Havre Daily News - News you can use

Harlem, Rocky Boy standouts honored in hoops

 

March 24, 2020

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Harlem's Brad Cichosz was named Class B All-State and was one of seven Harlem boys and girls to earn District 2B honors this past season.

Accolades from the 2019-2020 high school basketball season continue to roll in, including awards from the Northern B.

On the girls side, Harlem senior L'Tia Lawrence was named Class B All-State for the fourth straight year, as well as First-Team District 2B for the fourth straight season. Lawrence is signed to play for the Montana State University-Northern Skylights next fall. Harlem sophomore Taya Trottier was also named Class B All State as one of just three 2B standouts on the list.

Harlem's Kailee Henry also joined Lawrence and Trottier as First-Team All-Conference.

In the District 1B, Rocky Boy's Angela Gopher and Jaynah Gopher were named Second-Team All-Conference.

On the boys side, Harlem's Brad Cichosz earned Class B All-State honors for the third time. Cichosz and sophomore R.J. Ramone were also 2B First-Team All-Conference, while sophomores Tyler Cichosz and Daniel Lawrence were named Second-Team All-Conference.

In the 1B, Rocky Boy's Blake Cantrell was named First-Team All-Conference, while Joe Demontiney was named Second-Team All-Conference.

GIRLS

1B

All-State

Kenna Pitcher, Sr., Fairfield; Maddison Underdal, Jr., Shelby; Christine Funk, Jr., Choteau

All-Conference

First team: Kenna Pitcher, Sr., Fairfield; Maddison Underdal, Jr., Shelby; Christine Funk, Jr., Choteau; Bailey Johnson, Sr., Shelby; Brae Eneboe, So., Conrad; Jada Rides At The Door, Sr., Cut Bank

Second team: Madison Rosenbaum, Jr., Fairfield; Angela Gopher, So., Rocky Boy; Cheyenne maddox, Jr., Fairfield; Jaynah Gopher, Sr., Rocky Boy; Grace Madill, Sr., Great Falls Central; Aryana Black, Sr., Cut Bank

2B

All-State

L'Tia Lawrence, Sr., Harlem; Erica Smith, Jr., Malta; Taya Trottier, So., Harlem.

All-Conference

First Team: Kelbee Denham, Sr., Malta; Mya Fourstar, Sr., Wolf Point; Kailee Henry, Sr., Harlem; L'Tia Lawrence, Sr., Harlem; Erica Smith, Jr., Malta; Taya Trottier, So., Harlem.

Second Team: Keely Fossum, Jr., Glasgow; J'Elle Garfield, Fr., Wolf Point; Kylee Nelson, Fr., Malta; Abrianna Nielsen, So., Glasgow; Anika Peters, Sr., Glasgow; Macey Stump, Jr., Poplar.

Boys

1B

All-State

Keeley Bake, Sr., Fairfield; Logan Leck, Jr., Shelby; Rhett Reynolds, So., Shelby; Devin Gobert, Sr., Cut Bank

All-Conference

First team: Keeley Bake, Sr., Fairfield; Logan Leck, Jr., Shelby; Rhett Reynolds, So., Shelby; Devin Gobert, Sr., Cut Bank; Blake Cantrell, Sr., Rocky Boy; Kolby Kovatch, Sr., Choteau

Second team: Kaelob Flores, So., Fairfield; Hayden Harrell, Sr., Cut Bank; Joe Demontiney, So., Rocky Boy; Johnny Rappold, Sr., Choteau; Kyler Crabtree, Sr., Choteau; Drew Newman, Sr., Great Falls Central

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Harlem's Brad Cichosz was named Class B All-State and was one of seven Harlem boys and girls to earn District 2B honors this past season.

2B

All-State

Brad Cichosz, Sr., Harlem; Tanner Smith, Sr., Malta; Lance St. Germaine, Sr., Wolf Point.

All-Conference

First Team: Brad Cichosz, Sr., Harlem; Nick Page, Sr., Wolf Point; R.J. Ramone, So., Harlem; Keigan Skolrud, Jr., Glasgow; Tanner Smith, Sr., Malta; Lance St. Germaine, Sr., Wolf Point.

Second Team: Alec Boland, Sr., Glasgow; Tyler Cichosz, So., Harlem, Ben Costin, Sr., Malta; Dusette Grandchamp, Sr., Poplar; Daniel Lawrence, So., Harlem; Tade Wallete, Sr., Wolf Point.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/03/2020 20:48