Havre Daily News - News you can use

Blue Ponies hold their own at Stacy Frey Memorial

 

January 20, 2020

After facing some tough waves at the Bozeman Meet, the Havre High swim team was aiming higher heading into the second meet of the seasoin in Great Falls.

This time around, the Blue Ponies did quite well in the water at the Stacey Frey Memorial I-15 Invitational Saturday in Great Falls.

Havre finished the competition with two fairly nice placements. The girls team finished in fifth place with 99 points, beating Class AA schools Billings Senior and Billings West, while the boys team placed sixth with 83 points and beat Billings West.

Other competition included Bozeman, who swept the invite with first place finishes for both the boys and girls team, CMR, Great Falls High and Billings Skyview. With Havre being the only Class A school in attendance, the invite was surely tough, but the Ponies stuck through and did quite well Saturday in the water.

HHS head coach Bill Kilgore and his team may not have placed as high as they had hoped, but there were many performances that stuck out among the Blue Pony swimmers.

Megan Miller has been making a name for herself on the girls team this year and on Saturday, she finished fifth in the Girls 200 IM with a time of 2:36.33 and sixth in the Girls 100 Backstroke with a 1:12.02. In the Girls 100 Breaststroke, Angela Rhines placed eighth with a 1:26.37. Within the many relays, the Havre 'A' girls placed third in the Girls 200 Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:58.50.

On the Havre boys team, senior Jacob Miller finished fifth in the Boys 100 Breaststroke with a 1:09.93, Hiram Cammon placed seventh in the Boys 100 Butterfly with a 1:11.48 and Wyatt Hagstrom ended the Boys 200 IM with a eighth place finish and a time of 3:00.43. In relays, the Blue Pony boys 'A' team placed fifth with a 1:46.40 in the Boys 200 Freestyle Relay.

Overall, the meet was another goosd experience for the Blue Pony swimmers, and a lot of young talent continues to give Havre a bountiful future, while the veteran swimmers are still proving they can compete with the best of the best across the state of Montana. With those two elements on the swim team working in tandem, the Ponies will have much to look forward to as the season is almost as its end and the future years look bright.

But, Havre's time in Great Falls is far from over, as the Ponies will be back in the Great Falls water on Friday for another invitational in Great Falls.

Stacy Frey Memorial I-15 Invitational

At Great Falls Pool

GIRLS team scores – 1. Bozeman 420; 2. C.M. Russell 294; 3. Great Falls High 195; 4. Billings Skyview 130; 5. Havre 99; 6. Billings Senior 83; 7. Billings West 77.

BOYS team scores – 1. Bozeman 378; 2. C.M. Russell 303; 3. Great Falls High 298; 4. Billings Skyview 99; 5. Billings West 92; 6. Havre 83; 7. Billings Senior 25.

Girls 200 Medley Relay – 1, Bozeman 'A' 1:59.75. 2, Great Falls 'A' 2:04.61. 3, CM Russell 'A' 2:05.70. 4, Bozeman 'B' 2:09.74. 5, Billings Senior 'A' 2:15.88. 6, Havre 'A' 2:19.76. 7, Billings Skyview 'B' 2:20.36. 8, Billings Skyview 'A' 2:20.66. 11, HAV 'B' 2:30.77.

Boys 200 Medley Relay – 1, Bozeman 'A' 1:48.23. 2, CM Russell 'A' 1:49.11. 3, Great Falls 'A' 1:50.96. 4, Bozeman 'B' 1:51.13. 5, Billings West 'A' 1:54.50. 6, Havre 'A' 2:01.67. 7, Billings Skyview 'A' 2:04.20. 8, Great Falls High School 'B' 2:04.59. 11, HAV 'B; 2:29.01.

