Havre Daily News - News you can use

Area tracksters shine in Glasgow, Choteau

 

The Glasgow Top 10 meet has always stood out as one of the highlights of the local track schedule and this year’s rendition took place Tuesday night in Glasgow with both Havre teams, as well as squads from Harlem, Chinook and Turner in attendance.

There are no team scores at the Top 10, but the athletes when qualified for the North/East top 10, had to be among the top 10 athletes in their event among 31 teams just to qualify and in the both the girls and boys competitions, there were local athletes that put on a show.

In terms of the Havre track teams, Ivar Aageson put together the best individual performance, finding the podium three times, finishing third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.44 and fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 24.08. He also got third after a jump of 19-08.75 in the long jump.

Two others from the Havre boys team found their way onto the podium Tuesday in Glasgow and one of those was Jakob Keller, who ran a 5:04 in the 1,600 to take fifth. Andrew Boucher was the other. He ran a 54.36 in the 400-meter dash to take sixth. Dylan Young and Preston Glock also participated for the Blue Pony boys, but each got ninth in the 3,200 and 110 hurdles respectively.

As far as local athletes were concerned in Glasgow, Eddie Harmon, a state champion a year ago, won the 800 with a time of 2:01. He finished just ahead of Chinook’s Trajan Hannum, who got third with a time of 2:04.21 Harmon also finished sixth in the 100-meter dash (12.22). Another Turner athlete, Cody Welsh also had a stellar day, getting second in the 300 hurdles (42.33) and fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.78). Cord Schneider of Chinook also placed, getting fifth in the shot put with a toss of 43-01.

The Blue Pony girls also had a number of participants finish in the top six in Glasgow, including Sarah Faber, who was fourth in both the long jump (15-00) and the high jump (4-10). Loni Waid was fourth in another field event, the pole vault, posting a 9-00 vault and Jessa Chvilicek also finished sixth in the high jump (4-08).

Havre also had some solid individual performances in the sprint events. Katie Wirtzberger finished third in the 200, thanks to a time of 28.19. Grace Loftus was right behind her in fourth after running the 200 in 28.44. In the 400, it was freshman Loy Waid who made waves, notching a fourth-place finish after running a 1:03. Logan Huebsch also found the podium after getting sixth in the 100 hurdles (17.64).

Chvilicek added an eighth in the 100, while teammate Taylor Torgerson was ninth. Britton Paulson also finished eighth in the 800 and Jordan Keith notched a 10th-place finish in the shot put. The Havre girls also finished third in the 400-meter relay, posting a time of 53.03. The team featured Chvilicek, Torgerson, Loy Waid and Wirtzberger. The same group also ran a 4:19 and got second in the 1,600-meter relay.

The Pony girls may not have crowned any champions at the Top 10 meet, but another local team did, as the Harlem girls saw sophomore L’Tia Lawrence win both the 1,600 and the 3,200 after she posted times of 5:45 and 12:23. Raynee Hasler of Chinook finished second in the 3,200 after posting a time of 12:47. The other top performance came from Megan Molyneaux of Chinook, who was second in the 200 (27.74) and fourth in the 100 (13.64).

Havre will be back Saturday for the Havre Invitational track meet, which will start at 11 a.m. Saturday at the Havre Middle School track.

Cascade Top 8

at Choteau High School

Girls

Team scores: Cut Bank 88, Belt 69, Winnett-Grass Range 47, Fairfield 45, Cascade 39, Shelby 37, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 33, Choteau 30, Hobson 28, Simms 22, North Star 18, Power 14, Moore 14, Judith Gap 10, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 8, Centerville 8, Geraldine 6, Dutton-Brady 4, Valier 3, Great Falls Central 2, Roy-Winifred 1, Augusta 1.

100 meters: 1, Delaney, Zoe, WG, 12.93. 2, Molenda, Kamdyn, CB, 13.28. 3, Larson, Katelynn, CB, 13.54. 4, Connerton, Sami, Hob, 13.58. 5, Bechtold, Elsah, Cho, 13.65. 6, Nunn, Jacy, WG, 13.71. 7, Schmitt, Kenzie, Fai, 13.81. 8, Cicon, Madison, Sim, 13.92.

