Blue Ponies race hard to the very end

Havre High's Kadia Miller runs to Class A Cross Country All-State honors again

 

October 22, 2018

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

For the second year in a row, Havre High junior Kadia Miller earned Class A All-State honors in cross country. On Saturday in Missoula, Miller finished seventh in the 2018 Montana Class A State Girls Cross Country final.

The Havre High cross country teams joined the rest of the state at the University of Montana Golf Course Saturday in Missoula for the All-Class State cross country meet and in the Class A competitions, the Blue Ponies more than held their own.

In the girls race, Havre qualified a runner for All-State for the third straight year, as Kadia Miller finished seventh after posting a time of 19:59. According to head coach Josh Holt, Miller was sitting back in 16th place with 400 meters left, when the junior kicked it and worked herself all the way up to seventh place.

"With about 400 to go she was in 16th place," Holt said. "I told her to go and she took off like a rocket. Kadia was amazing. I was really pleased with her and it's going to be exciting to see how well she can do next season."

As a team, the Pony girls finished ninth. Hardin took home the state championship once again with 56 points, followed by Whitefish in second with 73 and Corvallis in third with 118. The individual state champion was Beatrix Frissell of Polson, who ran the course in 19:02.


Tamera O'Leary also put together a solid finish for the Ponies, getting 28th (21:32); Hannah Haslem also wound up in the top 40, getting 35th after a time of 21:56. The other finishers for Havre included Emma Gillen (43, 22:11), Grace Loftus (79, 23:42), Lilly Taly (96, 24:24) and Savannah Stewart (122, 27:05).

"I was pleased with how everyone performed," Holt said. "Our girls didn't finish quite as well as they did last year, but they ran really well and outside of Kadia, we are pretty young, so that will give them some good experience going forward."

In the boys competition, Columbia Falls took home the team championship with a total of 76 points. Hardin finished second with 107 and Laurel was third with 110. Havre finished ninth, which was an improvement on last season. The Ponies top finisher was senior Jakob Keller, who finished 26th with a time of 17:42. Levi Taylor of Laurel won the state championship by running the course in 16:18.

Keller put together another good showing in his final meet as a Blue Pony, but he was joined by Dylan Young, a sophomore who finished 32nd for Holt and the Ponies after a time of 17:51.

"I was very pleased with the boys," Holt said. "I am happy with how they did. Jakob ran really well, he just fell a little short of being All-State."

Cameron Pleninger, another Havre runner who made a return trip to state, was 58th (18:32) this time around. Noah Azure, another returnee, was 62nd (18:40). Sidney Moffitt, a first-time runner at state for HHS, just like young, finished 72nd and posted a time of 18:49. Sergio Tamayo (116, 20:08) and Kendall Pleninger (125, 20:30) rounded out the varsity runners for the Havre boys.


2018 State Cross Country

in Missoula

Class A

BOYS

Team scores: Columbia Falls 76, Hardin 107, Laurel 110, Lewistown 115, Corvallis 189, Frenchtown 204, Belgrade 205, Hamilton 216, Havre 250, Ronan 262, Polson 274, Whitefish 291, Miles City 310, Livingston 335, Glendive 343, Billings Central 356, Browning 478, Dillon 485, Libby 541, Stevensville 606, Sidney 615.

Individuals

Levi Taylor, Laurel, 16:18.24; Sam Fulbright, Lewistown, 16:28.79; Joe Lamb, Columbia Falls, 16:42.20; Seth Umbriaco, Columbia Falls, 16:44.99; Will Flowers, Corvallis, 16:48.15; James Normandeau, Ronan, 16:53.76; Luke Lutz, Frenchtown, 17:02.52; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 17:05.19; Colter Kirkland, Hamilton, 17:06.43; Mason Sloan, Polson, 17:09.48; James Role, Columbia Falls, 17:10.61; Wyatt Ostler, Laurel, 17:15.89; Jaxon McCormick, Hardin, 17:16.09; Brian Healy, Corvallis, 17:16.65; Jesse Shaske, Frenchtown, 17:19.36; Ryker Melton, Lewistown, 17:27.66; Trajan Hill, Hardin, 17:29.19; Haden Wilson, Laurel, 17:29.84; Miles Vrentas, Whitefish, 17:30.85; Aidan Jarvis, Columbia Falls, 17:31.05.


