Chinook, Fort Benton, Harlem battle at Scottie Invite

 

Last updated 12/14/2021 at 8:43am

High school wrestling is in full swing and many area teams looked strong at last weekend’s 26th annual Scottie Invitational in Glasgow.

On the boys side, Chinook scored 80.5 points and got top finishes from Lane Snider at 145 pounds, Drake Berreth at 152 and a second-place finish from Wyatt Dunbar at heavyweight.

Fort Benton scored 62 points, with places from Trevor O’Hara at 113, Teagan Reimer at 132, Colter Ball at 182 and Brock Hanford at heavyweight, while Harlem placed Miles Wells at 145.

Sidney dominated the tournament, which featured Class A and B-C teams, in what was a real strong field.

Glasgow hosted an all-girls tournament, as well, with Harlem finishing fourth with 31 points and getting top finishes from Izzy baker, Kaitlyn Johnson and Ihte Stiffarm. Chinook scored 15 points and got places from Grace Buck, Shay Hauer and Ryley Hofeldt.

All area teams will be back in action this Friday and Saturday at the CMR Holiday Classic.

26th Annual Scottie Invitational at Glasgow

BOYS

Team scores: Sidney 232.5, Huntley Project 166, Glasgow 123, Miles City 121.5, Circle 107.5, Glendive 99, Poplar 84, Choteau 82, Chinook 80.5, Billings Central 77.5, Fairfield 74.5, Hardin 69, Simms 67.5, Colstrip 66.5, Fort Benton 62, Malta 61, Shepherd 48, Baker 40, Broadus 39.5, Forsyth 26, Wolf Point 20, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 11, Manhattan 11, Big Sandy 7, Roundup 7, Harlem 4, Custer-Hysham 0.


Individual order of finish

103: Gordan Knapp, Sid; Caleb Smith, MC; Baylor Burton, HP; Evan VonOlnhausen, HP; Ruben Nelson, Cir; Isaiah McMullen, Bro; Zach Fulton, For; Santiago Alonzo, Cir.

113: Reece Graves, Sid; Navarjo Escarcega, op; Payne Reilly, For; Trevor O'Hra, FB; Sheldon Rod, Gle; Tucker Miller, Bak; Tristan Swanson, Gle; Gauge Chapman, Chi.

120: Riley Davis, Bak; Austin Berry, Gle; Jase Frederick, Pop; Gavin Nedens, HP; Deegan Caranza, Sid; Jake Kuka, Gla; Cooper Smith, Man; Tyrus Hall, BC.

126: Owen Lonski, Sid; Cooper Lane, HP; Steven Schubarth, Sim; Derek Lachenmeier, HP; Mathew Reske, Gle; Nathan Gunderson, Cho; Jakob Kominsky, BC; Payton Gaskins, MC.

132: Tugg Taylor, Cir; Miguel Ramos, Fai; Dayne Sullivan, Sim; Ben Carlsen, Sid; Ty Borge, Col; Layne Carter, Fai; Teagan Reimer, FB; Jackson Wichman, BC.

138: Tyler Niles, She; Bryson Bartelson, Cir; Jeffery Colesworthy, Cho; Micheal Leach, Sim; Tucker Ellison, MC; Nate Carlsen, Sid; Jack Cornwell, Gla; Sean Ward, Fai.

145: Sean Mehling, Har; Currey Brown, MC; Cody Harringston, Gle; Mitchell Youngman, Pop; Lane Snider, Chi; Aaron See, Sid; Miles Wells, Har; Michael King, Gla.

152: Zander Burnison, Sid; Canyon Casterline, Cir; Espyn Hostetler, Gle; Mason Donaldson, Gla; Zaden Heck, Col; Devon O'Neill, BC; Drake Berreth, Chi; Hayden Anderson, HP.

160: Aden Graves, Sid; Zach Valdez, Col; Garrett Sholley, HP; Devon Nesbitt, Gla; Kadyen Howe, Har; Jessie Brawley, Bak; Jaron Taylor, Cir; Perseverance Bechtold, Cho.

170: Wylee Lindeen, HP; Grady Nelson, Sid; Damien Nesbitt, Gla; Miguel Perez, Fai; Zach Cox, Col; Josh Salz, Sid; Ryan Paxson, MC; Garrett Buckalew, Col.

182: Camryn Mears, Mal; Cody Todd, BC; Tyler Schoen, Chi; Dakota Holbrook, Bro; Jared Selander, Cho; William Loveridge, HP; Colter Ball, FB; Austin Hughes, Gla.

205: Stran Selman, HP; Kyler Hallock, Gla; Mason Garfield, WP; Dante Pallone, Har; Carter Morgan, Cho; Jaiden Gibson, MC; Hunter Crum, Gla; Nathan Romo, Sid.

285: Gabe Walker, MC; Wyatt Dunbar, Chi; Brock Hanford, FB; Jacob Berger, Pop; Jacob Major, Cho; Isaac Lauver, Fai; Tye Jones, Mal; Lane McCally, She.

GIRLS

Team scores: Miles City 68, Poplar 57.5, Baker 48, Simms 39, Harlem 31, Sidney 31, Huntley Project 24, Colstrip 18, Manhattan 18, Wolf Point 18, Chinook 15, Glasgow 14, Choteau 10, Circle 10, Roundup 6, Hardin 0, Shepherd 0.

Individual order of finish

103/113: Angelina Escarcega, Pop; Harley Wade, Sim; Izzy Baker, Har; Arionna Gomes, Cho; Mia Burns, Col; Grace Buck, Chi.

120: Mayse Fox, MC; Cierra Norton, Cir; Keely Heaton, Bak; Liz Langwald, Sid; Anastasia Saldana, Har.

126/132: Amaiya Kirn, Sid; Jacey Gorder, Bak; Lilian Schubarth, Sim; Shalynn Pedersen, Gla; Kaitlyn Johnson, Har; Ashlynn Kistenmacher, Rou; Karen Rosales, Sid; Shay Hauer, Chi.

138/145: Gretchen Donally, HP; Kya Gilmore, MC; Joli Beston, WP; Precious Keiser, Pop; Ryley Hofeldt, Chi; Cheyenne Dame, Bak; Ariana Ellison, MC; Morgan Feist, Sim.

152/170: Abi Dyba, MC; Payton Johnson, Man; McKenzie Smith, Pop; Kylah Redfox, Col; Katelyn Durden, Bak; Ihte Stiffarm, Har.

205/285: Cayana Adams, Pop; Danica Shepherd, Bak; Maya Killgrove, She.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022