Havre Daily News - News you can use

Havre girls, KG boys take first at KouGar invite

 

April 11, 2002



The Havre junior varsity teams racked up nearly 200 total points en route to a first-place finish for the girls and a second-place finish for the boys at Wednesday's KG Invitational Track Meet at Havre Middle School.

The KG boys team sprinted to another first-place finish, with an 80-plus-point advantage over the Ponies. Roger Larson, Thomas Marshall, Casey Crites and Kyle Reynolds led the way for KG, each scoring more than 20 points for the team.

Kelsey Smith and Alicia Overcast led the Ponies with 40 total points.

Big Sandy, Chester, KG and Chinook will each attend the Havre Invitational Saturday at Havre Middle School.

The following are the results from Wednesday's KG Invitational Track Meet at Havre Middle School.

Boys:

Team scores 1. KG, 162; 2. Havre JV, 81.5; 3. (tie) Chester and Geraldine 45; 5. Belt, 37.5; 6. Sunburst, 29; 7. (tie) Blue Sky and Dutton/Brady 26; 9. Centerville, 20.5; 10. Geyser, 14.5; 11. (tie) Heart Butte and Power 14; 13. Big Sandy, 9; 14. Grass Range, 2; 15. J-I, 1.

100-meter dash 1. Casey Crites, KG, 11.32 seconds; 2. Roger Larson, KG, 11.35; 3. Logan Lewis, Belt, 11.57; 4. Roald Aageson, Blue Sky, 11.62; 5. Seth Woodhouse, Power, 11.68; 6. Tom Gregory, Grass Range, 11.75.

110-meter hurdles 1. Thomas Marshall, KG, 15.96; 2. Robert Ebeling, Geraldine, 16.06; 3. Luke Antonich, KG 16.40; 4. Doug Anderson, Chester, 16.83; 5. Shaine Tomsheck, Sunburst, 17.15; 6. Nick LaSorte, Chester, 17.71.

200-meter dash 1. Dereck Logan, Dutton/Brady, 24.25; 2. Casey Crites, KG, 24.31; 3. Logan Lewis, Belt, 24.40; 4. Mitchell McKinley, Blue Sky, 24.70; 5. Roald Aageson, Blue Sky, 24.71; 6. Kyle Reynolds, KG, 24.72.

300-meter hurdles 1. Robert Ebeling, Geraldine, 43.01; 2. Thomas Marshall, KG, 44.12; 3. Doug Anderson, Chester, 44.74; 4. Shaine Thomsheck, Sunburst, 44.81; 5. Adam Vaskey, Belt, 47.45; 6. Kevin Fenger, Chester, 47.54.

400-meter dash 1. Roger Larson, KG, 54.04; 2. Mitchell McKinley, Blue Sky, 55.15; 3. Kyle Reynolds, KG, 55.74; 4. Scott Robinson, Havre JV, 56.06; 5. Tyler Kapperud, KG, 56.19; 6. Greg Neill, Belt, 56.47.

400-meter relay 1. KG (Matt Aageson, Roger Larson, Kyle Reynolds, Casey Crites), 46.44; 2. Geraldine, 47.42; 3. Havre JV (John Harrison, Tony Ricci, Scott Robinson, Eric Vosen), 48.47; 4. Belt, 48.51; 5. Blue Sky (Matt Strissel, Jeromy O'Neil, Jon Lipp, Eric Groth), 48.95; 6. (tie) Geyser and Centerville, 49.19.

1600-meter relay 1. Havre JV (Scott Robinson, Anthony Bonavita, John Harrison, Tony Ricci), 3:42.99; 2. KG (Roger Larson, Matt Aageson, Kyle Reynolds, Tyler Kapperud), 3:44.92; 3. Geraldine, 3:48.30; 4. Belt, 3:57.39; 5. Blue Sky (Mitchell McKinley, Jeromy O'Neil, Jon Lipp, Eric Groth), 4:00.00; 6. Geyser, 4:00.50.

800-meter run 1. Jeff Sprinkle, Havre JV, 2:09.52; 2. Tyler Kapperud, KG, 2:12.73; 3. Nat Iron Heart, Heart Butte, 2:13.80; 4. Kasey Barsotti, Havre JV, 2:14.15; 5. JD Schmitt, Geyser, 2:15.62; 6. Chris Yirsa, Big Sandy, 2:16.21.

1600-meter run 1. Mike Sveum, Sunburst, 4:54.40; 2. Nat Iron Heart, Heart Butte, 4:54.52; 3. Evan Olson, Havre JV, 5:01.54; 4. Patrick Walstad, Chester, 5:04.16; 5. Deven Donoven, KG, 5:10.33; 6. JD Schmitt, Geyser, 5:12.83.

