley, Havre 1:30.80, 4. Lindsey Cox, Livingston 1:31.40, 5. Trinity Ricker, Lame Deer 1:33.95.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Red Lodge 1:11.00, 2. Joliet 1:16.80.

SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Kelsey Bymaster, Belgrade 99-1, 2. Rachelle Bennett, Joliet 75-1, 3. Anna Barjcich, Red Lodge 73-7, 4. Emmalee Woodland, Great Falls 72-2, 5. Sammy Evans, Havre 58-11, 6. Sara Haslid, Glendive 47-1.

STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Allison Seve, Great Falls 6-11, 2. Linnea Zavala, Red Lodge 5-9, 3. Eleanor Krueger, Anaconda 5-9, 4. Mikela Beausoleil, Billings 5-7, Kayla Torgerson, Colstrip 5-6, 6. Kaitlin Halle, Manhattan 5-4, 7. Breanna LaValley, Havre 4-11, 8. Jessica Craig, Joliet 4-8, 9. Trinity Ricker, Lame Deer 4-7.

9-10 BOYS

50 METER - 1. Zach McKinley, Great Falls 7.69, 2. Kristian Honadel, Havre 7.97, 3. Rob Michealson, Billings 8.05, 4. Dillon Bahr, Anaconda 8.09, 5. Michael Rennie, Red Lodge 8.91, 6. Karston Donoven, Kremlin 9.90, 7. Timothy Kuehn, Glendive 10.00, 8. Terrance Seminole, Lame Deer 10.20.

100 METER - 1. Zach McKinley, Great Falls 14.69, 2. Kristian Honadel, Havre 15.39, 3. Rob Michaelson, Billings 15.70, 4. Dillon Bahr, Anaconda 15.70, 5. Alan Valdez, Joliet 16.25, 6. Jordy Donoven, Kremlin 16.44, 7. Timothy Kuehn, Glendive 18.50.

200 METER - 1. Tracy Brady, 34.09, 2. Kade Barsotti, Havre 34.52, 3. Kyle Shephard, Glendive 35.71, 4. Justin Johnson, Billings 36.19, 5. Josiah Engebretson, Red Lodge 36.54, 6. Colter Darlington, Big Sandy 39.09, 7. Joel Gruel, Joliet 41.60, 8. Karston Donovern, Kremlin 43.19.

400 METER - 1. Tracy Brady, 1:17.70, 2. Kade Barsotti, Havre 1:20.40, 3. Kyle Shephard, Glendive 1:23.20, 4. Jordy Donoven, Kremlin 1:24.60, 5. Josiah Engebretson, Red Lodge 1:25.80, 6. Luke Davis, Livingston 1:28.00, 7. Bo Milton, Joliet 1:29.00.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Joliet 1:15.80.

SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Alan Valdez, Joliet 128-4, 2. Timothy Kuehn, Glendive 112-6, 3. Eli Nordstrom, Red Lodge 111-8, 4. Lane Schmitt, Chinook 109-9, 5. Colter Darlington, Big Sandy 109-5, 6. Jordy Donoven, Kremlin 94-7.

STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Zach McKinley, Great Falls 7-5, 2. Kristian Honadel, Havre 6-4, 3. Justin Johnson, Billings 5-8, 4. Carson Donoven, Kremlin 4-11, 5. Michael Rennie, Red Lodge 4-11.

11-12 GIRLS

100 METER - 1. Amanda Heffner, Missoula 14.85, 2. Sara McGurran, Cascade 14.94, 3. Tasia Scalpane, Columbus 15.38, 4. Amy Ostermiller, Shepherd 15.40, 5. Karla Hellergaard, Havre 15.65, 6. Alexis Kreuger, Anaconda 15.69, 7. Heather McMaster, Chinook 16.12, 8. Jaye Hellerud, Red Lodge 16.20, 9. Sarah Snoozy, Billings 16.37, 10. Britnee Dyrland, Kremlin 18.80.