200: 1, Delaney, Zoe, WG, 26.81. 2, Connerton, Sami, Hob, 28.01. 3, Larson, Katelynn, CB, 28.30. 4, Schweigert, Shelby, Fai, 28.56. 5, Auck, Dakota, Hob, 28.98. 6, VonBergen, Sydney, DG, 29.33.

400: 1, Delaney, Zoe, WG, 1:00.76. 2, Sievers, Sierra, Pow, 1:07.31. 3, Lee, Ellie, Cho, 1:08.63. 4, VonBergen, Sydney, DG, 1:09.3. 5, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 1:09.93. 6, Schweigert, Shelby, Fai, 1:10.46.

800: 1, Luly, Brook, She, 2:34.45. 2, Fitzpatrick, Abbi, CB, 2:40.29. 3, Harvey, Katelin, NS, 2:43.88. 4, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 2:45.34. 5, Sievers, Sierra, Pow, 2:46.39. 6, Paulson, Shelby, Belt, 2:48.43. 7, Bock, Abby, Val, 3:00.23.

1,600: 1, Luly, Brook, She, 5:58.68. 2, Eike, Christina, Cas, 6:03.42. 3, Bowers, Kaitlin, Cho, 6:03.76. 4, Pimperton, Kolby, Belt, 6:21.56. 5, Dilley, Shaylyn, Cen, 6:23.45. 6, Parsell, Carly, She, 6:27.51. 7, Olsen, Mya, WG, 6:37.34. 8, Bock, Abby, Val, 6:37.94.

3,200: 1, Eike, Christina, Cas, 13:31.84. 2, Pimperton, Kolby, Belt, 13:44.79. 3, Dilley, Shaylyn, Cen, 13:46.06. 4, Parsell, Carly, She, 13:58.34. 5, Kriskovich, Josilyn, Hob, 14:12.35. 6, Goettlich, Jada, RW, 14:24.49. 7, Appley, Kaylee, She, 14:27.84. 8, Roth, Jessica, BS, 15:00.66.

100 hurdles: 1, Schlotter, Ashtyn, Cas, 17.44. 2, Schraner, Brooke, Belt, 17.54. 3, Woodhall, Adie, DG, 17.67. 4, Carper, Reegan, Fai, 17.69. 5, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fai, 17.70. 6, Brady, Camryn, GFC, 18.14. 7, Jamison, Anna, Cho, 18.55. 8, Jackson, Shelbie, Cas, 18.61.

300 hurdles: 1, Schraner, Brooke, Belt, 51.35. 2, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 53.48. 3, Schlotter, Ashtyn, Cas, 53.51. 4, Carper, Reegan, Fai, 54.68. 5, Christiaens, Kylie, Val, 54.74. 6, Talkington, Sam, Aug, 59.53.

400 relay: 1, Cut Bank (Taylor, Portia, Molenda, Kamdyn, Big Spring, Falon, Larson, Katelynn), 54.39. 2, Choteau (Bechtold, Elsah, Lee, Ellie, Bowers, Kaitlin, Jamison, Anna), 55.17. 3, Fairfield (Carper, Reegan, Schmitt, Kenzie, Maddox, Cheyenne, Schweigert, Shelby), 55.38. 4, Winnett-Grass Range (Nunn, Jacy, Browning, Sydney, Olsen, Mya, Delaney, Zoe), 55.67. 5, Simms (Cicon, Madison, Jones, Taylor, Wiegand, Madison, Hitchcock, Allyson), 55.97. 6, Great Falls Central (Torres, Claudia, McGee, Michaela, Hicks, Sareya, Brady, Camryn), 56.17.

