Havre Daily News - News you can use

By Tristan 

Class A and B-C State Wrestling Results

 


Class A

Final team scores

Corvallis 222.5, Laurel 219, Havre 192.5, Belgrade 173, Sidney 142.5, Glendive 119, Polson 111, Dillon 98, Columbia Falls 96, Libby 88.5, Lewistown 73.5, Frenchtown 72, Billings Central 69.5, Miles City 40, Anaconda 37, Hamilton 36, Whitefish 30, Butte Central 24.5, Hardin 18.5, Browning 13, Livingston 0.

Fifth place

98 - Tyler Ishler (FTN) def Dakota Erickson (BEL), Dec 9-5; 105 - Cody Bilbrey (GLE) def Josh Venema (COR), Dec 8-6; 112 - Carlos Quinones (POL) def Tate Stortz (GLE), Dec 5-3; 119 - Gilbert Bara (HAV) def Zach Crace (LIB), Fall 1:57; 125 - Jerime Granot (LEW) def Zach Hart (BUC), Dec 3-2; 130 - Ethan Bristol (BEL) def Mason Mavrinac (ANA), Fall 1:50; 135 - Jordan Delp (HAR) def Cody Ishler (FTN), Dec 7-1; 140 - Shawn Tezak (DIL) def John Chamberlain (LEW), Dec 3-0; 145 - Kohl Thompson (CFS) def Jake Lenegar (DIL), Dec 3-0; 152 - Mike Devlin (POL) def Jacob Sanford (LEW), Dec 10-4; 160 - Dylan Berget (LIB) def Colter Devers (BEL), Dec 5-1; 171 - Grant Pattison (HAV) def Dace Fisher (SID), Fall 2:15; 189 - Marcus Ross (CFS) def Colton Welhaven (CEN), Fall :45; 215 - Tyler Adams (HAV) def Jacob Babcock (CFS), Dec 5-4; Hwt - Cody Stone-Murphy (LAU) def Donovan Huckle (DIL), Dec 5-2.

Third place

98 - Ethan Graves (SID) def Clay Stillwagon (BUC), Dec 3-2' 105 - Dylan Stewart (HAV) def Derrick Sisneros (HAM), Dec 11-9; 112 - Glenn Hensley (FTN) def Hunter Grover (LAU), Fall 4:41; 119 - Tyler Forcella (GLE) def James Dubose (COR), Dec 1-0; 125 - Craig Feistner (POL) def Cody Lemons (FTN), Fall 2:58; 130 - Austin Cannon (LAU) def Thomas Gruber (HAV), Fall 2:22; 135 - Wyatt Lott (COR) def Kenny Thomas (COR) Def; 140 - Dillon Beeler (GLE) def Alex Nystrom (POL), Fall 1:40; 145 - Deven Williams (COR) def Jim Malone (LEW), Dec 5-4; 152 - Cole Bilbrey (GLE) def Quincy Jessop (COR), Dec 5-2; 160 - Kameron Pribyl (HAV) def George Smith (CEN), M-Dec 15-2; 171 - Josh Folsom (CFS) def Sean Getchell (CEN), Fall 3:34; 189 - Ryan Gosselin (LAU) def Forest Fortney (HAM), Fall 2:30; 215 - Brennan Schram (BEL) def Trevor Howe (LAU), Dec 11-10; Hwt - Josiah Clairmont (POL) def Austin Atkins (COR), Fall :45.

Finals

98 - Shonn Roberts (CFS) def Grayson Brenna (HAV), Dec 4-0; 105 - Chase Conner (COR) def Zach Wall (CEN), Dec 14-10; 112 - Gresh Jones (SID) def Tylor Olsen (COR), M-Dec 8-0; 119 - Cameron Alverson (BEL) def Karson Kukes (LAU), Dec 6-2; 125 - Bryce Weatherston (BEL) def Tyler Kinn (GLE), Fall 1:04; 130 - Mitch Haugen (LIB) def Jordan Stevens (SID), Dec 4-2; 135 - Kolter Kukes (LAU) def Layne Lantis (GLE), Dec 3-2; 140 - Ethan Sterling (BEL) def Travis Davis (COR), Dec 17-10; 145 - Kyle Leir (LIB) def Robert Nalewaja (MCY), M-Dec 9-1; 152 - Eli Hinebauch (HAV) def Tommy Cooper (LAU), Dec 3-0; 160 - Dillan Starkel (DIL) def Riley Nagel (COR), Dec 5-1; 171 - Dylan Kramer (LAU) def Ethan Blythe (LEW), Fall 1:32; 189 - Casey Schaub (HAV) def Sam VanBeek (BEL), Fall 1:27; 215 - Austin Boucher (LAU) def Zeke Koslosky (DIL), Fall 3:36; Hwt - Allen Neuleib (SID) def Wolf Zinke (WFH), Fall :46.

