Havre Daily News - News you can use

Area gridders earn Northern C honors

 

November 29, 2019

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Fort Benton quarterback Garrett Diekhans, right, was one of five Longhorns and six area players to earn Class C 8-man All-State honors for the 2019 football season.

As always, the Northern C was one of the toughest divisions in 8-Man football again. Yes, the 2019 season, led by Class C semifinalists Fort Benton and Great Falls Central, was once again an exciting one.

And because the conference is so tough, it's no surprise that the All-Conference Teams were littered with outstanding players.

Of the Northern C players to be named Class C All-State this season, six hailed from the Hi-Line and five of those played for the Longhorns. Fort Benton's Stetson LeFurgey, Hayden Diekhans, Garret Diekhans, Jace Thompson and Hayden Axtman were all named All-State, as was Chester-Joplin-Inervness' Caden Woods. Former Havre Blue Pony Tanner Parsons, a senior at Shelby, also made the lost.

As for the All-Conference teams, in League A, CJI's Andrew Woods, Caden Woods and Lane Fischer were named All-Conference.

From League B, Fort Benton saw Hayden and Garret Diekhans honored, as well as Jace Thompson, Stephen Gannon, Hayden Axtman, Brock Hanford, Billy Ullery and LeFurgey named All-Conference.

The Chinook Sugarbeeters saw Sam Dumas, J.T. Hauer and Toby Niederegger named All-Conference.

Fort Benton's Jory Thompson was also named Northern C Coach of the Year.

Northern C Football

All-State: Hunter Vogl, Belt; Quin Pray, Great Falls Central; Kyler Crabtree, Choteau; Carter Morgan, Choteau; Shane Girres, Great Falls Central; Caden Woods, CJI; Stetson LeFurgey, Fort Benton; Jadon Davis, Centerville; Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton; Carson McGinness, Centerville; Garett Diekhans, Fort Benton; Jace Thompson, Fort Benton; Tanner Parsons, Shelby; Kaimen Evans, Belt; Hayden Axtman, Fort Benton; Rocky Vance, Great Falls Central; Kolby Kovatch, Choteau.

League A All-Conference

Defense

Safety

First-Team: Kyler Crabtree, Choteau

Second-Team: Shane Girres, Great Falls Central

Outside Linebacker/Cornerback

First-Team: Hunter Vogl, Belt; Drew Newman, Great Falls Central

Second-Team: Kolby Kovatch, Choteau

Honorable-Mention: Trevor Thompson, Great Falls Central

Inside Linebacker

First-Team: Kaimen Evans, Belt; Johnny Rappold, Choteau

Second-Team: Andrew Woods, CJI; Rocky Vance, Great Falls Central

Honorable-Mention: Teagen Jorgensen, Cascade

Defensive Line

First-Team: Carter Morgan, Choteau; Quin Pray, Great Falls Central

Second-Team: Gavin Roberts, Belt

Honorable-Mention: Malachi Ereaux, Great Falls Central; J.J. Triplett, Belt

Defensive End

First-Team: Cayle Schraner, Great Falls Central

Second-Team: Caden Woods, CJI

Offense

Center

First-Team: Quin Pray, Great Falls Central

Second-Team: Sam Stutz, Choteau

Guard

First-Team: Adam Langston, Belt; Rocky Vance, Great Falls Central

Second-Team: Brady Armstrong, Choteau

Honorable-Mention: Gavin Roberts, Belt

Wide Receiver

First-Team: Hunter Vogl, Belt; Kolby Kovatch, Choteau

Second-Team: Logan Warren, Great Falls Central

Tight End

First-Team: Caden Woods, CJI

Second-Team: Treyton Hennes, Belt

Quarterback

First-Team: Shane Girres, Great Falls Central

Second-Team: Kaimen Evans, Belt

Honorable-Mention: Johnny Rappold, Choteau

Fullback

First-Team: Carter Morgan, Choteau

Running Back

First-Team: Kyler Crabtree, Choteau

Second-Team: Jackson Malsam, Great Falls Central

Honorable-Mention: Lane Fischer, CJI

League B All-Conference

Defense

Safety

First-Team: Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Michael Leach, Simms

Outside Linebacker/Cornerback

First-Team: Carson McGinness, Centerville; Jace Thompson, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Sam Dumas, Chinook; Stephen Gannon, Fort Benton

Inside Linebacker

First-Team: J.T. Hauer, Chinook; Garett Diekhans, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Cameron Brusven, Shelby; Grant Cotton, Centerville

Defensive Line

First-Team: Jadon Davis, Centerville; Stetson, LeFurgey, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Hayden Axtman, Fort Benton

Honorable-Mention: Orion MacDonald, Simms

Defensive End

First-Team: Jacob Kelley, Centerville

Second-Team: Tanner Parsons, Shelby; Lane Hinderager, Simms

Offense

Center

First-Team: Gabe Johnson, Centerville

Second-Team: Brock Hanford, Fort Benton

Guard

First-Team: Jadon Davis, Centerville; Stetson LeFurgey, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Lane Hinderager, Simms

Honorable-Mention: Stephen Gannon, Fort Benton

Wide Receiver

First-Team: Grant Cotton, Centerville; Toby Niederegger, Chinook; William Ullery, Fort Benton

Tight End

First-Team: Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Bridger Cavill, Centerville

Quarterback

First-Team: Carson McGinness, Centerville; Garett Diekhans, Fort Benton

Fullback

First-Team: Tanner Parsons, Shelby; Hayden Axtman, Fort Benton

Running Back

First-Team: Jace Thompson, Fort Benton

Second-Team: Michael Leach, Simms

Honorable-Mention: Jacob Kelley, Centerville

Punter/Kicker

First-Team: Cameron Brusven, Shelby

Northern C Coach of the Year: Jory Thompson, Fort Benton

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019