1,600 relay: 1, Cut Bank (Taylor, Portia, Larson, Katelynn, Big Spring, Falon, Raemaker, London), 4:27.13. 2, Choteau (Jamison, Anna, Lee, Ellie, Bechtold, Elsah, Bowers, Kaitlin), 4:33.71. 3, Simms (Cicon, Madison, Jones, Taylor, Wiegand, Madison, Hitchcock, Allyson), 4:44.68. 4, Power (Maruska, Jessie, Smelser, Hope, Jensen, Maggie, Sievers, Sierra), 4:46.31. 5, Cascade Schlotter, Ashtyn, Crago, Elise, Jackson, Shelbie, Eike, Christina), 4:49.02. 6, Fairfield (Bake, Kyler, Carper, Reegan, Schmitt, Kenzie, Signalness, Rylan), 4:53.82.

High jump: 1, Schmitt, Kenzie, Fai, 4-10. 2, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 4-8. 3, Manecke, Dakota, CB, 4-6. 4, Auck, Dakota, Hob, J4-6. 5, Browning, Sydney, WG, J4-6. 6, Lackner, Teia, Val, J4-6. 7, Suek, Tabitha, Val, 4-4. 8, Peterson, Paij, NS, J4-4. 9, Jolma, Brynn, WG, 4-2. 9, Aklestad, Brielle, She, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Manecke, Dakota, CB, 9-6. 2, Fitzpatrick, Abbi, CB, 9-0. 3, McCready, Taylor, DG, 8-0. 4, West, Janae, NS, J8-0. 5, Connerton, Sami, Hob, 7-0. 6, Buley, Raija, Cas, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Nunn, Jacy, WG, 14-11. 2, Luly, Brook, She, 14-10.5. 3, VonBergen, Sydney, DG, 14-6. 4, Bake, Kyler, Fai, 13-3. 5, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 13-1.25. 6, Signalness, Rylan, Fai, 13-0. 7, Wiegand, Madison, Sim, 12-10.5. 8, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fai, 12-8.

Triple jump: 1, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 31-6. 2, Bake, Kyler, Fai, 30-7. 3, Molenda, Kamdyn, CB, J30-7. 4, Wiegand, Madison, Sim, 30-0. 5, McAllister, Brogan, She, 29-10. 6, Brusven, Brittany, She, 29-1. 7, Smelser, Hope, Pow, 28-6.5. 8, Signalness, Rylan, Fai, 26-9.5.

Shot put: 1, Randel, Cassidy, DG, 33-9. 2, Swanson, Jordan, Belt, 33-1.5. 3, Clark, Shyanne, Ger, 32-08. 4, Urick, Dani, Belt, 32-06. 5, Anato, Gabriella, CB, 32-2. 6, Buley, Raija, Cas, 31-11. 7, Brusven, Brittany, She, 29-0.5. 8, Long, Jackie, Hig, 28-4. 9, Lappier, Kelsey, Cas, 27-11.

Discus: 1, Stahl, Sierra, JG, 113-6. 2, Anato, Gabriella, CB, 103-3. 3, Swanson, Jordan, Belt, 101-6. 4, Weber, Grace, DB, 97-9. 5, Donaldson, Chelsea, NS, 94-7. 6, Brusven, Brittany, She, 93-05. 7, Urick, Dani, Belt, 91-11. 8, Feldman, Grace, DB, 87-4. 9, King, Peytan, NS, 82-4.

Javelin: 1, Cicon, Madison, Sim, 103-2. 2, Samantha, May, CJI, 93-8. 3, Granot, Brooke, Hob, 91-2. 4, West, Janae, NS, 89-5. 5, Wolery, Kenidee, NS, 88-11. 6, Lappier, Kelsey, Cascade, 87-6. 7, Finstad, Brynne, CB, 87-4. 8, Sivumaki, Karlie, Simms, 85-04. 9, Harris, Avery, Fai, 85-1. 10, Demars, Becca, RW, 71-11.

Boys

Team scores: Fairfield 99, North Star 72.5, Belt 69, Cut Bank 48, Centerville 37, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 36, Power 29, Choteau 21, Great Falls Central 19, Winnett-Grass Range 18, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 16, Augusta 13, Highwood 10, Sunburst 10, Simms 10, Cascade 6, Shelby 5, Moore 4, Valier 2, Hobson 1.5, Big Sandy 1.