Havre High Individuals

98 – Grayson Brenna (2nd Place)

1st rd – pinned Bryce Noctor, BUC, 3:10; Quarterfinals - won by tech. fall Alex Helgeson, POL; 15-0; Semifinals – won by dec. Clay Stillwagon, BUC, 5-4; Finals – lost by dec. Shonn Roberts, CFS, 4-0.

105 – Dylan Stewart (3rd Place)

1st rd – pinned Chance Snellman, DIL, :36; Quarterfinals – pinned Cody Bilbrey, GLE, 3:59; Semifinal – pinned by Chase Connor, COR, 3:58; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Josh Venema, COR, 4-3; Consolation Final – won by dec. Derek Sienron, HAM, 11-9.

112 – Nate Kennelly

1st rd – pinned Thomas Moore, ANA, :58; Quarterfinals – pinned by Hunter Grover, LAU, 3:46; Consolation 2nd rd – won by dec. Matt Barton, WF, 8-1; Consolation Quarters – pinned by Carlos Quinones, POL, 2:49.

119 – Gilbert Bara (5th Place)

1st rd – Bye; Quarterfinals – lost dec. Karson Kukes, LAU, 6-5; Consolation 2nd rd – won by FFT; Consolation Quarters – pinned Dylan Moll, POL, 2:50; Consolation Semis – lost by dec. James Dubose, COR, 6-5; Fifth-Sixth – pinned Zach Crace, LIB, 1:57.

125 – Dustin Seely

1st rd – pinned by Kevin Fogel, COR, 1:03; Consolation 1st rd – pinned by John Verlanic, LAU, 2:29.

130 – Thomas Gruber (4th Place)

1st rd – pinned Roy Schutter, FTN, :56; Quarterfinals – won by dec. Austin Cannon, LAU, 7-5; Semifinals – lost dec. Mitch Haugen, LIB, 4-2; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Ethan Bristol, BEL, 3-2; Consolation Final – pinned by Austin Cannon, LAU, 2:22.

135 – Matt Emge

1st rd – pinned by Cody Ishler, FTN, 1:08; Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Wyatt Lott, COR, 2:19.

140 – Dillon Seely

1st rd – pinned Garret Chapel, LIB, 5:12; Quarterfinals – lost maj. dec. Dillon Beeler, GLE, 14-1; Consolation 2nd rd – lost dec. Jace Cooly, MC, 5-0.

145 - Jordan Schroeder

1st rd – pinned by Kohl Thompson, CFS, 4:44; Consolation 1st rd – pinned Brady Morey, HAM, 1:19; Consolation 2nd rd – pinned by Jake Lengar, DIL, 5:23.

152 – Eli Hinebauch (State Champion)

1st rd – pinned Jared Young, POL, :56; Quarterfinals – pinned Ethan Reich, ANA, :53; Semifinals – pinned Cole Bilbrey, GLE, 3:02; Finals – won by dec. Tommy Cooper, LAU, 3-0.

152 – Jayson Kohler

1st rd – pinned by Mike Devlin, POL, 1:19; Consolation 1st rd – pinned Landen Faulk, HAM, 1:56; Consolation 2nd rd – lost by dec. Jacob Sanford, LEW, 16-9.

160 – Kameron Pribyl (3rd Place)

1st rd – pinned Derek Loporto, GLE, 3:33; Quarterfinals – pinned Phillip Vial, DIL, 1:03; Semifinals – lost by dec. Riley Nagel, COR, 4-3; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Colter Devers, BEL, 5-0; Consolation Finals – won by maj. dec. George Smith, CEN, 15-2.

171 – Grant Pattison (5th Place)

1st rd – won by FFT; Quarterfinals – pinned David Anderson, FTN, 3:56; Semifinals – pinned by Dylan Kramer, LAU, 4:13; Consolation Semis – lost by dec. Josh Folsom, CFS, 8-4; Fifth-Sixth – pinned Dace Fisher, SID, 2:15.

171 – Jace Billy

1st rd – pinned by Dace Fisher, SID, 2:53; Consolation 1st rd – lost by dec. Jesse Nelson, DIL, 6-3.

