Havre Daily News - News you can use

HHS harriers race against fast rivals in Kalispell

 

September 16, 2019

The Havre High cross country teams had a good showing at the Flathead invitational this weekend.

The Blue Ponies faced off against multiple teams from across the state and put forth their best efforts throughout the races.

Havre head coach Josh Holt was looking for a little more from his runners but was not disappointed in his team's finish.

“I think everything went well,” said Holt. “We had some good times and I thought the race would’ve been faster than it was.”

The Havre boys team finished 10th in the race.

Junior Dylan Young was the only Havre runner to place in the Top 25 with an 18:04.34. The rest of the Ponies' team would fall below the top 25, with Trenton Varney placing in the Top 50 with a 18:41.97.

It was quite the tough race for the boys.

“Our back half of our boys team, we need to be a bit closer to our top three runners,” said Holt. “But all in all, it went well. I think we performed really well.”

The Pony girls team also finished 10th in the Flathead meet.

No Havre High runners would place in the Top 25, but Tamera O’Leary finished 26th with a 21:53.70. Hannah Haslem would finish in the top 50 with a 22:32.82.

The Havre girls are still looking for a spark in their season.

“We had one kid who had ran (at Flathead) before and that was one of our senior girls,” said Holt. “All in all, it went well.”

The Blue Pony harriers did not have the race they were hoping for but look to improve Friday at the Great Falls Invitational.

The course will be a fast one and the teams will be putting forth all they have to have some high numbers.

Havre High cross country heads to Great Falls Friday and the races start at 3 p.m.

“All in all, I think our kids competed really well,” said Holt.

Flathead invitational

In Kalispell

BOYS

Team scores: Sentinel 40, Columbia Falls 66, Glacier 103, Corvallis 105, Hamilton 160, Ronan 167, Browning 216, Flathead 218, big sky 242, Havre 274

Individuals

Tanner Klumph, Sentinel, 16:30.51; James Nornmandeau, Ronan, 16:43.35; Aidan Jarvis, C. Falls, 16:47.29; Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 16:52.81; Will Flowers, Corvallis, 16:54.38; Chase Green, Sentinel, 17:08.84; Sam Ells, Glacier, 17:13.14; Joe Lamb, C. Falls, 17:16.08; Jacob Sriraman, Sentinel, 17:21.74; Corbin Johnson, Sentinel, 17:28.70; Brant Heiner, Ronan, 17:33.95; Justin Burd, Browning, 17:38.37; James Role, C. Falls, 17:39.73; Keagen Crosby, Sentinel, 17:40.94; Seth Umbriaco, C. Falls, 17:45.04; Miles Vrentas, Whitefish, 17:50.39; Jeff Lillard, Glacier, 17:53.03; Brinson Wyche, Corvallis, 17:54.20; Tyson Versteeg, PIC, 17:56.24; Michael Irvine, Ronan, 17:59.72; Conner Yetter, Corvallis, 18:00.47; Dylan Young, Havre, 18:04.34; Gabriel Felton, Flathead, 18:04.89; Ethan Strand, Glacier, 18:07.62; Jeremy Bockus, Browning, 18:09.30

Havre boys – 22, Dylan Young, 18:04.34. 44, Trenton Varney, 18:41.97. 70, Ethan Durward, 19:36.70. 71, Paul Bartlett, 19:36.84. 78, Sidney Moffitt, 19:52.72. 87, Riley Pleninger, 20:22.28. 101, Joshua Currie, 21:33.42

GIRLS

Team scores: Sentinel 49, Flathead 52, Corvallis 109, Whitefish 121, Columbia

Falls 135, Big Sky 191, Hamilton 199, PIC 251, Havre 261, Browning 278, Thompson Falls 319, Ronan 338, Cut Bank 392

Individuals

Brooke Stayner, Sentinel, 19:07.32; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 19:16.37; Freya Jones. Big Sky, 19:41.8; Lara Erickson, C. Falls, 20:01.41; Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 20:11.26; Madelaine Jellison, Flathead, 20:12.72; Neila Lyngholm, Flathead, 20:13.01; Ruby Lorenz, Sentinel, 20:13.51; Josephine Vardell, Whitefish, 20:20.74; Tori Noland-Gillespie, Flathead, 20:23.57; Emma Nelson, Sentinel, 20:25.57; Kya Wood, Flathead, 20:28.81; Olivia Buoy, Corvallis, 20:31.76; Lillian Commons, Sentinel, 20:32.75; Riley Crews, Sentinel, 20:38.81; Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 20:41.49; Hannah Perrin, Flatehad, 20:46.49; Kinzie Peterson, Glacier, 21:00.72; Rose Day, Corvallis, 21:11.41; Sierra Vickery, Flathead, 21:23.92; Ambrie Tahbo, Sentinel, 21:25.88; Josey Neesvig, T. Falls, 21:29.46; Sarah Passey, Hamilton, 21:31.88; Hannah Sempf, C. Falls, 21:41.50; Paetra Cooke, Whitefish, 21:42.62

Havre girls – 26, Tamera O'Leary, 21:53.70. 37, Hannah Haslem, 22:32.82. 40, Emma Gillen, 22:53.35. 84, Chloe Shennum, 25:32.51. 94, Savannah Stewart, 26:58.69. 101, Lilly Taly, 28:49.92.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 11/21/2019 08:26