200 METER - 1. Lauryn McKay, Billings 27.27, 2. Brooke Bryant, Missoula 31.46, 3. Tasia Scalpane, Colstrip 32.15, 4. Amanda Heffner, Missoula 32.23, 5. Alexis Krueger, Anaconda 33.85, 6. Ellen Crum, Great Falls 33.87, 7. Sammy Keiger, Joliet 34.97, 8. Melissa Kittleson, Havre 35.21, 9. Tara Tennison, Red Lodge 36.12, 10. Angel Ricker, Lame Deer 36.52, 11. Britnee Dyrland, Kremlin 40.60.

400 METER - 1. Lauryn McKay, Billings 1:09.00, 2. Sam McGurran, Great Falls 1:11.60, 3. Calyse Engebretson, Red Lodge 1:15.30, 4. Amy Ostermiller, Shepherd 1:15.40, 5. Sammy Kiefer, Joliet 1:23.10, 6. Angel Ricker, Lame Deer 1:25.20, 7. Jolee Landgraf, Havre 1:26.10.

800 METER - 1. Jayde Mattioli, Billings 2:56.40, 2. Jordan Brown, Great Falls 3:01.60.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Missoula 1:04.20, 2. Red Lodge 1:07.80

SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Sarah Snoozy, Billings 108-9, 2. Tesla Rennie, Red Lodge 107-2, 3. Ellen Crum, Great Falls 104-4, 4. Britnee Dyrland, Kremlin 91-6, 5. Melissa Kittleson, Havre 84-6, 6. Amy Ostermiller, Shepherd 83-5.

STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Karla Hellegaard, Havre 7-3, 2. Sammy Keifer, Joliet 6-2, 3. Amanda Heffner, Missoula 6-1, 4. Tasia Scalpane, Colstrip 5-9, 5. Jordan Brown, Great Falls 5-8, 6. Alexis Krueger, Anaconda 5-6, 7. Rachel McKay, Billings 5-6, 8. Tesla Rennie, Red Lodge 5-4, 9. Heather McMaster, Chinook 5-2.

11-12 BOYS

100 METER - 1. Jordan Klatt, Billings13.69, 2. Josh Heustis, Great Falls 13.80, 3. Sahne Kemmer, Havre 15.49, 4. James Preshinger, Joliet 16.06, 5. Grant Lakey, Chester 16.91, 6. Wade Murr, Lockwood 17.22, 7. Brent Donoven, Kremlin 17.69.

200 METER - 1. Josh Heustis, Great Falls 28.60, 2. Jordan Klatt, Billings 28.73, 3. Taylor Erskine, Chinook 32.89, 4. Zach Wagamon, Joliet 33.29, 5. Carson Pollington, Havre 34.53, 6. Grant Lakey, Chester 35.78.

400 METER - 1. Andrew Torgerson, Colstrip 1:12.10, 2. Taylor Erskine, Chinook 1:14.40, 3. Zach Bymaster, Belgrade 1:15.50, 4. Ben Larcombe, Great Falls 1:23.20, 5. Chris Klessens, Red Lodge 1:24.80, 6. Colt Milton, Joliet 1:36.50.

800 METER - 1. Andrew Torgerson, Colstrip 2:42.70, 2. Zach Bymaster, Belgrade 2:46.80, 3. Luke Stevenson, Joliet 3:01.90, 4. Chris Klessens, Red Lodge 3:10.00, 5. Nathan Davis, Livingston 3:12.50.

4X100 RELAY - Joliet 1:04.60.

SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Jordan Overstreet, Thompson Falls 150-1, 2. Skylter Melby, Kremlin 141-0, 3. Shane Kemmer, Havre 139-0, 4. Nathan Davis, Livingston 128-9, 5. Wady Mry Livingston, 123-2, 6. Zach Bymaster, Belgrade 117-6, 7. Ben Larcombe, Great Falls 113-2, 8. Zach Wagamon, Joliet 107-4.

STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Josh Huestis, Great Falls 7-4, 2. Jordan Louma, Joliet 6-11, 3. Carson Pollington, Havre 6-=9, 4. Andrew Torgerson, Colstrip 6-8, 5. Chris Klessens, Red Lodge 6-4, 6. Taylor Erskine, Chinook 6-3, 7. Brent Donoven, Kremlin 5-11, 8. Grant Lakey, Chester 5-10.

