News you can use

Havre swimming begins season with Billings Invitational

This past Saturday in Billings, the Havre High swimming teams finally got the season started with the Billings Invitational. Against many tough teams at the meet, the HHS boys team finished sixth while the HHS girls team finished eighth.

The HHS boys team finished sixth in its meet as it scored 108 points. Billings Central won the boys meet with 211.5 points while Billings West finished second and Bozeman finished third. The HHS girls team scored 80 points to finish eighth in its meet. Billings West scored 240 points to win the girls meet while Billings Central took second and Billings Skyview took third.

Many of the best performances for the Blue Ponies came in the relay events on Saturday. In the boys 200-yard medley relay, the Havre team took fifth with a time of 2:03.42. In the boys 200-yard freestyle relay, the HHS boys team took fifth with a time of 1:54.51.

The HHS boys relay team took fifth in the boys 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:43.19. The HHS girls relay team also did well in the girls 200-yard freestyle relay as it took sixth with a time of 2:12.39.

Many individuals had solid starts to the year for the Ponies. In the girls 50-yard freestyle, Ainsley Courtnage took fifth with a time of 28.78 seconds. In the boys 100-yard breaststroke, Micah Hammon finished fifth with a time of 1:17.65.

Liliana Smith finished sixth in the girls 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:25.90. In the boys 100-yard freestyle, Conner McKay took sixth with a time of 57.56 seconds.

The HHS swimming teams will next wrap up 2022 with the pre-relay and the relay this Friday and Saturday in Great Falls.

Billings Invitational

Dec. 10, 2022

Girls Team Scores: Billings West 240, Billings Central 230, Billings Skyview 198, Bozeman 152, Bozeman Gallatin 108, Billings Senior 107, Hardin 103, Havre 80.

Boys Team Scores: Billings Central 211.5, Billings West 202, Bozeman 201, Bozeman Gallatin 165, Billings Skyview 141.5, Havre 108, Hardin 61, Billings Senior 55.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Billings Skyview 'A' 1:58.62. 2. Billings West 'A' 1:59.13.3. 3. Billings Central 'A' 2:02.79. 4. Bozeman 'A' 2:05.75. 5. Billings Senior 'A' 2:09.20. 6. Hardin 'A' 2:14.55.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Billings West 'A' 1:50.68. 2. Gallatin 'A' 1:52.84. 3. Bozeman 'A' 1:55.00. 4. Billings Skyview 'A' 1:58.87. 5. Havre 'A' 2:03.42. 6. Billings Central 'A' 2:14.99.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Klein, Addilyn, Billings Skyview, 2:04.06. 2. Sheridan, Lola, Billings West, 2:04.27. 3. Maganito, Elina, Gallatin, 2:09.67. 4. Hanson, Mackenzie, Billings West, 2:09.83. 5. Viara, Teaghan, Billings Central, 2:17.95. 6. Smith, Liliana, Havre, 2:25.90.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Pizzolato, Syler, Billings Senior, 1:50.94. 2. Boyer, B, Bozeman, 1:59.64. 3. Githens, Daniel, Billings West, 2:00.64. 4. Nave, Paul, Gallatin, 2:07.43. 5. Geddes, Ajax, Bozeman, 2:07.91. 6. Pisano, Logan, Billings Central, 2:14.60.

Girls 200 Yard IM: 1. Hardy, Myrka, Billings Senior, 2:15.18. 2. Benjamin, Crystal, Billings Skyview, 2:18.86. 3. Moore, Alexandra, Billings West, 2:24.34. 4. Early, Kelly, Billings Central, 2:27.23. 5. King, Brynn, Bozeman, 2:28.15. 6. Hanson, Danielle, Billings West, 2:31.13.

