Havre Daily News - News you can use

Blue Ponies swim against top competition in Great Falls

 

January 15, 2018

The Havre High boys and girls swim teams are in the midst of their toughest part of the 2017-18 schedule. But the schedule also gives the Blue Ponies a chance to compete against the best in the state, and that’s what they got Saturday.

Havre was in Great Falls at the Swarthout Pool Saturday for the Stacy Frey Memorial Invitational, a meet which included powerful Class AA squads like Bozeman, CMR and Butte High, as well as one of HHS’ Class A rivals, Hardin.

In all, eight teams took to the pool Saturday, and the Pony girls finished strong with 118 points to place fourth. Bozeman ran away with the meet, while CMR was second and Butte was third. On the boys side, Havre was eighth with 47 points, while Bozeman made it a clean sweep, as the Hawks also won the boys team title.

Individually, there was also a lot of talent in the pool in Great Falls, but the Ponies had one of the best in senior Amelia Miller. She won the 100 freestyle with a time of 57.66, a super-fast race, and she came back to finish second in the 200 free with a time of 2:04.41. Miller has now won seven individual races so far this season.

HHS freshman Kobi Burchard also continued to shine, as she placed third in the grueling 500 free with a time of 5:59.90, while the HHS girls added fourth-place finishes in both the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay.

Havre will now travel to yet another meet with Montana’s best in the pool, when the Blue Ponies take part in the Missoula Invitational this Saturday at the Grizzly Pool. Havre also returns to Great Falls for a triangular Friday, before heading off to Missoula.

2018 Stacy Frey Memorial Invitational

Great Falls High School Pool

Team scores

Girls

1, Bozeman 373; 2. CMR 270; 3. Butte 224; 4. Havre 118; 5. Great Falls High 100; 6. Helena Capital 97; 7. Helena High 66; 8. Hardin 54.

Boys

1. Bozeman 344; 2. Great Falls High 276; 3. CMR 236; 4. Butte 134; 5. Helena High 99; 6. Helena Capital 93; 7. Hardin 52; 8. Havre 47.

Girls Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Bozeman High School Hawks 'A' 1:58.58. 2, CM Russell High School 'A' 2:02.65. 3, Butte High School 'A' 2:02.82. 4, Capital High School 'A' 2:08.16. 5, Havre High School 'A' 2:09.37. 6, Bozeman High School Hawks 'B' 2:12.87.

Boys Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Bozeman High School Hawks 'A' 1:43.27. 2, Great Falls High School 'A' 1:49.41. 3, Bozeman High School Hawks 'B' 1:53.86. 4, Capital High School 'A' 1:55.49. 5, CM Russell High School 'A' 1:58.21. 6, Hardin High School 'A' 1:59.49.

Girls Senior 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Sara Guillen, Bozeman, 2:03.64. 2, Amelia Miller, Havre, 2:04.41. 3, Alexis Cichon, Bozeman, 2:12.19. 4, Katie Sobek, Bozeman, 2:14.52. 5, Hannah Kittleson, Rustlers, 2:18.67. 6, Morgan Duncan, Rustlers, 2:20.03.

Boys Senior 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Nathan Peters, Bozeman, 1:55.76. 2, William Evans, Bison, 1:59.84. 3, Alex Houston, Rustlers, 2:00.73. 4, Isaac DuCuennois, Bozeman, 2:02.47. 5, Joel Bonilla, Bison, 2:03.54. 6, Jaxon Gronning, Rustlers, 2:04.20.

Girls Senior 200 Yard IM

1, Erin McKinney, Bozeman, 2:21.54. 2, Maija Geier, Capital, 2:24.45. 3, Tessa Sobek, Bozeman, 2:27.74. 4, Sierra Monastiere, Bozeman, 2:28.57. 5, Molly DeMarco, Rustlers, 2:28.81. 6, Claire Earl, Bison, 2:40.16.

Boys Senior 200 Yard IM

1, Parker Keller, Helena HS, 2:04.53. 2, Joseph Guter, Bison, 2:11.98. 3, Michael Handelin, Bozeman, 2:16.47. 4, Andrew Houston, Rustlers, 2:17.87. 5, Ivan Sobek, Bozeman, 2:22.28. 6, Alex Barker, Capital, 2:24.50.

Girls Senior 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Catherine Russo, Butte Bulldogs, 24.32. 2, Ayana Gray, Rustlers, 25.76. 3, Olivia Bauman, Rustlers, 27.10. 4, Elsie Dickerson, Butte Bulldogs, 27.61. 5, Nicole Hyatt, Butte Bulldogs, 27.63. 6, Anna Trudnowski, Butte Bulldogs, 27.91.

Boys Senior 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Eli DuCuennois, Bozeman, 22.98. 2, Ben Huotari, Rustlers, 23.18. 3, Zach Johnson, Butte Bulldogs, 23.34. 4, Jase Harris, Bison, 23.38. 5, Jesse Mace, Helena HS, 24.20. 6, Riley Walsh, Butte Bulldogs, 24.26.

