Havre Daily News - News you can use

Local ropers succeed in Great Falls

 


For several Hi-Line cowboys, this weekend's Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals in Great Falls was a rough one. For others, it was a lucrative three days.

The MPRCF was held Friday through Sunday at the Four Seasons Arena in Great Falls, and a pair of area team ropes came away with the most success.

Zortman's Shane Schwenke and teammate Kory Mytty finished third in the average for the weekend, as well as the year-end championship and a trip to the Dodge Circuit Finals this spring in Oklahoma City. Schwenke and Mytty garnered second-place finishes in Friday's go-around and again during Sunday's performance. The duo each earned $12, 306 for the season.

It was also a good weekend for Hays' Ed Hawley Jr., who teamed up with Brett Fleming to finish second in the average. The duo finished in the top three in every performance over the weekend, although the end result was just missing out on a trip to Oklahoma City.

Things also started off well for Havre's Josh Granell and Troy Solomon. On Friday night, Solomon scored a 73 in the bareback competition and was still in the hunt to defend his 2010 MPRCF championship. But an injury derailed those chances on Saturday night, as Solomon didn't score the rest of the weekend.

Friday night a good night for Granell as well. He finished third in the steer wrestling with a time of 6.3, then finished seventh on Saturday with a 10.4. Granell didn't have a qualified time on Sunday afternoon and missed out on the top four in the average. Box Elder's Cody Four Colors qualified high this season in the bull riding, but he failed to ride to the whistle in any of his attempts this weekend in Great Falls.

Wyoming's J.R. Vezain, who has family ties to Havre, was the big winner on the weekend. He finished second in the bareback average, won the year-end championship and the year-end all-around championship after also qualifying in the bull riding. Vezain earned just under $20,000 on the circuit for this season.

Other year-end winners included Helena's Ty Erickson in steer wrestling, Jake Costello of Newell, S.D. in saddle bronc, Fleming in tie-down roping, Lindsay Karp of Missoula in barrel racing and Columbia Falls' Beau Hill in bull riding.

Montana Pro Rodeo Finals

at Great Falls

Friday

First round

Bareback -- J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 79; Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder, 77; Justin Miller, Billings, 75; Troy Solomon, Havre, 73; Sylvan LaCross, Baker,70; Chase Redfield, Opheim, 69; Maclin Staman, Butte, 69; Troy Vaira, Richey, 67. No score: Derry McLane, Bozeman; A.J. St. Goddard, Browning. Note: Chris Timberman has yet to ride.

Team roping -- Delon Parker, Worden-Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 6.5, 1,514; Shane Schwenke, Zortman-Kory Mytty, Lolo, 6.8, 1,135; Matt Robertson, Augusta-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 7.5, 757; Damon Ward, Darby-Randy Sacks, Hamilton, 8.1, 378; Ryan Siemsen, Billings-Ross Carson, Shepherd, 8.4; Shawn Bessette-Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 9.0; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 9.6; Ed Hawley Jr., Hays-Brett Fleming, Worden, 12.4; Jason Handy, Scobey-Chase Gauger, Bozeman, 23.0. No time; Ross Wagner, Fromberg-Kyle DeSaveur, Joliet; Cody Tew, Harlowton-John Robertson, Polson; Ty Larson, Hysham-Charlie Lenning, Worden.

Steer wrestling -- Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 4.7, 1,514; Jabe Anderson, Dillon, 5.4, 1,135; Josh Granell, Havre, 6.3, 757; Ken Holland, Dillon, 13.7, 378; Tyler Holland, Belgrade, 15.2; Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 16.3; Walker Small, Ashland, 17.0; Ty Erickson, Helena, 18.0. No time: Luke Gee, Stanford; Mike Gollaher, Cascade; Beau Franzen, Worden; Shannon Blixt, Helena.