Havre boys - 26. Jakob Keller, 17:42; 32. Dylan Young, 17:51; 58. Cameron Pleninger, 18:32; 62. Noah Azure, 18:40; 72. Sidney Moffitt, 18:49; 116. Sergio Tamayo, 20:08; 125. Kendell Pleninger, 20:30.

GIRLS

Team Scores: Hardin 56, Whitefish 73, Corvallis 120, Frenchtown 168, Polson 180, Columbia Falls 182, Laurel 186, Dillon 189, Havre 192, Hamilton 229, Belgrade 238, Lewistown 368, Glendive 379, Browning 459, Miles City 479, Libby 507, Billings Central 519, Ronan 542, Sidney 556

Individuals

Beatrix Frissell, Polson, 19:02.57; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 19:23.59; Khylah Two Leggins, Hardin, 19:32.15; Jade Greenberg, Whitefish, 19:46.34; Libby Nedens, Hardin, 19:48.62; Ella Greenburg, Whitefish, 19:59.08; Kadia Miller, Havre, 19:59.55; Natalie Yocum, Frenchtown, 20:03.64; Marion Hugs, Hardin, 20:08.41; Lilli Day, Corvallis, 20:09:41; Grace Timm, Laurel, 20:18.84; Madalen Shipman, Dillon, 20:22.02; Molly Sitter, Polson, 20:22.73; Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 20:23.59; Kelle Mosher, Dillon, 20:29.11; Journey Erickson, Hardin, 20:43.14; Jessica Henson, Whitefish, 20:47.64; Abby Sherwood, Frenchtown, 21:02.47; Genevieve Delorme, Columbia Falls, 21:03.94; Lara Erickson, Columbia Falls, 21:14.24

Havre girls - 7. Kadia Miller, 19:59; 28. Tamera O'Leary, 21:32; 35. Hannah Haslem, 21:56; 43. Emma Gillen, 22:11; 79. Grace Loftus, 23:42; 96. Lilly Taly 24:28; 122. Savannah Stewart, 27:05.

Class B

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Manhattan 74; 2. Colstrip 98; 3. Broadwater 130; 4. Glasgow 157; 5. Red Lodge 169; 6. Bigfork 207; 7. Eureka 229; 8. Three Forks 250; 9. Huntley Project 288; 10. St. Labre 290; 11. Lodge Grass 333; 12. Shepherd 382; 13. Anaconda 423; 14. Thompson Falls 425; 15. Cut Bank 442; 16. Poplar 450; 17. Malta 486; 18. Joliet 547.

Individuals

1.Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 19:31.23; 2. Natalie Lile, Huntley Project, 19:37.39; 3. Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 19:42.35; 4. Kyle Olson, Three Forks, 19:59.88; 5. Jodi Cameron, Manhattan, 20:01.82; 6. Emma Stolte, Broadwater, 20:03.97; 7. Shantell Pretty On Top, Lodge Grass, 20:15.06; 8. Anya Young, Bigfork, 20:16.48; 9. Zoey Stroop, Colstrip, 20:24.88; 10. Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 20:25.14; 11. Allie Azure, Poplar, 20:26.74; 12. Saige Duffin, Manhattan, 20:28.96; 13. Destynee Two Moons, St. Labre, 20:41.55; 14. Jessa Steele, Manhattan, 20:42.83; 15. Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 21:11.73. 16. Josey Neesvig, Thompson Falls, 21:16.45; 17. Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 21:20.27; 18. Iris McKean, Glasgow, 21:21.22; 19. Alicia Kalenak, Bigfork, 21:33.66; 20. Maya Carvey, Eureka, 21:35.32; 21. L'Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 21:38.97.

Boys

Team Scores: 1.Manhattan 80; 2. Glasgow 86; 3. Eureka 101; 4. Broadwater 118; 5. St. Labre 136; 6. Huntley Project 142; 7. Red Lodge 260; 8. Deer Lodge 296; 9. Anaconda 309; 10. Wolf Point 352; 11. Shepherd 367; 12. Poplar 435; 13. Three Forks 455; 14. Bigfork 472; 15. Joliet 476; 16. Lodge Grass 479; 17. Harlem 483; 18. Thompson Falls 526; 19. Big Timber 528; 20. Jefferson 532; 21. Loyola-Sacred Heart 542; 22. Cut Bank 549; 23. Colstrip 555; 24. Whitehall 618; 25. Columbus 633; 26. Lame Deer 748; 27. Shelby 781.

