Havre Daily News - News you can use

Ponies earn plenty of Eastern A football accolades

Havre's Kellen Detrick, Orion Thivierge named Class A All-State

 

Last updated 11/24/2020 at 8:50am

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Havre High senior Kellen Detrick was named Class A All-State on defense for the third year in a row, while he was also First-Team All-Conference on both offense and defense.

It was a bit of a tough year for the Havre High football team as the Blue Ponies struggled in the always-tough Eastern A. However, that didn't stop many Ponies from earning postseason accolades.

At the top of the list of honorees for Havre High were senior Kellen Detrick and junior Orion Thivierge, both of whom earned Class A All-State honors for Havre in 2020. Detrick, a University of Montana commit earned Class A All-State honors at defensive end for the third straight season, while Thivierge was named an All-State linebacker for the second year in a row.

On the Eastern A All-Conference Team, Detrick and Thivierge were named First Team on both sides of the ball. Detrick was named First Team any both DL and tight end, while Thivierge earned First-Team honors at both linebacker and wide receiver.

In all, Havre earned eight total spots on the Eastern A All-Conference squad.

Carson Lunak was named Second-Team on both the offensive and defensive lines, while Ethan Carslon earned Second-Team honors on the defensive line, as well as honorable mention on the offensive line. Senior Brock Nystrom also got the nod as a corner back on the Second Team.

Eastern A All-State

Eli Aby, Sr., Laurel; Jack Waddell, Sr., Laurel; Connor Ulschak, Sr., Laurel; Gabe Hernandez, Sr., Laurel; Shel Osborne, Jr., Laurel; James Ochs, Sr. Laurel; Colter Bales, Sr., Laurel; Landen Baxter, Sr., Laurel; JaQuawhann Booth, Sr., Billings Central; Camden Capser, Sr., Billings Central; Marcus Wittman, Sr., Billings Central; Derek Damjanovich, Sr., Billings Central; Thomas Hubbard, Sr., Billings Central; Nate Sasich, Sr., Billings Central; Brock Ping, Sr., Billings Central; Carson Hunter, Sr., Miles City; Jayden Venable, Sr., Miles City; Damian Leidholt, Sr., Miles City; Dalton Tvedt, Sr., Miles City; Jesse Chapweske, Sr., Miles City; Riley Waters, Sr., Sidney; Jaxson Franklin, Sr., Sidney; Brodey Skogen, Sr., Sidney; Max Eaton, Jr., Glendive; Landon Farrar, Sr., Lewistown; Keaton Potter, Sr., Lewistown; Kellen Detrick, Sr., Havre; Orion Thivierge, Jr., Havre; Jayden Tillman, Sr., Hardin.

Eastern A All-Conference

First team

Linemen: Gabe Hernandez, Sr., Laurel; JaQuawhann Booth, Sr., Billings Central; Connor Ulschak, Sr., Laurel; Trey Schepens, Sr., Sidney; Jesse Chapweske, Sr., Miles City; Shel Osborne, Jr., Laurel; Max Eaton, Jr., Glendive.

Quarterback: Eli Aby, Sr., Laurel; Marcus Wittman, Sr., Billings Central; Carson Hunter, Sr., Miles City.

Wide receivers: Jack Waddell, Sr., Laurel; Jayden Venable, Sr., Miles City; Junior Brackenridge, Sr., Billings Central; Brodie Eckert, Sr., Glendive; Orion Thivierge, Jr., Havre.

Running backs: Brock Ping, Sr., Billings Central; Riley Waters, Sr., Sidney; Keaton Potter, Sr., Lewistown; Beau Dantic, Jr., Laurel.

Tight ends: Kellen Detrick, Sr., Havre; Ben Glasscock, Jr., Miles City.

Kicker: Camden Capser, Sr., Billings Central.

Second team

Linemen: Carson Lunak, Sr., Havre; Kane Ekle, Sr., Laurel; Landen Baxter, Sr., Laurel; Brodey Skogen, Sr., Sidney; Dante Pallone, Jr., Hardin; Casper Sackman, Jr., Glendive; Colin Gilpatrick, Sr. Lewistown; Alex Donnelly, So., Miles City; Dylan Morris, Jr., Lewistown.

