News you can use

Education foundation presents $35,000 in scholarships

Press release

Photos courtesy Havre Public Schools Education Foundation in no particular order

Havre Public Schools Education Foundation presented scholarships in an awards ceremony at Havre High School last Thursday,

The foundation presented 37 individual awards totaling $35,775 to 27 different individuals.

The awards are:

AXEL SCHMAING MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$1,000 Axel Schmaing Memorial award goes to Landon Molitor

--

HHS BLEWETT BEST STUDENT/WRESTLER SCHOLARSHIP

$500 HHS Blewett Best Student/Wrestler award goes to Reinhard Bold

--

DR. JAMES & KAY ELLIOTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$1,000 award goes to Patience Allestad

$1,000 award goes to Marlee Thivierge

--

THE HUMANITARIAN SCHOLARSHIP

$750 award goes to Koryn Bedwell

--

HAVRE HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1970 

Presented by Alan OST & Ila McClenahan

$1,000 award goes to Chloe Bricker

--

FRIENDS OF MUSIC

$500 award goes to Marlee Thivierge

$500 award goes to Devin Kovacich

$500 award goes to Greyson Brady

$500 award goes to Megan Boyle

--

HOWARD AND SALLY MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Presented by Kirk Miller

$500 award goes to Clara Laird

--

WELLS LAMEY BLUE PONY PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP

$500 award goes to Mackenzie Dean

--

PEO CHAPTER AZ SCHOLARSHIP

$500 award goes to Clara Haslem

--

PEO CHAPTER V SCHOLARSHIP

Presented by Mary Pizzini and Ligia Arango

$500 award goes to Kyla Burchard

--

HPSEF MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$500 award goes to Jersi Morse

--

HAVRE HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1983

$500 HHS Class of 1983 award goes to Finley McKeon-Hanson

$500 HHS Class of 1983 award goes to Kolter Sands

$500 HHS Class of 1983 award goes to Clara Laird

$500 HHS Class of 1983 award goes to Kyla Burchard

--

C. LOWELL AND VIVIAN D. PURDY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$750 award goes to Carinna Kline

--

NATALIE PATRICK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$1,000 award goes to Greyson Brady

$1,000 award goes to Marlee ThiVierge

$1,000 award goes to Calista Pyrak

--

SUE SWAN COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP

$750 award goes to Sylvie Sabine McKeon-Hanson

--

TERRY AND KATHY SATHER SCHOLARSHIP

$1,000 award goes to Carter Spangler

--

WAYNE THURSTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$1,000 award goes to Britton Elliot

$1,000 award goes to Reinhard Bold

--

AMERICAN LEGION RIDERS POST 11/RED'S AUTO SCHOLARSHIP

$500 award goes to Mason Kinsella

$500 award goes to Maggie Daniels

--

CONNIE PETERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$500 award goes to Emilee Chambliss

--

DR. CRAIG V. MUELLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$925 award goes to Maggie Daniels

--

SHARON SHEPARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARHIP

$500 award goes to Emilee Chambliss

--

PAMELA JEAN ALEX ESSARY MEMORIAL

$500 award goes to Koryn Bedwell

--

DRITSHULAS FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

$1,000 award goes to Carson Harris

-- THOMAS BABIAK MEMORIAL

$500 award goes to Mylee Shennum

--

TILLIE PATTERSON FOUNDATION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

$2,325 award goes to Clara Holland

$2,325 award goes to Mylee Shennum

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 06/12/2024 18:31