100 meters: 1, Meyer, Ryder, Fai, 11.44. 2, Miller, Dylan, NS, 11.64. 3, Miller, Devon, NS, 11.65. 4, Seewald, JR, CB, 11.77. 5, Growing Thunder, Jonathan, CB, 11.78. 6, Widhalm, Jackson, Pow, 11.80. 7, Connerton, Sawyer, Hob, 11.89. 8, Barcus, Brock, Val, 11.96.

200: 1, Allen, Dawson, Fai, 22.97. 2, Miller, Dylan, NS, 23.8. 3, Clotfelter, Isaac, Fai, 24.33. 4, Richter, Spencer, CJI, 24.60. 5, Barcus, Brock, Val, 24.62. 6, Cunnington, Shaun, Pow, 24.9.

400: 1, Carpenter, Kordell, DG, 52.66. 2, Racki, Cody, CB, 54.51. 3, Dunk, Dominik, Pow, 54.55. 4, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 54.94. 5, Clotfelter, Isaac, Fai, 55.04. 6, Flinn, Robbie, Belt, 57.52.

800: 1, Carpenter, Kordell, DG, 2:05.26. 2, Paddock, Clay, Fai, 2:13.42. 3, Estey, James, CB, 2:14.45. 4, Dunk, Dominik, Pow, 2:14.69. 5, Herring, Harold, Aug, 2:15.89. 6, Blackwell, Gaice, Fai, 2:17.27. 7, Leck, Logan, She, 2:17.88.

1,600: 1, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 4:52.42. 2, Jessen, Jacob, WG, 4:55.39. 3, Paddock, Clay, Fai, 4:59.38. 4, Cummings, Gage, Cho, 5:02.69. 5, Sellers, Mason, Cho, 5:04.20. 6, Leck, Logan, She, 5:05.83. 7, Gliko, Robbie, Belt, 5:12.9. 8, Aderhold, Colby, GFC, 5:19.8.

3,200: 1, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 11:17.06. 2, Gliko, Robbie, Belt, 11:19.66. 3, Cummings, Gage, Cho, 11:29.14. 4, Tustian, Tucker, She, 11:37.62. 5, Aderhold, Colby, GFC, 11:57.32. 6, Genereux, Jeremiah, BS, 12:10.64. 7, Lehnerz, Ben, Pow, 12:29.00. 8, Brevik, Andrew, Simms, 12:56.68.

110 hurdles: 1, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 16.82. 2, Jessen, Jacob, WG, 16.84. 3, Langston, Adam, Belt, 16.85. 4, Maxwell, Isaiah, Hig, 17.53. 5, Matthies, Kilian, Pow, 17.61. 6, Widhalm, Jackson, Pow, 18.16. 7, Zylks, Joey, Pow, 18.38. 8, Massar, Hayden, NS, 19.06.

300 hurdles: 1, Allen, Dawson, Fai, 41.3. 2, Ray, Jaxon, CB, 43.08. 3, Maxwell, Isaiah, Hig, 43.83. 4, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 43.93. 5, Woodhall, Rhet, DG, 45.82. 6, Massar, Hayden, NS, 48.26.

400 relay: 1, Fairfield (Meyer, Ryder, Allen, Dawson, Bake, Keeley, Clotfelter, Isaac), 45.13. 2, North Star (Miller, Devon, Massar, Hayden, Miller, Dylan, Rettig, Caden), 46.26. 3, Cut Bank (Ray, Jaxon, Growing Thunder, Jonathan, Racki, Cody, Seewald, JR), 46.82. 4, Great Falls Central (Girres, Shane, Dickinson, Riley, Vincent, Ethan, Ambuehl, Noah), 47.45. 5, Power (Cunnington, Shaun, Hill, Peyton, Dunk, Dominik, Widhalm, Jackson), 47.93. 6, Centerville (Cotton, Grant 10, Okonkwo, Phillip, Kelley, Jacob, McGinness, Carson), 48.53.