189 – Casey Schaub (State Champion)

1st rd – pinned Casey Fredricks, HAR, :23; Quarterfinals – pinned Marcus Ross, CFS, :36; Semifinals – won by maj. dec. Ryan Goseelin, LAU, 14-5; Finals – pinned Sam Van Beek, BEL, 1:27.

215 – Tyler Adams (5th Place)

1st rd – pinned Robert Twichel, CEN, :29; Quarterfinals – maj. dec. James Weldow, COR, 9-1; Semifinals – lost by dec. Austin Boucher, LAU, 4-1; Consolation Semis – lost by dec. Trevor Howe, LAU, 4-2; Fifth-Sixth – won by dec. Jacob Babock, CFS, 5-4.

215 – Dustin Odegard

1st rd – pinned by Trevor Howe, LAU, 2:32; Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Austin Vick, WF, 3:54.

HWT – Kolton Lodge

1st rd – won by dec. Hunter Herbaugh, GLE, 3-0; Quarterfinals – pinned by Josiah Clairmont, POL, :55; Consolation 2nd rd – pinned Trey Stewart-Brown, 3:21; Consolation Quarters – pinned by Austin Atkins, COR, :53.

Clas B-C

Final team scores

Forsyth 211, Choteau 161.5, Colstrip 118.5, Chinook 98.5,

Ronan 85, Baker 83.5, Florence-Carlton 81, Fairfield 73, Conrad 67, Harlem 67,

Malta 65.5, Cascade-Simms 64, Cut Bank 60, St. Ignatius-Charlo 56.5, Glasgow

51.5, Arlee 51, Townsend 45.5, Thompson Falls 44, Fort Benton 42, Eureka 41.5,

Shepherd 39, Huntley Project 37, Drummond 35, Wolf Point 34,

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 33, Columbus-Absarokee 33, Plains-Hot Springs 31.5,

Shelby 25, Superior 23, Whitehall 22, Circle 19, Jefferson 18.5, Poplar 14, Big

Sandy 6, Broadus 6, Deer Lodge 5, Belt 4, Heart Butte 0, Noxon 0.

Fifth place

98 - Jake Reinschmidt (WHL) def Alex Johnson (WHL), Dec 3-1;

105 - Cody Humphrey (BOU) def Jamie Mullins (STI) Def; 112 - Zach Durden (EUR)

def Cache Giles (FRF), M-Dec 12-0; 119 - Jake Hall (COL) def Kalen Lightner

(CHO), Fall 2.43; 125 - Rico Stormer (CIR) def JJ Werdal (CHO), M-Dec 10-2; 130

- Travis Koenig (BAK) def Garrett Moritz (CON), Dec 10-3; 135 - Dustin Morigeau

(BAK) def Nolan Simanton (MAL) Def; 140 - Levi Nelson (CAS) def Brandon French

(CON), Dec 11-4; 145 - Layne Durfee (CHO) def Noah Sax (FLC), Dec 5-2; 152 -

Dustin Goldsby (RON) def Shelby Grant (RON), Dec 4-2 OT; 160 - Leif Rova (ARL)

def Calen Carpenter (SHP), Dec 9-3; 171 - Tanner Cobbs (FLC) def Austin Burshia

(POP), Dec 7-0; 189 - Clayton Trimble (ARL) def Greg Hinojosa (CHO), Dec 11-6;

215 - Dustin Irgens (BAK) def Cody North (ARL), Dec 9-2; Hwt - Jacob Oblander

(HPH) def Ben Gorham (PLA), Dec 8-5.

Third place

98 - Joe Rappold (MAL) def Robert Rhodes (FRF), Fall 1.53;

105 - Colt McDaniel (FOR) def Reid VandenBos (CBH), Dec 11-6; 112 - Teague

Jones (HRM) def Kylan Berkram (CBH), Dec 6-3; 119 - Logan Harms (FOR) def

Travis Vermulm (CBH), Fall 4.16; 125 - Caylor Jacobsen (FRF) def Brandon Dumont

(RON), Dec 7-3; 130 - Scott Gilleard (STI) def Kody Davidson (FLC), Fall 2.16;

135 - Ty Seader (SHP) def Justin Meier (COL), M-Dec 10-1; 140 - Chris Shupe

(HRM) def Dan Taron (SUP), Fall .55; 145 - Chris Nile (FOR) def Leonard Pugsley

(CHE), Dec 9-3; 152 - Dustin Goldsby (RON) def Shelby Grant (RON), Dec 4-2 OT;

160 - Quentin Denton (RON) def Cole Werdal (CHO), Dec 3-1; 171 - Jake French

(CHO) def Cord Anderson (CHK), Dec 5-4; 189 - Colby Roberts (RON) def Tanner

Yates (CLS), Fall 1.54; 215 - Kendall Shaules (HPH) def Lane Knows His Gun

(CLS), Dec 4-3; Hwt - Cody Nelson (SHE) def Shalon Norick (CHE), Fall 2.44.