3200-meter run 1. Mike Sveum, Sunburst, 10:33.70; 2. Garrett Watson, Havre JV, 10:44.70; 3. Patrick Walstad, Chester, 11:06.90; 4. Josh Gonderio, Belt, 11:24.20; 5. Isaac VanDyke, Chester, 11:24.90; 6. Deven Donoven, KG, 11:26.00.

Shot put 1. Robbie Gomke, KG, 46 feet 4 1/2 inches; 2. Josh Klobofski, Havre JV, 44-7; 3. Tel Sterner, KG, 42-4 1/2; 4. Forest Letang, KG, 42-2 1/2; 5. Eric Engebretson, KG, 41-4; 6. Beau Wootan, Belt, 41-3.

Discus 1. Tel Sterner, KG, 121-0; 2. Josh Klobofski, Havre JV, 118-6 1/4; 3. Mason Ophus, Big Sandy, 116-8; 4. Roald Aageson, Blue Sky, 114-9; 5. Scott Ross, Sunburst, 113-9; 6. Jeremiah Johnson, J-I, 113-5.

Javelin 1. Travis VanDyke, Chester, 142-10; 2. Ty McDonald, Geyser, 141 1/2; 3. Travis Bayala, Dutton/Brady, 35-4; 5. Brandan Dirkson, Geyser, 133-8 1/2; 6. Sannon Norick, Chester, 133-6.

Long jump 1. John Voegel, Centerville, 19-9; 2. Thomas Marshall, KG, 19-5; 3. Doug Anderson, Chester, 19-1; 4. Nic Mitch, Power, 19-0; 5. Skylar Pearson, Big Sandy, 18-10 1/2; 6. Tom Gregory, Grass Range, 18-9 1/2.

Triple jump 1. John Voegel, Centerville, 42-7; 2. Robert Ebeling, Geraldine, 40-9; 3. Roger Larson, KG, 40-4; 4. Justin Kegel, Havre JV, 40-3; 5. Thomas Marshall, KG, 40-3; 6. Shaine Tomsheck, Sunburst, 40-2 1/2.

High jump 1. Dereck Logan, Dutton/Brady, 6-4; 2. Nic Mitch, Power, 6-2; 3. Casey Crites, KG, 6-2; 4. Doug Anderson, Chester, 5-8; 5. (tie) Adam Vaskey, Belt, and Eric Vosen, Havre JV, 5-6.

Pole vault 1. Kyle Reynolds, KG, 11-0; 2. Joey Howland, Havre JV, 11-0; 3. Greg Neill, Belt, 10-6; 4. Jacob Lorang, Havre JV, 10-6; 5. Kris Wootan, Belt, 9-6; 6. Sean Mattick, Geraldine, 9-0.

Girls:

Team scores 1. Havre JV, 116; 2. Chester, 80; 3. Geraldine, 71; 4. Belt, 58; 5. Grass Range, 38; 6. Dutton/Brady, 31; 7. Centerville, 22; 8. Blue Sky, 20; 9. Sunburst, 18; 10. Power, 16; 11. Highwood, 15; 12. Box Elder, 12; 13. KG, 10; 14. Hobson, 8; 15. Heart Butte, 7; 16. Geyser, 3; 17. Big Sandy, 2.

Javelin 1. Kim Berg, KG, 129 feet 2 inches; 2. Katie Malsam, Havre JV, 106-10; 3. Laura Keaster, Belt, 103-2 1/2; 4. Amanda Schlepp, Chester, 101-1 1/2; 5. Megan Wichman, Belt, 98-3; 6. Heather Elam, Belt, 97-0.

Long jump 1. Renae Knerr, Grass Range, 16-7; 2. Brianna Smith, Dutton/Brady, 15 1/4; 3. Kendra Fontaine, Power, 15-0; 4. Andi Wilham, Centerville, 14-4 1/2; 5. Jill Schmidt, Geraldine, 14-4 1/2; 6. Rachel Clark, Geraldine, 14-3.

Triple jump 1. Renae Knerr, Grass Range, 32-3; 2. Brianna Smith, Dutton Brady, 31-8; 3. Alicia Overcast, Havre JV, 31-4; 4. Sherry Tomsheck, Sunburst, 31-2 1/2; 5. Heidi Cicon, Chester, 30-7; 6. Megan Goldhahn, Geraldine, 30-4.

High jump 1. Michele VanDyke, Chester, 5-6; 2. Nichole Widhalm, Belt, 5-0; 3. Kayla Hodgson, Dutton/Brady, 4-8; 4. Brooken Schwan, Havre JV, 4-8; 5. Carly Raska, Belt, 4-6; 6. Meghan Andersen, Power, 4-6.

