Havre Daily News - News you can use

Pony swimmers make a big splash

 

December 16, 2019

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Havre High's Blakelee Lines swims the butterfly during Saturday's season-opening Havre Invitational swim meet at the Havre Community Pool. Lines was strong for the Blue Pony girls.

The first swim meet of the year is always one that manages to be exciting and often has many of the swimmers shaking off the rust from the offseason.

For the Havre High swim team, that was the atmosphere this weekend.

With two other schools, Great Falls High and CMR at the meet, there was bound to be some intense competition to kick off the year. The Blue Ponies put forth a lot of work and placed third on the boys and girls side in the Havre Invitational Saturday at the Havre Community Pool.

HHS head coach Bill Kilgore was pleased with the results from last Saturday's meet.

"This was the first swim meet of the year, so it's important for us to just learn how meets run and the timing of everything," said Kilgore.  "We have a bunch of new swimmers this year, so this is an important meet for our less experienced swimmers to kind of gain their footing and be prepared for future meets."

The Havre boys team may have had smaller numbers, but the Ponies put up quite the fight in the water.

Senior Jacob Miller placed second in the boys 100-meter breaststroke, while senior Riley Kilgore finished second in the boys 100-meter backstroke. Other swimmers like Brigham Blackwell, Hiram Cammon and Carson Sandstrom placed well for the team, too.

On the HHS girls side, Megan Miller made a big splash in her respective events, placing fourth in the girls 100-meter butterfly and second in the girls 400-meter freestyle event. Miller was a very strong, standout swimmer in the first meet of the season and is happy with her performance.

"I feel pretty good," said Miller. "I definitely added time on a few things, but I know I did pretty good for the first meet of the season. It feels pretty good."

Other swimmers did quite well at the meet, too.

Morgan Flammond placed fourth in the girls 400-meter freestyle, while Blakelee Lines placed fourth in the girls 200-meter IM. For the boys, Sandstrom placed fourth in the boys 400-meter freestyle, followed by Cammon in fourth place.

Coach Kilgore credited a lot of his new swimmers, as well as the leadership from his returners.

"We had a great showing from our new kids, specifically Grace Crantz in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke really showed promise moving forward, and Lennon Herdina looked strong in the 50 and 100 freestyle," said Kilgore. "Navelle Rameles really looked good in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke to start her swimming career.  It's awesome to have new swimmers and growing the program, but we would be lost without the leadership and the talent of returners Carsyn Vogel, Angela Rhines, Megan Miller, Morgan Flammond, Blakelee Lines, Tori Messineo, Jacob Miller, Riley Kilgore, Troy Powell, Hiram Cammon, and Riley Klein."

It was a very special day for the senior class as well, who were honored in the senior day walk at the pool. Seniors like Hannah Pratt, Willie LaSmith, Angela Rhines, Troy Powell, Jacob Miller, Carsyn Vogel, Riley Kilgore and Katelyn Maloughney all make up a big group of great leadership and skill. Plus, Kilgore enjoys the spirit of his senior class, too.

"This senior class holds a special place in my heart," said Kilgore. "I have coached them from the very beginning and have watched them develop into the people they are.  Carsyn Vogel and Jacob Miller are our two captains and have been with us all four years.  They are the leaders of this team and a needed guiding force for the newcomers.  Wille LaSmith, Hannah Pratt, Angela Lines, Troy Powell, and Katelyn Maloughney are the other seniors that bring experience to the team and will help guide this program moving forward.  A senior that is near and dear to my heart. is my son, Riley Kilgore.  Riley is a jack of all trades for us and I look to him to swim the events that are less than desirable to help our team score points when needed."

In the end, it was a special day for the Ponies, who showed a lot of promise in their only home meet. The Ponies will head to the Great Falls next for meets Friday and Saturday.

Havre Invite

Team Scores

GIRLS – 1. CMR 239, 2. GFH 191, 3. Havre 128

BOYS – 1. GFH 205, 2. CMR 145, 3. Havre 129

Girls 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1. CMR A 2:22.64, 2. GFH A 2:23.15, 3. CMR B 2:38.80, 4. Havre A 2:40.62, 5. GFH B 2:43.22., Havre C DQ., Havre

B DQ.