Saddle bronc -- Jake Costello, Newell, S.D., 83, 1,514; Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, 77, 1,135; Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, 76, 567; Shane Moran, Great Falls, 76, 567; James Irish, Lewistown, 75; Clay Gruel, Great Falls, 73; Tyrell Smith, Spokane, Wash., 70. No score: Jake Hayworth, St. Anthony, Idaho; Buck Ryan, Blackfoot, Idaho; Guy Simanton, Malta; Ace Mills, Augusta; Gus Thoreson, Great Falls.

Tie-down roping -- Ryan Siemsen, Billings, 9.7, 1,514; Jim Kolka, Volborg, 10.3, 1,135; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 10.k7, 757; Donnie Benson, Dillon, 11.1, 378; J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 11.6, Brett Fleming, Worden, 13.0; Delon Parker, Worden, 15.0; Curt LaDuke, Miles City, 20.2; Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 21.2. No time; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo.; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek; Treston Vermandel, Shepherd.

Barrel racing -- Theresa Walter, Billings, 13.11, 1,514; Lindsay Karp, Missoula, 13.15, 1,135; Rayna Rice, Sidney, 13.3, 757; Katie Rasmussen, Choteau, 13.32, 378; Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 13.35, Morgan Knudson, Great Falls, 13.46; Twyla Vaira, Scobey, 13.69; Donna Johnson, Belt, 13.75; Annie Novotny, Billings, no time listed; Carmel Wright, Roy, 18.38; Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 23.29; Julie Lenoir, Cut Bank, 25.02.

Bull riding -- Beau Hill, Columbia Falls, 80, 1,514; Matt Triplett, Columbia Falls, 77, 946; Justin Bailey, Custer, 77, 946; Ty Tescher, Sidney, 74, 378; Brett Crump, Great Falls, 73. No score: James Warfield, East Helena; Cody Four Colors, Box Elder; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; Tyler Dellen, Bozeman; Dexter Smotherman, Helena; Andy Sivertsen, Belt; Colten Jensen, Bozeman.

Saturday

Bareback -- Chris Miller, Columbus, 81, 1,495; Justin Miller, Billings, 79, 1,121; Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder, 78, 747; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 77, 186; Troy Vaira, Richey, 77, 186; Maclin Staman, Butte, 70; A.J. St. Goddard, Browning, 66; Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 64. No score: Derry McLane, Bozeman; Chase Redfield, Opheim; Troy Solomon, Havre (injured).

Team roping -- Shawn Bessette-Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 11.1, 1,514; Ed Hawley Jr., Hays-Brett Fleming, Worden, 13.0, 1,135; Ryan Siemsen, Billings-Ross Carson, Shepherd, 14.0, 757; Ross Wagner, Fromberg-Kyle DeSaveur, Joliet, 15.6, 378. No time: Damon Ward, Darby-Randy Sacks, Hamilton; Brant Davis, Sand Coulee-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek; Matt Robertson, Augusta-Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo.; Jason Handy, Scobey-Chase Gauger, Bozeman; Cody Tew, Harlowton-John Robertson, Polson; Shane Schwenke, Zortman-Korty Mytty, Lolo; Delon Parker, Worden-Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo; Ty Larson, Hysham-Charlie Lenning, Billings.

Steer wrestling -- Beau Franzen, Worden, 4.1, 1,514; Mike Gollaher, Cascade, 4.8, 1,135; Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo, 5.1, 757; Tyler Holland, Belgrade, 5.4, 378; Luke Gee, Stanford, 7.4; Jabe Anderson III, Dillon, 7.7; Josh Granell, Havre, 10.4; Ty Erickson, Helena, 14.8. No time: Shawn Downing, Silver Star; Shannon Blixt, Helena; Ken Holland, Dillon; Walker Small, Ashland.

Saddle bronc -- Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, 85, 1,514; Tyrell Smith, Spokane, Wash., 80, 1,135; Jake Hayworth, St. Anthony, Idaho, 76, 567; Jake Costello, Newell, S.D., 76, 567; Shane Moran, Great Falls, 75; James Irish, Lewistown, 74. No score: Buck Ryan, Blackfoot, Idaho; Guy Simanton Malta; Ace Mills, Augusta; Gus Thoreson, Great Falls; Clay Gruel, Great Falls.