Pole vault 1. Jessalyn Bahnmiller, Highwood, 7-6; 2. Laura Keaster, Belt, 7-0; 3. (tie) Kalyn Fairbanks, Geraldine, Katrina Hartman, Highwood, and Kelsey Smith, Havre JV, 7-0; 6. Heather Haas, Blue Sky, 6-0.

800-meter run 1. Alicia Rundquist, Havre JV, 2 minutes 38.22 seconds; 2. Jillien Johnson, Chester, 2:39.52; 3. Katy Engstrom, Chester, 2:43.65; 4. Nichole Widhalm, Belt, 2:44.99; 5. Kathy Bitz, Big Sandy, 2:45.36; 6. Michele VanDyke, Chester, 2:45.37.

1600-meter run 1. Nichole Widhalm, Belt, 6:11.38; 2. Kalyn Fairbanks, Geraldine, 6:12.84; 3. Amanda Reeve, Dutton/Brady, 6:14.63; 4. Debbie Brown, Chester, 6:22.80; 5. Samantha Halko, Centerville, 6:23.21; 6. Kirsten Schipf, Highwood, 6:23.33.

3200-meter run 1. Debbie Brown, Chester, 13:51.30; 2. Sara Gunderson, Power, 14:09.70; 3. Rebecca Hilliard, Havre JV, 14:11.20; 4. Cassie Gonderio, Belt, 14:22.00; 5. Nevada Kirby, Geyser, 14:22.60; 6. Heather Haas, Blue Sky, 14:47.50.

Shot put 1. Mallory Furr, Sunburst, 33-8 1/2; 2. Jayla McPherson, Havre JV, 33-7 1/2; 3. Tamara Guardipee, Heart Butte, 32-9 1/2; 4. Tiffany Lyman, Centerville, 31-9 1/2; 5. Megan Wichman, Belt, 31-8; 6. Kristin Grant, Heart Butte, 31-1.

Discus 1. Melissa Haymaker, Havre JV, 107-0; 2. Alicia Burtchett, Geraldine, 105-1; 3. Jayla McPherson, Havre JV, 104-3; 4. Mallory Furr, Sunburst, 100-4; 5. Tiffany Lyman, Centerville, 95-10; 6. Alix Ebeling, Geraldine, 95-8.

400-meter relay 1. Geraldine, 55.42; 2. Havre JV (Brooke Schwan, Alicia Overcast, Kelsey Smith, Rylee O'Connell), 55.71; 3. Centerville, 57.04; 4. Hobson, 57.89; 5. Dutton/Brady, 58.41; 6. Chester (Jamie Graham, Heidi Cicon, Desiree Johnson, Alisha Fossen), 58.80.

1600-meter relay 2. Chester (Jamie Graham, Katy Engstrom, Michele VanDyke, Jillien Johnson), 4:33.06; 2. Havre JV (Nikki Dibblee, Andee Peterson, Gal Simanton, Kelsey Smith), 4:40.09; 3. Belt, 4:43.90; 4. Geraldine, 4:46.84; 5. Blue Sky (Lindsay Anderson, Heather Haas, Kile Patrick, Kaila Warren), 4:51.21; 6. Geyser, 5:34.53.

100-meter dash 1. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 12.98; 2. Renae Knerr, Grass Range, 13.24; 3. Kelsey Smith, Havre JV, 13.56; 4. Kristie Pullin, Box Elder, 13.83; 5. Lynae Wichman, Hobson, 13.97; 6. Tami Infante, Box Elder, 13.98.

100-meter hurdles 1. Kaila Warren, Blue Sky, 18.03; 2. Alisha Fossen, Chester, 18.08; 3. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 18.42; 4. Justine Larson, Belt, 18.57; 5. Becky Umphres, Centerville, 18.79; 6. Brianna Smith, Dutton/Brady, 18.81.

200-meter dash 1. Renae Knerr, Grass Range, 28.43; 2. Kelsey Smith, Havre JV, 28.75; 3. Kristie Pullin, Box Elder, 29.13; 4. Rachel Clark, Geraldine, 29.62; 5. Lynae Wichman, Hobson, 29.70; 6. Tami Infante, Box Elder, 29.96.

300-meter hurdles 1. Alicia Overcast, Havre JV, 2. Kalyn Fairbanks, Geraldine, 52.07; 3. Kaila Warren, Blue Sky, 52.57; 4. Desiree Johnson, Chester, 54.18; 5. Jamie Graham, Chester, 54.82; 6. Justine Larson, Belt, 56.34.

400-meter dash 1. Jillien Johnson, Chester, 68.70; 2. Katie Siebrasse, Havre JV, 69.62; 3. Andee Peterson, Havre JV, 69.84; 4. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 70.65; 5. Steph Griffin, Centerville, 70.71; 6. Meghan Andersen, Power, 71.90.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020