Girls 200 Freestyle – 1, Annika Lawrence, Bozeman, 2:05.60. 2, Raegan Osentowski, C.M. Russell, 2:17.43. 3, Corina Amundson, Bozeman, 2:17.68. 4, Bryn Turnquist, Senior, 2:18.12. 5, Anna Kropf, C.M. Russell, 2:19.28. 6, Erica Brackett, Bozeman, 2:21.17. 7, Ariana Cantesano, Skyview, 2:22.61. 8, Izzy Amundson, Bozeman, 2:26.38. 10, Morgan Flammond, Havre, 2:30.90. 12, Hannah Pratt, Havre, 2:42.96. 19, Carsyn Vogel, Havre, 3:26.73.

Boys 200 Freestyle – 1, Ben Woldtvedt, Great Falls, 1:49.25. 2, Pete Anderson, Great Falls, 1:53.77. 3, Jaxon Gronning, C.M. Russell, 1:55.15. 4, Aeden DeGraw, Bozeman, 1:58.75. 5, Marcus Clapper, Bozeman, 2:00.50. 6, Louis Stevens, Bozeman, 2:01.65. 7, Mason Spiller, C.M. Russell, 2:01.76. 8, Kyle Carroll, C.M. Russell, 2:01.86. 12, Jacob Miller, Havre, 2:05.97. 14, Conner McKay, Havre, 2:38.35.

Girls 200 IM – 1, Erin McKinney, Bozeman, 2:18.98. 2, Ava Pachek, Great Falls, 2:25.16. 3, Paige Lepard, C.M. Russell, 2:32.07. 4, Claire Earl, Great Falls, 2:32.80. 5, Megan Miller, Havre, 2:36.33. 6, Katie Sherrodd, Skyview, 2:38.71. 7, Ellie Lewis, Bozeman, 2:39.30. 8, Cheyenne Maasch, West, 2:41.38. 16. Aliviah Pratt, Havre, 3:03.14. 18, Willow Riggin, Havre, 3:31.99.

Boys 200 IM – 1, Taylor Apps, West, 2:06.72. 2, William Evans, Great Falls, 2:09.76. 3, Brodey Gray, Bozeman, 2:15.22. 4, Aeden DeGraw, Bozeman, 2:16.38. 5, Marcus Clapper, Bozeman, 2:20.76. 6, Cameron McNamee, Great Falls, 2:25.20. 7, Thomas Wahl, Great Falls, 2:37.17. 8, Wyatt Hagstrom, Havre, 3:00.43.

Girls 50 Freestyle – 1, Erin McKinney, Bozeman, 26.20. 2, Julia McMullan, Senior, 26.29. 3, Gabrielle Stull, C.M. Russell, 27.49. 4, Cami Yovich, Bozeman, 27.68. 5, Katie Sherrodd, Skyview, 27.96. 6, Addison Brown, Great Falls, 28.61. 7, Maddie Mayer, C.M. Russell, 28.74. 8, Shelby Banks, C.M. Russell, 28.86. 19, Tori Messineo, Havre, 31.56. 23, Katelyn Maloughney, Havre, 32.52. 24, Willie LaSmith, Havre, 32.56. 30, Emme Lines, Havre, 33.97. 31, Grace Crantz, Havre, 34.30. 37, Abby Niedert, Havre, 35.62. 47, Tali Manual, Havre, 41.18. 51, Carlee Kato, Havre, 44.24.

Boys 50 Freestyle – 1, Isaac Woldtvedt, Great Falls, 22.55. 2, Ben Huotari, C.M. Russell, 22.96. 3, Jack Moser, Bozeman, 23.16. 4, Jon Pflughoft, Skyview, 23.36. 5, David Geisen, C.M. Russell, 23.87. 6, Owen Reinhart, Bozeman, 23.92. 7, Chris Long, Great Falls, 24.37. 8, Peyton Raunig, West, 26.33. 11, Brigham Blackwell, Havre, 26.66. 22, Conner McKay, Havre, 29.88. 30, Collin Miller, Havre, 32.51. 38, Brayton Kasper, Havre, 36.63. 40, Chase Mariani, Havre, 40.63.