Finals

98 - Maestro Martinez (WPT) def Torren Lawson (FLC), Dec

6-0; 105 - Gage Currier (CLS) def Garrett White (EUR), M-Dec 12-2; 112 - Matt Weber

(FOR) def Taylor Ramsey (CLS), Dec 8-2; 119 - Luke Schlosser (CON) def Logan

Schwope (TSD), Fall 1.34; 125 - Riley DeBruycker (FTB) def Tanner Lund (FLC),

Dec 10-8; 130 - Taylor French (FOR) def Chris Doney (MAL), Fall 3.13; 135 -

Brandon Weber (FOR) def Christian Smith (CAS), Fall .51; 140 - Luke Zeiger

(GLA) def Joel Graf (FRF), Fall 3.00; 145 - Ben Conover (TFS) def Shay

Christiansen (TSD), Fall 5.26; 152 - Dallen Brauer (FOR) def Tony Lightner

(CHO), Fall 1.12; 160 - Barrett Stanghill (DRM) def Jacen Petersen (STI), M-Dec

19-5; 171 - Daryl Fulton (FOR) def Mason Melby (BAK), M-Dec 8-0; 189 - Ben

Stroh (CHK) def ROB KLINGAMAN (CHK), Fall .39; 215 - Jorrell Jones (CHK) def

Owen DeBruycker (CHO), Dec 6-0' Hwt - Tucker Yates (CLS) def Jack Clark (CHO), Dec

10-4.

Chinook Individual Results

98 – Donovon Moon

1st rd – pinned by Slade Martinez, WP, :44;

Consolation 1st rd – lost by dec. Kenneth Stockard, SUP, 7-2.

105 – Austen Connor

1st rd – pinned by Morgan Koening, CON, 1:09;

Consolation 1st rd – won by tech. fall. Baxter Roasch, TSD, 16-0;

Consolation 2nd rd – pinned by Gus Taylor, HAR, 2:57.

125 – Geoff Qualls

1st rd – pinned Cody Perry, BAK, 4:50;

Quarterfinals – pinned by Riley DeBruckyer, FTB, 2:43; Consolation 2nd

rd – won by dec. Drew Floerschinger, CAS, 5-2; Consolation Quarters – lost by

dec. J.J. Werdhal, CHO, 4-3.

160 – Flint Brewer

1st rd – pinned by Barrett Stanghill, DRM, :33;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Riley Trindle, FTB, :44.

171 – Cord Anderson (4th Place)

1st rd – pinned Logan Lefler, ARL, 1:23;

Quarterfinals - lost by dec. Jake French, CHO, 5-4; Consolation 2nd

rd – won by dec. Evander Wilbur, TSD, 7-1; Consolation Quarters – won by dec.

Albert Plats, ARL, 3-1; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Auston Brushia, POP,

6-0; Consolation Finals – lost by dec. Jake French, CHO.

189 – Ben Stroh (State Champion)

1st rd – pinned Eric Milner, TFS, :33;

Quarterfinals – pinned Austin Reichelt, FTB, :46; Semifinals – pinned Colby

Roberts, RON, 1:16; Final – pinned Rob Klingaman, CHI, :39.

189 – Rob Klingaman (2nd Place)

1st rd – pinned Keenan Hendrickson, FLC, 3:16;

Quarterfinals – won by dec. Robert Smartnick, BOU, 8-5; Semifinals – won by

dec. Tanner Yates, CLS, 3-1 in OT; Finals – pinned by Stroh, CHI, :39.

215 – Jorrell Jones (State Champion)

1st rd – pinned John Onofray, NOX, 1:41;

Quarterfinals – pinned Dustin Irgens, BAK, 1:32; Semifinals – won by maj. dec.

Lane Knows His Gun, CLS, 9-0; Finals – won by dec. Owen DeBruckyer, CHO, 6-0.