Individuals

1.Hudson Atkinson, Poplar, 16:18.21; 2. Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 16:34.58; 3. Bryce Love, Manhattan, 16:51.94; 4. Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 16:53.19; 5. Marik Chrisman, Deer Lodge, 17:28.60; 6. Ike Braaten, Glasgow, 17:39.80; 7. Louis Ingalls, Broadwater, 17:40.74; 8. Kyle Schaff, Huntley Project, 17:41.10; 9. Patrick Richardson, Shepherd, 17:42.80; 10. Jakob May, Joliet, 17:43.12; 11. Garrett Bates, Eureka, 17:43.17; 12. Hunter Steele, Eureka, 17:46.53; 13. Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 17:46.96; 14. Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 17:52.07; 15. Bernadine Fisher, St. Labre, 17:56.57. 16.Trey Fourstar, Wolf Point, 17:58.71; 17. Ty Henry Steele, Broadwater, 18:05.00; 18. Leroy Wilson, Anaconda, 18:06.76; 19. Aidan Thompson, Deer Lodge, 18:08.12; 20. Isaac Boyd, Manhattan, 18:08.41.


Class C

Girls

Team scores: 1. West Yellowstone 11; 2. Centerville 45; 3. Plenty Coups 55; 4. Seeley-Swan 59; 5. Richey-Lambert 77; 6. Harrison 104; 7. Cascade 108; 8. Plentywood 120; 9. Broadus 132; 10. Twin Bridges 135; 11. Box Elder 154; 12. Culbertson 156; 13. 13. Great Falls Central 166; 14. Winnett-Grass Range 180; 15. Fairview 183; Fromberg 203; 17. Hays-Lodge Pole 209; 18. Arlee 223. 19. Two Eagle River 241; 20. Dodson 257.

Individuals

1. Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 19:52.89; 2. Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 20:18.27; 3. Gracie Lang, Darby, 20:42.50; 4. Abigail Jackson, West Yellowstone, 20:47.01; 5. Julia Everest, West Yellowstone, 20:49.80; 6. Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 21:02.23; 7. Reata Crafton, Lima, 21:10.81; 8. Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 21:14.54; 9. Brooke Holland, Sunburst, 21:17.95; 10. Kayla Kombol, Melstone, 21:19.71; 11. Hannah Ayers, Seeley-Swan, 21:41.39; 12. Maida Knapton, Ennis, 22:02.24; 13. Draya Wacker, Melstone, 22:10.85; 14. Shaylyn Dilley, Belt-Centerville, 22:11.70; 15. Lindsey Paulson, Belt-Centerville, 22:16.88. 16. Kolby Pimperton, Belt-Centerville, 22:42.32; 17. Sephra Coversup, Plenty Coups, 22:54.44; 18. Kate Fisher, Twin Bridges, 23:00.58; 19. Makenna Christiansen, Harrison, 23:01.40; 20. Rachael Severson, Plentywood, 23:02.85.

Boys

Team Scores: 1.Manhattan Christian 9; 2. Richey-Lambert 24; 3. Plenty Coups 36; 4. Roberts 48; 5. Darby 52; 6. Belt-Centerville 60; 7. Twin Bridges 84; 8. Hays-Lodge Pole 96; 9. Box Elder 121; 10. Great Falls Central 127; 11. Arlee 149; 12. West Yellowstone 156; 13. Ennis 163; 14. Seeley-Swan 170; 15. Culbertson 179; 16. Two Eagle River 204; 17. Fromberg 264; 18. Plentywood 304.

Individuals

1.Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian, 16:54.18; 2. Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 17:02.24; 3. Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 17:09.38; 4. Luke Dvorak, Sheridan, 17:21.74; 5. Sam Leep, Manhattan Christian, 17:30.84; 6. Boone Schmaltz, Roberts, 17:31.39; 7. Chase Brown, Richey-Lambert, 17:32.17; 8. Marlan Goes Ahead, Plenty Coups, 17:43.48; 9. Grant Van Dyken, Manhattan Christian, 17:50.52; 10. Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 18:16.67; 11. Robert Gliko, Belt-Centerville, 18:20.14; 12. Zane Plain Feather, Plenty Coups. 18:20.72; 13. Ryan Devries, Roberts, 18:22.94; 14. Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 18:28.00; 15. Nick Ellerton, Richey-Lambert, 18:32. 16.Clarence Stewart, Plenty Coups, 18:37.65; 17. Jackson Leep, Manhattan Christian, 18:38.10; 18. Jordan Usher, Darby, 18:43.17; 19. Gilbert Snow, Hays-Lodge Pole, 18:47.64; 20. Daniel Muir, Darby, 18:47.77

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018