Girls 100 Butterfly – 1, Julia McMullan, Senior, 1:03.14. 2, Taylor Kolsch, C.M. Russell, 1:06.68. 3, Cami Yovich, Bozeman, 1:08.11. 4, Paige Lepard, C.M. Russell, 1:09.85. 5, Emily Fink, West, 1:12.72. 6, Erica Brackett, Bozeman, 1:13.15. 7, Addison Brown, Great Falls, 1:14.49. 8, Sierra Monastiere, Bozeman, 1:14.71. 12, Blakelee Lines, Havre, 1:28.30.

Boys 100 Butterfly – 1, Ben Woldtvedt, Great Falls, 54.92. 2, Chris Long, Great Falls, 57.39. 3, Mason Spiller, C.M. Russell, 59.06. 4, Louis Stevens, Bozeman, 59.25. 5, Jack Moser, Bozeman, 59.56. 6, Cetan Thunder Hawk, Bozeman, 1:05.77. 7, Hiram Cammon, Havre, 1:11.48. 8, Isaiah French, Senior, 1:14.54.

Girls 100 Freestyle – 1, Sara Guillen, Bozeman, 57.81. 2, Ava Pachek, Great Falls, 59.55. 3, Gabrielle Stull, C.M. Russell, 1:01.37. 4, Peyton Summerhill, Bozeman, 1:03.40. 5, Shelby Banks, C.M. Russell, 1:03.57. 6, Marley Taylor, Great Falls, 1:03.94. 7, Olivia Parker, Skyview, 1:04.89. 8, Ava Chauncey, C.M. Russell, 1:05.16. 9, Morgan Flammond, Havre, 1:07.31. 19, Angela Rhines, Havre, 1:13.40. 21, Aliviah Pratt, Havre, 1:13.47. 23, Katelyn Maloughney, Havre, 1:13.63. 32, Willie LaSmith, Havre, 1:19.85. 40, Abby Niedert, Havre, 1:34.06. 42, Carsyn Vogel, Havre, 1:36.22. 43, Carlee Kato, Havre, 1:38.66.

Boys 100 Freestyle – 1, Ben Huotari, C.M. Russell, 49.60. 2, Isaac Woldtvedt, Great Falls, 50.04. 3, Isaac DuCuennois, Bozeman, 51.73. 4, Adonai Gray, C.M. Russell, 52.56. 5, Jon Pflughoft, kyview, 52.63. 6, Owen Reinhart, Bozeman, 52.83. 7, Carson Huckert, Bozeman, 54.29. 8, David Geisen, C.M. Russell, 54.44. 21, Trenton Varney, Havre, 1:06.31. 25, Troy Powell, Havre, 1:09.75. 27, Collin Miller, Havre, 1:13.61. 35, Chase Mariani, Havre, 1:39.19.

Girls 500 Freestyle – 1, Sara Guillen, Bozeman, 5:28.80. 2, Kieran Morton, Bozeman, 5:34.01. 3, Raegan Osentowski, C.M. Russell, 6:02.47. 4, Bryn Turnquist, Senior, 6:22.03. 5, Eliza Dye, Skyview, 6:37.78. 6, Izzy Amundson, Bozeman, 6:41.92. 7, Mallory Handelin, Bozeman, 6:46.40. 8, Katie Mitchell, C.M. Russell, 6:47.00. 14, Grace Crantz, Havre, 7:44.74. 16, Emme Lines, Havre, 8:12.80. 17, Tali Manual, Havre, 9:90.52.

Boys 500 Freestyle -- 1, Jaxon Gronning, C.M. Russell, 5:04.84. 2, Isaac DuCuennois, Bozeman, 5:15.07. 3, Luke Jaraczeski, C.M. Russell, 5:19.23. 4, Pete Anderson, Great Falls, 5:21.47. 5, Michael Handelin, Bozeman, 5:30.98. 6, Lucas Anderson, Great Falls, 5:38.71. 7, Cole Dyk, Bozeman, 5:46.09. 8, Bo Dietrich, Bozeman, 5:51.02. 9, Brigham Blackwell, Havre, 6:34.20.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – 1, Bozeman 'A' 1:50.86. 2, CM Russell 'A' 1:52.96. 3, Havre 'A' 1:58.50. 4, Bozeman 'B' 1:58.92. 5, Billings West 'A' 1:59.34. 6, CM Russell 'B' 2:04.28. 7, Great Falls 'A' 2:09.34. 8, Billings Skyview High School 'B' 2:12.50.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – 1, CM Russell 'A' 1:33.00. 2, Great Falls 'A' 1:33.46. 3, Bozeman 'A' 1:36.32. 4, Bozeman 'B' 1:45.40. 5, Havre 'A' 1:46.40. 6, CM Russell 'B' 1:53.85. 7, Great Falls 'B' 1:56.20. 8, Billings West 'A' 1:56.89.