Harlem Individual Results

105 – Gus Taylor

1st rd – pinned Zach Ward, BRO, 3:30;

Quarterfinals – lost by maj. dec. Garrett White, EUR, 12-2; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned Austen Connor, CHI, 2:57; Consolation Quarters – pinned by Reid

VandenBos, CB, 3:14.

105 – Shay Snider

1st rd – pinned by Gage Currier, CLS, 3:39;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned James Wall, BLT, 2:11; Consolation 2nd

rd – defaulted due to injury.

112 – Teague Jones (3rd Place)

1st rd – pinned Garrett Frieling, HP, 1:38;

Quarterfinals – pinned Casha Giles, FRF, 2:41; Semifinals – pinned by Taylor

Ramsey, CLS, :41; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Zach Durden, EUR, 4-0;

Consolation Final – won by dec. Kylan Berkram, CB, 6-3.

125 – Brendan Johnson

1st rd - pinned Layne Gorder, POP, 3:54;

Quarterfinals – pinned by Tanner Lund, FLC, 9-4; Consolation 2nd rd

– lost by tech. fall Brandon Dumont, RON, 15-0.

130 – Deon Hammett

1st rd – pinned by Trey Stone, CHO, 1:55;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned Chaz Kolski, GLA, 3:54; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned by Travis Koening, BAK, 4:26.

140 – Chris Schupe (3rd Place)

1st rd – pinned Kenny McCormick, CHO, 1:11;

Quarterfinals – pinned Austin Braede, CLS, 3:00; Semifinals – pinned byh Joel

Graf, FF, 3:07; Consolation Semis – pinned Brandon French, CON, 1:21;

Consolation Finals – pinned Dan Taron, SUP, :55.

160 – Denton Cornell

1st rd – pinned by Jacen Petersen, STI, :19;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned Jacob Wagner, FRF, :46; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned by Calen Carpenter, :34.

215 – Cody Blackcrow

1st rd – pinned by Cody North, ARL, 4:15;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Dillon Wahl, BRO, 2:04.

HWT – Seth Adams

1st rd – pinned Braxton Eubanks, TFS, :38;

Quarterfinals – pinned by Tucker Yates, CLS, 4:47; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned Jake Fritz, C/J-I, :55; Consolation Quarters – pinned by Shalon

Norick, 2:06.

Chester/J-I Individual Results

140 – Erik Kelly

1st rd – pinned by Levi Nelson, CAS, 3:28;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Dan Taron, SUP, 1:16.

145 – Leonard Pugsley (4th Place)

1st rd - won by maj. dec. Adam Losofski, FRF,

14-5; Quarterfinals – won by maj. dec. Blake Jessen, HP, 15-2; Semifinals –

lost by dec. Shayu Christenson, TSD, 9-3; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Layne

Durfe, CHO, 3-1; Consolation Finals – lost by dec. Chris Nile, FSY, 9-3.

HWT – Shalon Norick (4th Place)

1st rd – pinned Jeremiah Chandler, NOX, 2:10;

Quarterfinals – lost by dec. Jacob Oblander, HP, 11-8; Consolation 2nd

rd – won by dec. Joe Doney, GLA, 5-2; Consolation Quarters – pinned Seth Adams,

HAR, 2:06; Consolation Semis – won by dec. Ben Gorham, PLA, 3-0; Consolation

Finals – pinned by Cody Nelson, SHE, 2:44.

HWT – Jake Fritz

1st rd – pinned by Ben Gorham, PLA, 5:27;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned Pat Rouane, COL, 2:26; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned by Seth Adams, HAR, :55.

Big Sandy Individual Results

145 - Kasey Martin

1st rd – pinned by Layne Durfee, CHO, :53;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned K.C. French, FOR, :57; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned by Blake Jessen, HP, 4:02.

145 – Dusty Gasvoda

1st rd – lost by FFT; Consolation 1st

rd – lost by FFT.

160 – Jace Solf

1st rd – pinned by Leif Rova, ARL, 1:46;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Robbie Simmons, HP, 2:14.

189 – Lane Martin

1st rd – pinned by Clayton Trimble, ARL, 2:44;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned Eli Hohn, TSD, 2:06; Consolation 2nd

rd – pinned by Greg Hanjosa, CHO, 4:21.

215 – Colter Darlington

1st rd – pinned by Levi Becker, DLG, 1:38;

Consolation 1st rd – pinned by Quinten Edler, COL, 4:17.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 10/09/2022 00:49