News you can use
Basketball honors continue to pour in for many area boys and girls as All-Conference teams were recently in announced in District's 10C, 1B and 2B.
On the boys side, Chester/J-I senior Lane Harmon earned District 10C First-Team All-Conference honors, while Dell Harmon was named second team. C/J-I head coach Brett Earl earned District 10C Coach of the Year.
Rocky Boy's Dusty Standing Rock was named Second Team District 1B for the 2011-12 season, while Harlem's Skylar Speak Thunder was named District 2B First-Team All-Conference for the second straight season.
The Chester/J-I girls dominated the 10C All-Conference list. Stina Haaland, Jenni Ghekiere, Kate Graff, Nikole Wolfe and Macky Sangwin were all named 10C First-Team All-Conference, while Ghekiere earned All Northern C honors. Head coach Pat Goldhahn was named 10C Coach of the Year.
10C Boys
All-Conference
First team -- Tiegan Johnson, Dutton-Brady; Kyle Pederson, Power; Scotty Bye, Sunburst; Clint Williams, Dutton-Brady; Lane Harmon, Chester-Joplin-Inverness.
Second team -- Kyle Schmidt, Power; Joey Crumley, Simms; Jaycee Aimsback, Heart Butte; Joerel Tatsey, Valier; Justin Fritz, Dutton-Brady; Chase Laubaugh, Power; Dell Harmon, Chester-Joplin-Inverness.
Coach of the year -- Brett Earl, Chester-Joplin-Inverness.
1B Boys
All-State -- Isaac Howard, senior, F/G, Choteau; Trace Brady, senior, G, Fairfield; Ben Moerkerke, senior, C, Conrad.
All-Conference
First team -- Isaac Howard, senior, F/G, Choteau; Trace Brady, senior, G, Fairfield; Ben Moerkerke, senior, C, Conrad; A.J. Sheble, senior, C, Cut Bank; Collin Allen, senior, G, Fairfield; Kyle Gollenhon, junior, G, Choteau.
Second team -- Robby Miller, senior, G, Shelby; Tyler Ollinger, junior, G, Cut Bank; Clay Winters, senior, G, Conrad; Chase Crabtree, senior, G, Choteau; Chad Barrett, senior, F, Fairfield; Dusty Standing Rock, junior, G, Rocky Boy.
2B Boys
All-State -- Kendall Denham, Malta, junior; Taylor Hanks, Wolf Point, senior; Avery Young, Poplar, senior; Mechiah Zilkoski, Wolf Point, junior.
All-Conference
First team -- Kendall Denham, Malta, junior; Taylor Hanks, Wolf Point, senior; Jackson Marsh, Plentywood, sophomore; Skylar Speak Thunder, Harlem, senior; Avery Young, Poplar, senior; Mechiah Zilkoski, Wolf Point, junior.
Second team -- Kyle Boos, Malta, senior; Easton Copenhaver, Wolf Point, junior; Chaz Gordon, Glasgow, senior; Rob Nyby, Plentywood, senior; Tucker Schye, Malta, junior; Tukker Toavs, Wolf Point, sophomore.
1B Girls
All-State -- Molly Klinker, Fairfield; Alisha Breen, Choteau; Jill Barta, Fairfield; Reedie Spenser, Cut Bank.
All-Conference
First team -- Molly Klinker, senior, F, Fairfield; Alisha Breen, junior, G/F, Choteau; Jill Barta, sophomore, F, Fairfield; Reedie Spencer, senior, G, Cut Bank; Rashelle Johns, senior, F, Conrad; Jordyn Johnson, junior, G/F, Fairfield.
Second team -- Sydne Steinbach, junior, G, Fairfield; Paige Larson, sophomore, G, Cut Bank; Taylor Judisch, junior, G/F, Conrad; Danielle Willekes, senior, C, Choteau; Kendra Nickol, senior, F, Shelby; Destiny Palmer, senior, G, Fairfield.
2B Girls
All-State -- Courtney Henry, junior, Malta; Jami Johnson, senior, Glasgow; Kori Kindle, senior, Malta; Amanda Sansaver, senior, Wolf Point.
All-Conference
First team -- Courtney Henry, junior, Malta; Jami Johnson, senior, Glasgow; Kori Kindle, senior, Malta; Amanda Sansaver, senior, Wolf Point; Cara Stadstad, junior, Plentywood; Caitlin Stadstad, senior, Plentywood.
Second team -- Jessica Cole, senior, Malta; Alaina Cole, junior, Glasgow; Abby Cybulski, junior, Plentywood; Jayla Graham, junior, Malta; Brit Harris, junior, Plentywood; Loralee Red Dog, senior, Poplar.
10C Girls
All-Conference
First team -- Shaunnell Davis, Valier; Cheyenne Lapke, Simms; Amber Reeve, Dutton-Brady; Stine Haaland, Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Katelyn Graff, Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Jenni Ghekiere, Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Nikole Wolfe, Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Macky Sangwin, Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Alex Waterrud, Sunburst.
Second team -- Bailee Lapke, Simms; Turq Eagle Speaker, Valier; Abbie Boumans, Valier; Shannon Habel, Dutton-Brady; Kennedy Miller, Power.
Coach of the year -- Pat Goldhahn, Chester-Joplin-Inverness.
Reader Comments(0)