Girls 100 Backstroke – 1, Taylor Kolsch, C.M. Russell, 1:02.28. 2, Annika Lawrence, Bozeman, 1:02.96. 3, Kieran Morton, Bozeman, 1:05.19. 4, Anna Kropf, C.M. Russell, 1:07.00. 5, Marley Taylor, Great Falls, 1:10.16. 6, Megan Miller, Havre, 1:12.02. 7, Onika Gray, C.M. Russell, 1:20.29. 8, Carissa Christensen, Skyview, 1:22.57. 10, Blakelee Lines, Havre, 1:23.27. 11, Hannah Pratt, Havre, 1:24.19. 12, Tori Messineo, Havre, 1:27.41.

Boys 100 Backstroke – 1, Carson Huckert, Bozeman, 58.06. 2, Nick Houston, C.M. Russell, 59.49. 3, Adonai Gray, C.M. Russell, 1:01.88. 4, Kyle Carroll, C.M. Russell, 1:02.17. 5, Cooper Hanson, West, 1:05.04. 6, O'Shay Birdinground, Skyview, 1:05.16. 7, Cameron McNamee, Great Falls, 1:06.64. 8, Sam Galindo, Bozeman, 1:08.00. 13, Wyatt Hagstrom, Havre, 1:19.13. 17, Troy Powell, Havre, 1:40.72.

Girls 100 Breaststroke – 1, Claire Earl, Great Falls, 1:16.33. 2, Sierra Monastiere, Bozeman, 1:18.11. 3, Ellie Lewis, Bozeman, 1:21.19. 4, Gracie Gibbons, West, 1:25.00. 5, Cheyenne Maasch, West, 1:25.03. 6, Baylee Furthmyre, Great Falls, 1:25.62. 7, Laurelin Bergum, Bozeman, 1:25.91. 8, Angela Rhines, Havre, 1:26.37. 17, Nina Flores, Havre, 1:40.94.

Boys 100 Breaststroke – 1, Taylor Apps, West, 1:03.67. 2, Brodey Gray, Bozeman, 1:07.56. 3, William Evans, Great Falls, 1:07.63. 4, Luke Jaraczeski, C.M. Russell, 1:08.06. 5, Jacob Miller, Havre, 1:09.93. 6, Michael Handelin, Bozeman, 1:10.12. 7, Brandon Crane, C.M. Russell, 1:13.93. 8, Cooper Hanson, West, 1:15.14. 11, Hiram Cammon, Havre, 1:20.48. 13, Trenton Varney, Havre, 1:22.99.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay – 1, Bozeman 'A' 3:54.36. 2, CM Russell 'A' 4:10.90. 3, Great Falls 'A' 4:22.07. 4, Billings Skyview High School 'A' 4:28.31. 5, Bozeman 'B' 4:30.16. 6, Great Falls 'B' 4:54.39. 7, CM Russell 'B' 4:57.71. 8, Billings Skyview 'B' 4:58.88. 9, HAV 'A' 5:01.89. 10, HAV 'B' 5:04.74.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay – 1, Great Falls 'A' 3:24.86. 2, CM Russell 'A' 3:28.89. 3, Bozeman 'A' 3:30.25. 4, CM Russell 'B' 3:42.62. 5, Bozeman 'B' 3:43.62. 6, Billings Skyview High School 'A' 4:02.32. 7, Great Falls 'B' 4:02.41. 8, Billings Skyview 'B' 5:06.08. 9, HAV 'B' 5:06.66.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 09/24/2020 18:35