Girls Senior 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Catherine Russo, Butte Bulldogs, 58.76. 2, Olivia Bauman, Rustlers, 1:05.21. 3, Darlene Westie, Rustlers, 1:08.01. 4, Sara Guillen, Bozeman, 1:08.24. 5, Katie Sobek, Bozeman, 1:09.49. 6, Cassie Williams, Capital, 1:11.46.

Boys Senior 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Andrew Houston, Rustlers, 59.49. 2, Louis Stevens, Bozeman, 1:00.72. 3, Ivan Sobek, Bozeman, 1:01.33. 4, Jacob Fleury, Capital, 1:01.43. 5, John Shaw, Rustlers, 1:01.83. 6, Joel Bonilla, Bison, 1:03.69.

Girls Senior 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Amelia Miller, Havre, 57.66. 2, Laina Hall, Bozeman, 57.84. 3, Madison Klundt, Bozeman, 58.08. 4, Ayana Gray, Rustlers, 58.63. 5, Emma Dole, Helena HS, 1:02.18. 6, Nicole Hyatt, Butte Bulldogs, 1:02.35.

Boys Senior 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Kade Berger, Bozeman, 51.10. 2, Nathan Peters, Bozeman, 51.17. 3, Ben Huotari, Rustlers, 51.74. 4, Jase Harris, Bison, 51.78. 5, Brandon Hanlon, Bison, 52.07. 6, Zach Johnson, Butte Bulldogs, 52.12.

Girls Senior 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Erin McKinney, Bozeman, 5:31.46. 2, Laina Hall, Bozeman, 5:44.76. 3, Kobi Burchard, Havre, 5:59.90. 4, Elsie Dickerson, Butte Bulldogs, 6:09.16. 5, Hannah Kittleson, Rustlers, 6:15.01. 6, Morgan Duncan, Rustlers, 6:19.74.

Boys Senior 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Michael Handelin, Bozeman, 5:30.09. 2, John Shaw, Rustlers, 5:32.12. 3, Eli DuCuennois, Bozeman, 5:32.75. 4, Alex Houston, Rustlers, 5:34.60. 5, Riley Walsh, Butte Bulldogs, 5:46.69. 6, Pete Anderson, Bison, 5:54.70.

Girls Senior 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Bozeman High School Hawks 'A' 1:46.82. 2, Butte High School 'A' 1:48.20. 3, Capital High School 'A' 1:53.82. 4, CM Russell High School 'A' 1:53.83. 5, Havre High School 'A' 1:54.06. 6, Great Falls High School 'A' 1:55.33.

Boys Senior 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Butte High School 'A' 1:36.97. 2, Helena High School 'A' 1:37.26. 3, Great Falls High School 'A' 1:37.91. 4, Bozeman High School Hawks 'A' 1:39.49. 5, CM Russell High School 'A' 1:41.80. 6, Capital High School 'A' 1:43.01

Girls Senior 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Maija Geier, Capital, 1:03.47. 2, Elizabeth Lee, Bozeman, 1:05.74. 3, Sierra Monastiere, Bozeman, 1:05.77. 4, Molly DeMarco, Rustlers, 1:06.67. 5, Tessa Sobek, Bozeman, 1:07.37. 6, Alexis Cichon, Bozeman, 1:08.80.

Boys Senior 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Joseph Guter, Bison, 59.66. 2, Kade Berger, Bozeman, 59.71. 3, Chase Thomas, Bison, 1:00.10. 4, William Evans, Bison, 1:01.38. 5, Jaxon Gronning, Rustlers, 1:02.45. 6, Louis Stevens, Bozeman, 1:05.18.

Girls Senior 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Elizabeth Lee, Bozeman, 1:14.46. 2, Madison Klundt, Bozeman, 1:15.05. 3, Claire Earl, Bison, 1:19.18. 4, Darlene Westie, Rustlers, 1:21.43. 5, Maddie Carroll, Rustlers, 1:24.43. 6, Sidney Christie, Butte Bulldogs, 1:24.45.

Boys Senior 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Parker Keller, Helena HS, 1:00.14. 2, Brandon Hanlon, Bison, 1:08.32. 3, Zach Kelsch, Bozeman, 1:08.87. 4, Keaton Newkirk, Bozeman, 1:09.19. 5, Ben Vince, Helena HS, 1:12.58. 6, Connor Bemis, Capital, 1:13.26.

Girls Senior 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Bozeman High School Hawks 'A' 3:52.27. 2, Bozeman High School Hawks 'B' 4:10.58. 3, Great Falls High School 'A' 4:17.96. 4, Butte High School 'A' 4:22.45. 5, CM Russell High School 'A' 4:27.85. 6, CM Russell High School 'B' 4:28.02.

Boys Senior 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Bozeman High School Hawks 'A' 3:28.15. 2, Great Falls High School 'A' 3:32.44. 3, CM Russell High School 'A' 3:35.70. 4, Butte High School 'A' 3:38.05. 5, Bozeman High School Hawks 'B' 3:45.19. 6, CM Russell High School 'B' 3:58.68.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/30/2018 03:31