Havre Daily News - News you can use

Prep State Tournament Schedules

 

State Basketball Tournaments

State A girls

Great Falls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Columbia Falls vs. Laurel, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Havre vs. Libby, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3: Browning vs. Hardin, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Billings Central vs. Butte Central, 5 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Columbia Falls/Laurel loser vs. Havre/Libby loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Browning/Hardin loser vs. Billings Central/Butte Central loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Columbia Falls/Laurel winner vs. Havre/Libby winner, semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Browning/Hardin winner vs. Billings Central/Butte Central winner, semifinal, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m. (at Great Falls CMR)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 3:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 6:30 p.m.

State A boys

Great Falls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Butte Central vs. Laurel, noon

Game 2: Hardin vs. Browning, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: Hamilton vs. Livingston, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: Billings Central vs. Frenchtown, 8 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Butte Central/Laurel loser vs. Hardin/Browning loser, loser-out, noon

Game 6: Hamilton/Livingston loser vs. Billings Central/Frenchtown loser, loser-out, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Butte Central/Laurel winner vs. Hardin/Browning winner, semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Hamilton/Livingston winner vs. Billings Central/Frenchtown winner, semifinal, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m. (at Great Falls CMR)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 8:30 p.m.

State B boys

Belgrade

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Poplar vs. Three Forks, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Bigfork vs. Big Timber, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Colstrip vs. Shelby, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Rocky Boy vs. Missoula Loyola, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 5: Poplar/Three Forks loser vs. Bigfork/Big Timber loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Colstrip/Shelby loser vs. Rocky Boy/Missoula Loyola loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Poplar/Three Forks winner vs. Bigfork/Big Timber winner, semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Colstrip/Shelby winner vs. Rocky Boy/Missoula Loyola winner, semifinal, 8 p.m.

Friday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 6:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 8 p.m.

State B girls

Belgrade

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Harlem vs. Forsyth, noon

Game 2: Florence vs. Three Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: Columbus vs. Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: Wolf Point vs. Missoula Loyola, 5 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Harlem/Forsyth loser vs. Florence/Three Forks loser, loser-out, noon

Game 6: Columbus/Fairfield loser vs. Wolf Point/Missoula Loyola loser, loser-out, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Harlem/Forsyth winner vs. Florence/Three Forks winner, semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Columbus/Fairfield winner vs. Wolf Point/Missoula Loyola winner, semifinal, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 9:30 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 11 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 6 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7:30 p.m.

State C boys

Billings

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Chinook vs. Plenty Coups, 12:30 p.m.

Game 2: Scobey vs. Arlee, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Manhattan Christian vs. Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: Melstone vs. Hays-Lodgepole, 8 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Chinook/Plenty Coups loser vs. Scobey/Arlee loser, loser-out, 12:30 p.m.

Game 6: Manhattan Christian/Fairview loser vs. Melstone/Hays-Lodgepole loser, loser-out, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Chinook/Plenty Coups winner vs. Scobey/Arlee winner, semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: Manhattan Christian/Fairview winner vs. Melstone/Hays-Lodgepole winner, semifinal, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 9:30 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 11 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 6:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 8 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019