Boys 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1. CMR A 2:06.67, 2. GFH A 2:07.71,3. Havre A 2:13.88., Havre B DQ.

Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Pachek, Ava, GFH, 2:29.06. 2. Lockart, Katrina, GFH, 2:52.57. 3. Mitchell, Katie, CMR, 2:53.44. 4. Flammond, Morgan, HAV, 3:03.12. 5. Downard, Jessica, GFH, 3:10.54. 6. Maloughney, Katelyn, HAV, 3:21.12. 7. Flores, Nina, HAV, 3:22.52. 10. Lines, Emme, HAV, 3:45.41. Vogel, Carsyn, HAV, 3:59.67. Messineo, Tori, HAV, DQ.

Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Gronning, Jaxon, CMR, 2:09.28. 2. Jaraczeski, Luke, CMR, 2:16.40. 3. Lyons, Benjamin, GFH, 2:29.70. 4. Cammon, Hiram, HAV, 2:37.14. 5. Kilgore, Riley, HAV, 2:57.81. 6. Varney, Trenton, HAV, 3:03.71. 7. Hagstrom, Wyatt, HAV, 3:27.64.

Girls 200 SC Meter IM

1. Earl, Claire, GFH, 2:53.43. 2. Banks, Shelby, CMR, 3:04.78. 3. Gray, Onika, CMR, 3:09.39. 4. Lines, Blakelee, HAV, 3:27.13. 5. Goosen, Jazmyn, CMR, 3:50.89.

Boys 200 SC Meter IM

1. Evans, William, GFH, 2:30.43. 2. Sandstrom, Carson, HAV, 2:57.5. 3. Miller, Jacob, HAV, DQ.

Girls 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1. McKenzie, Christina, GFH, 20.11. 2. Jenkins, Chloe, GFH, 22.68. 3. Wanner, Katelyn, GFH, 22.91. 4. Cruz, Jasmine, CMR, 24.76. 5. Byrne, Jess, CMR, 29.33. 6. Lepard, Paige, CMR, 31.17. 9. Manual, Tali, HAV, 33.02. 12. Rhines, Angela, HAV, 34.46. 15. Maloughney, Katelyn, HAV, 37.53. 16. Flores, Nina, HAV, 37.71. 17. Crantz, Grace, HAV, 38.02. 23. Kato, Carlee, HAV, 49.24. Herdina, Lennon, HAV, 51.21. 26. Rameles, Navelle, HAV, 1:12.63.

Boys 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Huotari, Ben, CMR, 25.45. 2. Woldtvedt, Isaac, GFH, 25.64. 3.

Anderson, Lucas, GFH, 27.54. 4. Long, Chris, GFH, 27.58. 5. Geisen, David, CMR, 27.82. 6. Crane, Brandon, CMR, 27.84. 11. Powell, Troy, HAV, 34.71.

McKay, Connor, HAV, 42.07. 16. Kasper, Brayton, HAV, 45.36. 17. Byrd, Joey, HAV, 50.08. 18. Mariani, Chase, HAV, 53.41.

Girls 100 SC Meter Butterfly

1. Lepard, Paige, CMR, 1:15.99. 2. Byrne, Jess, CMR, 1:19.78. 3.

Brown, Addison, GFH, 1:25.70. 4. Miller, Megan, HAV, 1:25.86.

Boys 100 SC Meter Butterfly

1. Woldtvedt, Ben, GFH, 1:03.24. 2. Long, Chris, GFH, 1:06.40. 3. Spiller, Mason, CMR, 1:07.92. 4. Bonilla, Joel, GFH, 1:08.17.

Girls 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Kolsch, Taylor, CMR, 1:05.90. 2. Pachek, Ava, GFH, 1:06.27. 3. Stull, Gabrielle, CMR, 1:09.78. 4. Kroph, Anna, CMR, 1:10.93. 5.

Chauncey, Ava, CMR, x1:13.73. 6. Taylor, Marley, GFH, 1:13.94. 9. Lines, Blakelee, HAV, 1:19.71. 16. LaSmith, Willie, HAV, 1:34.08. 17. Lines, Emme, HAV, 1:35.60. 19. Niedert, Abby, HAV, 1:42.68. 20. Vogel, Carsyn, HAV, 1:49.90. 22. Kato, Carlee, HAV, 2:00.65. 23. Herdina, Lennon, HAV, 2:01.95.