1,600 relay: 1, Cut Bank (Ray, Jaxon, Williams, Logan, Racki, Cody, Estey, James), 3:45.11. 2, Belt (Vogl, Hunter, Stroop, Keagan, Wing, Brendan, Langston, Adam), 3:45.78. 3, Fairfield (Mills, Gavin, Bake, Keeley, Smith, Stephen, Meyer, Ryder), 3:47.16. 4, Choteau (Sellers, Mason, Jorden, Oliver, Gramm, Bryce, Moore, Jonathan), 3:51.43. 5, Centerville (Cotton, Grant, Kelley, Jacob, Okonkwo, Phillip, McGinness, Carson), 3:56.06. 6, Augusta (Estebanez, Victor, Mills, Turk, Pisa, Pablo, Herring, Harold), 3:58.0.

High jump: 1, Buckley, Michael, Ntc, 5-10. 2, Bake, Keeley, Fai, J5-10. 3, Donaldson, Riley, DG, J5-10. 4, Gramm, Bryce, Cho, J5-10. 5, Matthies, Kilian, Pow, 5-6. 6, Moore, Jonathan, Cho, J5-6. 7, Gibson, Levi, Fai, J5-6. 8, Barcus, Brock, Val, J5-6. 9, Donaldson, Parker, DG, 5-4. 10, Zylks, Joey, Power, J5-4. 11, Thomas, Zack, Hob, J5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Gibson, Levi, Fai, 12-0. 2, Zylks, Joey, Pow, 11-6. 3, Rettig, Caden, NS, 11-0. 4, Fields, Jordyn, CB, 10-6. 5, Campbell, Parker, Hob, 10-0. 5, Miller, Dylan, NS, 10-0. 7, Anderson, Andrew, CB, 9-6. 8, Thomas, Zack, Hob, 9-0. 9, Tweten, Ty, Cas, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Rettig, Caden, NS, 19-0.5. 2, McGinness, Carson, Cen, 18-3. 3, Cotton, Grant, Cen, 18-2. 4, Mills, Gavin, Fai, 18-1.5. 5, Richter, Spencer, CJI, 17-6. 6, Campbell, Chris, WG, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Duffy, Landon, Simms, 40-6. 2, Miller, Dylan, NS, 39-0. 3, Donaldson, Riley, DG, 38-9. 4, Cotton, Grant, Cen, 38-7.75. 5, Bake, Keeley, Fai, 38-6.5. 6, Jessen, Jacob, WG, 38-6. 7, Birgenheier, Bryce, Hig, 36-7.25. 8, Rettig, Caden, NS, 36-7.

Shot put: 1, Ambuehl, Noah, GFC, 48-11.5. 2, Okonkwo, Phillip, Cen, 42-1. 3, Phillips, Thad, Cas, 41-0. 4, Roberts, Gavin, Belt, 40-11.5. 5, Peterson, Halen, DG, 40-10. 6, Boles, Ezra, Aug, 39-8. 7, Larson, Kale, Con, 39-4. 8, Miller, Devon, NS, 38-10.

Discus: 1, Davis, Cameron, CJI, 128-2. 2, Boles, Ezra, Aug, 127-2. 3, Miller, Devon, NS, 118-3. 4, Hennes, Troy, Belt, 114-7. 5, Leigland, Sam, Pow, 112-7. 6, Ambuehl, Noah, GFC, 107-8. 7, Heaton, Antonio, Belt, 107-2. 8, Larson, Kale, Con, 107-0. 9, Bouma, Kolter, Fai, 102-3. 10, Wambach, Andrew, Fai, 101-11.

Javelin: 1, Miller, Devon, NS, 148-01. 2, Okonkwo, Phillip, Cen, 144-9. 3, Lee, Griffen, Fai, 141-4. 4, Walter, Tucker, Moore, 140-2. 5, Ambuehl, Noah, GFC, 138-3. 6, Scherrer, Kolton, Aug, 135-11. 7, Davison, Zeke, Hig, 130-2. 8, Birgenheier, Bryce, Hig, 120-5.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018