Boys 200 Yard IM: 1. Shelton, Dylan, Billings Central, 2:12.36. 2. Piseno, Greyson, Billings Central, 2:15.55. 3. Pizzolato, Sennett, Billings Senior, 2:20.31. 4. Bergman, Aaron, Gallatin, 2:36.66. 5. Seder, Brady, Hardin, 2:53.15. 6. Burmeister, Jacob, Billings Central, 2:58.36.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Leach, Kamiah, Gallatin, 27.20. 2. Hirschi, Rachel, Billings Skyview, 27.93. 3. Guptill, Taiya, Hardin, 28.27. 4. Kirschman, Hope, Billings West, 28.57. 5. Courtnage, Ainsley, Havre, 28.78. 6. Prill, Madelina, Billings Central, 28.93.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Clapper, Alex, Gallatin, 24.64. 2. Hanson, McGuire, Billings West, 25.09. 3. Inlow, Parks, Bozeman, 25.23. 4. Rodriguez, Caleb, Billings West, 25.28. 5. Neese, Dylan, Billings Skyview, 25.80. 6. Usmonov, Ardasher, Gallatin, 26.15.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Kaufman, Vlaire, Billings Skyview, 1:03.30. 2. Moore, Alexandra, Billings West, 1:03.46. 3. Early, Alyson, Billings Central, 1:05.28. 4. King, Brynn, Bozeman, 1:07.14. 5. Beers, Megan, Billings Central, 1:08.44. 6. Richert, Sierra, Billings Senior, 1:11.75.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Pizzolato, Syler, Billings Senior, 55.13. 2. Brown, Ethan, Billings Skyview, 58.67. 3. Shelton, Dylan, Billings Central, 58.70. 4. Wendt, Samuel, Billings West, 1:00.76. 5. Teernik, Cameron, Billings West, 1:01.22. 6. Hanson, McGuire, Billings West, 1:02.29.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Klein, Addilyn, Billings Skyview, 56.63. 2. Herschel, Rachel, Billings Skyview, 1:01.48. 3. Torske, Makenna, Hardin, 1:01.60. 4. Hubber, Alexis, Bozeman, 1:03.28. 5. Kirschman, Hope, Billings West, 1:04.26. 6. Smith, Ellie, Billings Central, 1:05.84. 6. Guptill, Taiya, Hardin, 1:05.84.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Apostol, Daniel, Billings Central, 50.44. 2. Boyer, B, Bozeman, 54.17. 3. Wendt, Samuel, Billings West, 54.85. 4. Nave, Paul, Gallatin, 56.86. 5. Rodriguez, Caleb, Billings West, 57.54. 6. McKay, Conner, Havre, 57.56.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Sheridan, Lola, Billings West, 5:31.99. 2. Hanson, Mackenzie, Billings West, 5:43.56. 3. Maganito, Elina, Gallatin, 5:57.00. 4. Belasco, Analisa, Bozeman, 6:09.89. 5. Wippert, Jaycie, Billings West, 6:18.31. 6. McComas, Lynley, Billings Senior, 6:26.94.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Geddes, Ajax, Bozeman, 5:57.99. 2. Bergman, Aaron, Gallatin, 6:04.53. 3. Usmonov, Ardasher, Gallatin, 6:05.94. 4. Mark, Toby, Hardin, 6:16.99. 5. Pisano, Logan, Billings Central, 6:21.50. 6. Jacobsen, Elias, Bozeman, 6:35.37.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Billings Central 'A' 1:48.89. 2. Bozeman 'A' 1:57.74. 3. Hardin 'A' 1:58.87. 4. Gallatin 'A' 2:04.40. 5. Billings Skyview 'A' 2:05.50. 6. Havre 'A' 2:12.39.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Billings Central 'A' 1:39.48. 2. Bozeman 'A' 1:49.23. 3. Billings West 'A' 1:52.11. 4. Billings Skyview 'A' 1"53.49. 5. Havre 'A' 1:54.41. 6. Gallatin 'A' 1:58.87.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Kaufman, Claire, Billings Skyview, 1:06.00. 2. Early, Kelly, Billings Central, 1:06.92. 3. Viara, Teagham, Billings Central, 1:07.48. 4. Lund, Julia, Billings West, 1:09.53. 5. Hubber, Alexis, Bozeman, 1:10.21. 6. Kunz, Myah, Billings Central, 1:12.95.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Githens, Daniel, Billings West, 58.09. 2. Apostol, Daniel, Billings Central, 59.84. 3. Stevens, Eli, Bozeman, 1:00.64. 4. Pizzolato, Sennett, Billings Senior, 1:03.11. 5. Clapper, Alex, Gallatin, 1:04.57. 6. Teerink, Cameron, Billings West, 1:07.00.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Hardy, Myrka, Billings Senior, 1:11.11. 2. Benjamin, Crystal, Billings Skyview, 1:11.26. 3. Early, Alyson, Billings Central, 1:14.91. 4. Gibbons, Gracie, Billings West, 1:15.08. 5. Hanson, Danielle, Billings West, 1:18.07. 6. Leach, Kamiah, Gallatin, 1:18.15.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Piseno, Greyson, Billings Central, 1:08.69. 1. Brown, Ethan, Billings Skyview, 1:08.69. 3. Braun, Kei, Gallatin, 1:14.91. 4. Mark, Toby, Hardin, 1:15.66. 5. Cammon, Micah, Havre, 1:17.65. 6. Brokaw, Griffin, Bozeman, 1:20.79.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Bozeman 'A' 4:05.49. 2. Billings West 'A' 4:06.36. 3. Billings Skyview 'A' 4:09.52. 4. Billings Senior 'A' 4:24.28. Billings Central 'A' 4:26.21. 6. Gallatin 'A' 4:26.69.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Billings West 'A' 3:40.48. 2. Billings Central 'A' 3:41.83. 3. Bozeman 'A' 3:46.07. 4. Billings Skyview 'A' 4:20.90. 5. Havre 'A' 4:43.19.

 

Reader Comments(0)