Boys 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Huotari, Ben, CMR, 56.84. 2. Woldtvedt, Ben, GFH, 57.00. 3.

Woldtvedt, Isaac, GFH, 58.77. 4. Anderson, Pete, GFH, 58.98. 5. Crane, Brandon, CMR, 1:03.89. 6. Geisen, David, CMR, 1:04.04. 8. Blackwell, Brigham, HAV, 1:08.43. 12. McKay, Connor, HAV, 1:39.46. 13. Kasper, Brayton, HAV, 1:52.20. 14. Mariani, Chase, HAV, 2:12.17.

Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Osentowski, Raegan, CMR, 5:23.35. 2. Miller, Megan, HAV, 5:57.13. 3. Lockart, Katrina, GFH, 6:12.56. 4. Flammond, Morgan, HAV, 6:42.60. 5. Messineo, Tori, HAV, 6:49.73. 6. Pratt, Aliviah, HAV, 6:52.21.

Boys 400 SC Meter Freestyle

1. Anderson, Pete, GFH, 4:45.58. 2. Anderson, Lucas, GFH, 4:54.58. 3. Sandstrom, Carson, HAV, 5:38.84. 4. Cammon, Hiram, HAV, 5:41.08. 5.

Powell, Troy, HAV, 7:01.87.

Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1. CMR A 2:05.90. 2. GFH A 2:20.21. 3. Havre A 2:21.93. 4. CMR B 2:25.67. 5. CMR C 2:38.80. 6. GFH B 2:47.30. 7. Havre B 3:05.76. 8. Havre C 3:08.90.

Boys 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1. GFH A 1:46.82. 2. CMR A 1:50.05. 3. GFH B 2:14.51. 4. Havre A 2:16.50. Havre B DQ.

Girls 100 SC Meter Backstroke

1. Kolsch, Taylor, CMR, 1:11.49. 2. Kroph, Anna, CMR, 1:16.11. 3. Osentowski, Raegan, CMR, 1:21.15. 4. Taylor, Marley, GFH, 1:23.01. 5. Banks, Shelby, CMR, 1:26.08. 6. Gray, Onika, CMR, 1:31.87. 7. Crantz, Grace,

HAV, 1:40.46. 8. Pratt, Aliviah, HAV, 1:46.94. 9. Manual, Tali, HAV, 2:02.84. 10. Niedert, Abby, HAV, 2:11.59. 11. Rameles, Navelle, HAV, 2:37.39.

Boys 100 SC Meter Backstroke

1. Gronning, Jaxon, CMR, 1:06.90. 2. Kilgore, Riley, HAV, 1:29.50. 3. Blackwell, Brigham, HAV, 1:33.39.

Girls 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

1. Earl, Claire, GFH, 1:31.00. 2. Mayer, Maddie, CMR, 1:38.82. 3. Furthmyre, Baylee, GFH, 1:40.21. 4. Rhines, Angela, HAV, 1:40.49. 5. Mitchell, Katie, CMR, 1:44.54. 6. Blair, Robin, CMR, 1:47.45. LaSmith, Willie,

HAV, DQ.

Boys 100 SC Meter Breaststroke

Havre Daily News/Colin Thompson

Havre's Hiram Cammon swims the freestyle during Saturday's Havre Invite. For more photos, go to www.havredailynews.com.

1. Evans, William, GFH, 1:16.12. 2. Miller, Jacob, HAV, 1:18.85. 3.

Jaraczeski, Luke, CMR, 1:20.54. 4. Bonilla, Joel, GFH, 1:22.22. 5.

Varney, Trenton, HAV, 1:35.40. 6. Wahl, Thomas, GFH, 1:35.50. 8. Hagstrom, Wyatt, HAV, 1:50.74.

Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1. CMR A 4:41.04. 2. CMR B 5:05.71. 3. GFH A 5:15.83. 4. Havre A 5:31.29. 5.

CMR C 6:14.02. 6. GFH B 6:36.19. 7. Havre B 6:52.93.

Boys 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1. GFH A 3:57.13. 2. CMR A 4:01.91. 3. GFH B 4:30.57. 4. Havre A 4:39.86. 5. CMR B 5:15.97. 6. Havre B 7:16.45.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019