Quarterback: Parker Buckley, Jr., Glendive.

Wide receivers: Jaxon Franklin, Sr., Sidney; Damian Leidholt, Sr., Miles City; Jayden Tillman, Sr., Hardin; Hunter Bear Cloud, Sr., Hardin; Isaiah Marquart, Sr., Lewistown; Emmett Renner, Jr., Laurel.

Running backs: James Ochs, Sr., Laurel; Derek Damjanovich, Sr., Billings Central; Tate Wieferich, Sr., Sidney; Dawson Rowsey, Jr., Glendive.

Tight ends: Ryan McGinnis, Jr., Sidney; Tristan Redfield, Jr., Hardin.

Kicker: Tyler Emineth, Sr., Laurel.

Honorable mention

Linemen: Ethan Carison, Sr., Havre; Carson Old Bull, Jr., Hardin; Seth Benge, So., Billings Central.

Wide receivers: Paul Little Light, Sr., Hardin; Dalton Poleski, Jr., Miles City; Riley Basta, Jr., Glendive.

Defense

First team

Linemen: JaQuawhann Booth, Sr., Billings Central; Landen Baxter, Sr., Laurel; Brodey Skogen, Sr., Sidney; Brady Walker, Sr., Lewistown.

Ends: Kellen Detrick, Sr., Havre; Colter Bales, Sr., Laurel; Nate Sasich, Sr., Billings Central.

Outside linebackers: Riley Waters, Sr., Sidney; Michael Hayden, Sr., Billings Central; Dalton Tvedt, Sr., Miles City; Damian Leidholt, Jr., Miles City.

Inside linebackers: Derek Damjanovich, Sr., Billings Central; James Ochs, Sr., Laurel; Landon Farrar, Sr., Lewistown; Orion Thivierge, Jr., Havre; Shel Osborne, Jr., Laurel.

Safeties: Eli Aby, Sr., Laurel; Thomas Hubbard, Sr., Billings Central; Jack Waddell, Sr., Laurel; Jayden Tillman, Sr., Hardin; Aiden Graves, Jr., Sidney.

Cornerbacks: Jayden Venable, Sr., Miles City; Jaxson Franklin, Sr., Sidney; Kyson Moran, Jr., Laurel; Emmet Renner, Jr., Laurel.

Second team

Linemen: Gabe Hernandez, Sr., Laurel; Ethan Carlson, Sr., Havre; Carson Lunak, Sr., Havre; Justin Morris, Sr., Miles City; Dante Pallone, Jr., Hardin.

Ends: Ben Glasscock, Jr., Miles City.

Outside linebackers: Keaton Potter, Sr., Lewistown; Jaxon Wittmayer, Sr., Laurel; Beau Dantic, Jr., Laurel; Xander Red Star, Jr., Hardin; Clay Oven, So., Billings Central.

Inside linebackers: Aidan Franklin, Sr., Glendive; Riley Jackson, Sr., Sidney; Jace Guptill, Sr., Hardin; Cameron Brackenridge, So., Billings Central.

Safeties: Brenan Hager, Sr., Miles City; Brodie Eckert, Sr., Glendive; Kent Swisse, Sr., Hardin; Seth Norslien, Sr., Lewistown; Kade Boyd, So., Billings Central.

Cornerbacks: Marcus Wittman, Sr., Billings Central; Brock Nystrom, Sr., Havre; Hunter Bear Cloud, Sr., Hardin; Riley Basta, Jr., Glendive

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Blue Pony junior Orion Thivierge was named All-State as a linebacker, but, he also earned First-Team Eastern A honors on both sides of the ball.

Honorable mention

Ends: Colin Gilpatrick, Jr., Lewistown; Grady Nelson, Jr., Sidney.

Outside linebackers: Jentz Scarpholt, Sr., Glendive; Boston Peters, Sr., Sidney.

Safeties: Aidan Kline, Jr., Miles City; Ashton Grover, Jr., Lewistown.

Cornerbacks: Danny Anderson, Sr., Miles City; Jordan Darby, Sr., Sidney; Basil Crisafulli, Sr., Glendive.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020