Tie-down roping -- Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, 8.9, 1,514; Delon Parker, Worden, 9.2, 1,135; Ryan Siemsen, Billings, 10.3, 757; Curt LaDuke, Miles City, 10.4, 378; Donnie Benson, Dillon, 10.5; Treston Vermandel, Shepherd, 11.1; Jim Kolka, Volborg, 12.7; J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 13.0; Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 13.7; Brett Fleming, Worden, 14.7. No time: Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo; Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo.

Barrel racing -- Carmel Wright, Roy, 13.2, 1,514; Annie Novotny, Billings, 13.23, 1,135; Theresa Walter, Billings, 13.3, 757; Lindsay Karp, Missoula, 13.31, 378; Donna Johnson, Belt, 13.32; Morgan Knudson, Great Falls, 13.36; Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 13.49; Julie Lenoir, Cut Bank, 13.56; Rayna Rice, Sidney, 18.3; Twyla Vaira, Scobey, 18.35; Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 18.39; Katie Rasmussen, Choteau, 18.46.

Bull riding -- Dexter Smotherman, Helena, 74, 1,514 (only qualified ride). No score: J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; Tyler Dellen, Bozeman; Justin Bailey, Custer; Andy Sivertsen, Belt; Colten Jensen, Bozeman; Beau Hill, Columbia Falls; James Warfield, East Helena; Ty Tescher, Sidney; Matt Triplett, Columbia Falls; Cody Four Colors, Box Elder; Brett Crump, Great Falls.

Sunday

Bareback

1. Justin Miller, Billings, 83, $1495.17; 2. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, WY, 79, $1121.38; 3. A.J. St. Goddard, Browning, 76, $747.58; 4. Chris Timberman, Columbus, 73, $373.79; 5-6. Ben Wrzesinski, Boulder and Sylvan LaCross, Baker, 67; 7. Maclin Staman, Butte, 66; 8. Chase Redfield, Opheim; No Score - Derry McLane, Bozeman; Troy Vaira, Richey; Troy Solomon

AVERAGE: 1. Justin Miller, 237, $2242.75; 2. J.R. Vezain, 235, $1682.06; 3. Ben Wrzesinski, 222, $1121.38; 4. Chris Timberman, 220, $560.69

YEAR END: 1. J.R. Vezain $15210.33; 2. Justin Miller $14790.20

DNCF : J.R. Vezain and Justin Miller

Team roping

1. Jason Handy, Scobey-Chase Gauger, Bozeman, 5.2, $1514.17; 2-3-4 Shane Schwenke, Zortman-Kory Mytty, Lolo, Brant Davis, Sand Coulee-Sam Levine, Wolf Creek; and Ed Hawley, Hays-Brett Fleming, Worden, 6.2, $757.08 each; 5. Ryan Siemsen, Billings-Ross Carson, Shepherd, 7.8; 6. Damon Ward, Darby-Randy Sacks, Hamilton, 8.4; 7. Matt Robertson, Augusta-Justin Viles, Cody, WY, 16.0; No Times - Cody Tew, Harlowton-John Robertson, Polson; Delon Parker, Worden-Sid Sporer, Cody, WY; Ty Larson, Hysham-Charlie Lenning, Billings; Shawn & Shane Bessette, Vaughn; Ross Wagner, Fromberg-Kyle DeSaveur, Joliet

AVERAGE: 1. Ryan Siemsen & Ross Carson, 30.2, $2271.25; 2. Ed Hawley & Brett Fleming, 31.6, 1703.44; 3. Shane Schwenke & Kory Mytty, 13.0 on 2, $1135.63; 4. Brant Davis & Sam Levine, 15.8 on 2, $567.81