13-14 GIRLS

100 METER - 1. Erika Halle, Manhattan 13.23, 2. Melissa Jenkins, Missoula 13.29, 3. Jacque McMaster, Chinook 13.32, 4. Stephanie Waples, Colstrip 14.16, 5. Jamie Descheemaeker, Lewistown 14.78, 6. Angie McKeever, Loma 14.94, 7. Alison Wyant, Anaconda 15.07, 8. Michele Haslid, Glendive 17.30, 9. Tycona Thayne, Red Lodge 17.60.

200 METER - 1. Erika Halle, Manhattan 27.85, 2. Melissa Jenkins, Missoula 27.96, 3. Arica Allen, Lewistown 29.41, 4. Stephanie Waples, Colstrip 30.49, 5. Angie McKeever, Loma 32.37, 6. Michele Haslid, Glendive 39.10.

800 METER - 1. Jodi Woodenthigh, Lame Deer 2:53.70, 2. Tasha Rainey, Havre 2:58.60.

1,600 METER - 1. Jodi Woodenthigh, Lame Deer 6:23.00, 2. Randi Keiser, Lewistown 6:52.70.

4X100 RELAY - 1. Lewistown 57.80, 2. HAVRE 1:02.70.

SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Lena Suek, Havre 155-3, 2. Megan Hamilton, Great Falls 141-10, 3. Kayla Nuemiller, 132-5, 4. Natasha Dyrland, Kremlin 132.3, 5. Randi Keiser, Lewistown 123-6, 6. Tycona Thayne, Red Lodge 99-6.

STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. Megan Hamilton, Great Falls 7-2, 2. Stephanie Waples, Colstrip 6-10, 3. Erika Halle, Manhattan 6-9, 4. Natasha Dyrland, Kremlin 6-6, 5. Michele Haslid, Glendive 5-10, 6. Jodi Woodenthigh, Lame Deer 5-7, 7. Jamie Descheemaeker, Lewistown 5-4.

13-14 BOYS

100 METER - 1. Cormac Moore, Anaconda 12.61, 2. David Beery, Belgrade 13.49, 3. Casey Donoven, Kremlin 14.13, 4. Zack Rambo, Gildford 14.15, 5. Patrick Louvar, Big Sandy 15.06, 6. Matthew Chapman, Chinook 15.50, 7. Taylor Charette, Colstrip 15.56, 8. Colter Brajcich, Red Lodge 16.34, 9. Johnny Big Medicine, Lame Deer 17.37.

200 METER - 1. Eric Lampi, Billings 26.62, 2. David Beery, Belgrade 28.33, 3. Cody Bennett, Joliet 29.09, 4. Casey Donoven, Kremlin 29.28, 5. Zack Rambo, Gildford 30.78, 6. Taylor Charette, Colstrip 31.18, 7. Sam McKeever, Lavina 31.38, 8. Patrick Louvar, Big Sandy 32.00, 9. Matthew Chapman, Chinook 34.87, 10. Colton Brajcich, Red Lodge 35.01, 11. Johnny Big Medicine, Lame Deer 38.03.

800 METER - 1. Eric Lampi, Billings 2:19.20, 2. Tyler Morrison, Missoula 2:31.40, 3. Kelly Olds, Great Falls 2:40.90.

1,600 METER - 1. Kyle Erickson, Belgrade 5:42.60, 2. Joseph Big Medicine, Lame Deer 7:28.90.

SOFTBALL THROW - 1. Zack Rambo, Gildford 160-3, 2. Cody Bennett, Joliet 146-1, 3. Joseph Big Medicine, Lame Deer 118-5, 4. Matthew Chapman, Chinook 92-2.

STANDING LONG JUMP - 1. David Beery, Belgrade 9-1, 2. Casey Donoven, Kremlin 7-5, 3. Taylore Charette, Colstrip 7-2, 4. Sam McKeever, Lavina 6-10, 5. Cory Raymond, Billings 6-8, 6. Garrett Shaw, Missoula 6-4, 7. Joseph Big Medicine, Lame Deer5-7.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 05/09/2022 22:04