Havre Daily News - News you can use

Results for the Rocky Boy rodeo and powwow

 

August 9, 2018



The results have come in for the Rocky Boy Rodeo and the competitions for the Rocky Boy powwow.

The Rocky Boy Rodeo was a United Indian Rodeo Association-sanctioned event and a qualifying round in the Indian National Finals Rodeo, with the winners having a chance to go to Las Vegas to compete.

On Tuesday, July 31, and Wednesday, Aug. 1, Wyatt Betoney took first place in the bareback competition with a score of 72 Tuesday and a score of 68 Wednesday.

The saddle bronc event had no qualified rides Tuesday or Wednesday.

Jayde Murphy placed first in the bull riding competition with a score of 85 Tuesday and Wyatt Betoney placing first Wednesday, no score was available for Wyatt Betoney Wednesday.

In the calf roping competition Nolan Conway placed first with a time of 10.09 seconds Tuesday and Dustin Bird placed first Wednesday with a time of 9.44 seconds.

For the steer wrestling competition Nolan Conway took first with a time of 5.40 seconds Tuesday, and there were no qualified times Wednesday.

In the senior team roping Sam Bird and Spider Ramone placed first with a time of 5.54 seconds Tuesday. Wednesday Ted Hoyt and Spider Ramone placed first with a time of 7.65 seconds.

For the senior breakaway roping competition Tuesday Ken Augare with a time of 2.83 seconds time took first place, and Allen Fisher placed first with a time of 2.45 seconds Wednesday.

In the team roping Colin Johnson and Tuck Johnson placed first with a time of 5.89 seconds Tuesday, and Aaron Tsiniginie and Dustin Bird took first Wednesday with a time of 5.77 seconds.

In the ladies barrel race competition Emily Kallenberger placed first with a time of 17.68 seconds Tuesday and again Wednesday with a time of 17.96 seconds.

For the ladies breakaway roping Jimi Champ took first with a time of 2.35 seconds Tuesday, and Jocee Louis placed first Wednesday with a time of 2.65 seconds.

The junior barrel racing competition saw Kenzie Kallenberger place first with a time of 17.88 seconds Tuesday and Kristyn Kittson place first Wednesday with a time of 18.306 seconds.

In the junior bull riding Travis Loring took first with a score of 70 Tuesday, and Travis Spotted Eagle placed first Wednesday with a score of 75.

For the junior breakaway competition Justin Three Irons placed first with a time of 2.12 seconds. Wednesday Devyn Campbell placed first with a time of 1.47 seconds.

Powwow winners and scores

For the drum contemporary competition, Young Spirit placed first with a score of 2,324.

In the drum original and southern competition Black Otter took first with a score of 2,104.

The golden age women fancy/jingle dance saw Gracie Manyhorse place first with a score of 805.

In the golden age women traditional/southern dance Linda Standing scored 637, placing first in the competition.

For the golden age men grass/fancy dance Mike One Star took first, scoring 769.

In golden age men traditional/southern dance Kelly Grant placed first with a score of 834.

For the junior girls jingle dance Aura Cardinal scored 468, placing first in the competition.

In the junior girls fancy dance Lennyn Paskemin placed first with a score of 531.

Selma Ruiz placed first in the junior girls traditional dance with a score of 728.

Jackson Takenalive took first in the junior boys grass dance with a score of 853.

The junior boys fancy dance saw Jay Mison Hill place first with a score of 765.

In the junior boys traditional dance Aison Funmaker scored 835, placing first in the competition.

For the junior boys chicken dance Marshall Rosales took first with a score of 927.

Asjha Tveter placed first in the teen girls jingle with a score of 656.

In the teen girls fancy Hozhoni Whitecloud placed first with a score of 729.

Nichole Nordwall scored 613, placing first in the teen girls traditional dance.

The teen boys grass competition Wambdi Claurmont placed first with a score of 822.

Tyler Thurman placed first in the teen boys fancy dance with a score of 698.

For the teen boys traditional competition Ruben Littlehead Jr. placed first with a score of 898.

In the teen boys chicken dance Dea Topsky scored 924, placing first in the competition.

Leah Omeasoo placed first in the senior women’s jingle dance with a score of 866.

The senior women’s fancy competition Tanksi Clairmint placed first with a score of 947.

For the senior women’s traditional dance Tosha Goodwill scored 720, taking first in the competition.

Ponka-We Victors placed first in the senior women’s southern buckskin dance with a score of 964.

For the senior women’s southern cloth dance Sophia Thurman placed first with a score of 825.

In the senior women’s Crow dance Sheri Chandler scored 838, taking first place in the competition.

Randall Paskemin placed first in the senior men’s grass dance scoring 643.

The senior men’s northern fancy competition Wayne Silasjr scored 942, placing first in the competition.

For the senior men’s southern fancy dance Michael Roberts placed first in the competition with a score of 1,050.

Brando Jack scored a 776 in the senior men’s traditional, taking first in the competition.

Marty Thurman took first place in the senior men’s chicken dance with a score of 792.

In the senior men’s southern dance Juaquin Hamilton placed first with a score of 821.

For the senior men’s Crow dance Corky Old Horn scored 855, placing first in the competition.

Amanda Iranstar placed first in the junior women’s jingle dance with a score of 442.

Laryn Oakes score a 857 in the junior women’s fancy dance, taking first place in the competition.

In the junior women’s traditional dance Randi Bird scored 884, taking first place in the competition.

The junior women’s southern buckskin competition Cheyenna Brady placed first with a Score of 824.

Amanda Harris scored 889, taking first place in the junior women’s southern cloth dance.

For the junior women’s Crow dance Caspie Abbey placed first with a score of 763.

Trae Little Sky scored 967, taking first in the junior men’s grass dance.

In the junior men’s northern fancy Darrell Hill took first with the score of 875.

The junior men’s southern fancy dance Mitchell Baker scored 676, placing first in the competition.

Talon White-Eye took first in the junior men’s traditional dance with a score of 772.

Ronnie Harris III scored 620, placing first in the junior men’s chicken dance.

For the junior men’s southern dance Darian Adajai score 704, placing first in the competition.

In the junior men’s Crow dance Acorn Holds The Enemy took first place with a score of 991.

The female applique/scrub competition Zamantha Funmaker placed first with a score of 596.

Charles Belisle scored 1,022, placing first in the male woodlands competition.

Valerie Parker took first in the female smoke dance competition with a score of 1,077.

In the male smoke dance competition Jaden Parker scored 978, placing first.  

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019