YEAR END Heading: 1. Shane Schwenke $12306.71; 2. Jason Handy 11994.13

YEAR END Heeling: 1. Kory Mytty 13097.97; 2. Justin Viles $12,204.43

DNCF : Shane Schwenke & Kory Mytty; Ryan Siemsen & Ross Carson

Steer wrestling

1. Shawn Downing, Silver Star, 3.6, $1514.16; 2. Tyler Holland, Belgrade, 6.7, $1135.63; 3. Luke Gee, Stanford, 7.0, $757.08; 4. Jabe Anderson, Dillon, 8.0, $378.55; 5. Ty Erickson, Helena, 8.3; 6. Shannon Blixt, Helena, 15.8; No Times - Beau Franzen, Worden; Bryant Mikkelson, Buffalo; Ken Holland, Dillon; Mike Gollaher, Cascade; Josh Granell, Havre; and Walker Small, Ashland

AVERAGE: 1. Jabe Anderson, 21.1, $2271.25; 2. Tyler Holland, 27.3, $1703.44; 3. Ty Erickson, 41.1, $1135.63; 4. Shawn Downing, 8.3 on two, $567.81

YEAR END: 1. Ty Erickson $11,875.84; 2. Shawn Downing, $11,502.77

DNCF: Ty Erickson and Jabe Anderson

Saddle bronc

1. Tyrell Smith, Great Falls, 85, $1514.16; 2. Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, 75, $1135.63; 3. Jake Hayworth, St. Anthony, ID, 74, $757.08; 4. Shane Moran, Great Falls, 72, $378.55; 5. Guy Simanton, Malta, 70; 6. Jake Costello, Newell, SD, 69; No Score - Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka; James Irish, Lewistown; Buck Ryan, Blackfoot, ID; Ace Mills, Augusta; Gus Thoreson, Great Falls; Clay Gruel, Great Falls

AVERAGE: 1. Jesse Kruse, 237, $2271.25; 2. Tyrell Smith,235, $1703.44; 3. Jake Costello, 228, $1135.63; 4. Shane Moran, 223, $567.81

YEAR END: 1. Jake Costello $14,990.74; 2. Tyrell Smith $12,736.02

DNCF : Jesse Kruse and Jake Costello

Barrel racing

1. Katie Rasmussen, Choteau, 13.01, $1514.16; 2. Rayna Rice, Sidney, 13.04, $1135.63; 3. Lindsay Karp, 13.10, $757.08; 4. Carmel Wright, Roy, $378.55; 5. Twyla Vaira, Scobey, 13.35; 6. Morgan Knudson, Great Falls, 13.40; 7. Donna Johnson, Belt, 13.46; 8. Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 13.51; 9. Julie Lenoir, Cut Bank, 13.75; 10. Annie Novotny, Billings, 18.15; 11. Theresa Walter, Billings, 18.67; 12. Shelly Anzick, Livingston, 23.89

AVERAGE: 1. Lindsay Karp, 39.56, $2271.25; 2. Morgan Knudson, 40.22, $1703.44; 3. Deena Moeykens, 40.35, $1135.63; 4. Donna Johnson, 40.53, $567.81

YEAR END: 1. Lindsay Karp $15939.64; 2. Theresa Walter $12327.79

DNCF: Lindsay Karp and Theresa Walter

Bull riding

1. Beau Hill, Columbia Falls, 87, $1514.16; 2. James Warfield, Wolf Creek, 83, $1135.63; 3. Brett Crump, Great Falls, 82, $757.08; 4. (tie) Ty Tescher, Sidney and J.R. Vezain, Cowley, WY, 78, $189.27 each; 5. Matt Triplett, Columbia Falls, 69; No Score - Cody Four Colors, Box Elder; Tyler Dellen, Steamboat Springs, CO; Dexter Smotherman, Helena; Justin Bailey, Custer; Andy Sivertsen, Belt; Colten Jensen, Bozeman

AVERAGE: 1. Beau Hill, 167, $2271.25; 2. Brett Crump, 155, $1703.44; 3. Ty Tescher, 152, $1135.63; 4. Matt Triplett, 146, $567.81

YEAR END: 1. Beau Hill $19432.95; 2. Ty Tescher $7391.56

DNCF: Beau Hill and Ty Tescher

All-Around

Year End: 1. J.R. Vezain $19690.85; 2. Brett Fleming $19,040.99

Circuit Finals - 1. Ryan Siemsen $7,949.37

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021