News you can use

Havre High swim team finishes 10th at a very tough Great Falls Invitational relay meet

Facing the state's best competition, the Havre High swim team finished in 10th place at the annual Great Falls Invitation Relay swim meet Saturday in Great Falls.

Only a pair of Havre girls relay teams placed in the top six at the meet, which features a variety of relay races in every stroke.

The Havre A relay team of Danielle Barton, Kristin Evanson, Kasie Teske and Rachel Hansen finished in fifth place in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:54.45. Barton, Teske, Hansen and Kaitlin Perrodin teamed for a sixth-place finish in the girls 200 medley relay.

No other Havre team placed in the top six. The Ponies did have several teams finish in seventh and eighth places.

The Ponies return to action following a break on Jan. 10 in Bozeman.

Team scores - Bozeman 230, Great Falls High 166, Billings West 145, Kalispell 130, Helena Capital 102, Billings Senior 101, Helena High 83, C.M. Russell High 77, Hardin 62, Havre 56, Butte High 18, Billings Skyview 18, Billings Central 15

Girls 200 Medley - 1. Kalispell A 1:57.41; 2. West A 1:59.18; 3. GFH B 2:06.78; 4. Capital A 2:07.45; 5. Bozeman B 2:08.31; 6. Havre A (Danielle Barton, Kaitlin Perridon, Kasie Teske, Rachel Hansen) 2:10.00. 12. Havre B (Millie Hall, Morgan Zimmer, Laura Lovo, Kristin Evanson) 2:25.26.

Boys 200 Medley - 1. Bozeman A 1:42.41; 2. GFH A 1:54.85; 3. Bozeman B 1:54.96; 4. Senior A 1:56.96; 5. Hardin A 2:00.14; 6. Capital A 2:00.95; Havre B (Anthony McLain, Ryan Kinholt, Logan Floren, Jordan Croft) 2:26.33.

Girls 200 Backstroke - 1. West A 1:58.54; 2. Bozeman A 2:00.98; 3. GFH A 2:08.87; 4. Kalispell A 2:10.15; 5. CMR A 2:14.15; 6. GFH B 2:14.92. 8. Havre A (Danielle Barton, Millie Hall, Rachel Hanson, Emily Kostelecky) 2:20.50.

Boys 200 Backstroke - 1. Bozeman A 1:43.36; 2. Senior A 1:55.55; 3. Hardin A 2:06.80; 4. Helena A 2:07.23; 5. Kalispell A 2:08.07; 6. Bozeman B 2:13.80; 7. Havre A (Scott Robinson, Kevin Friede, Ryan Kinholt, Anthony McLain) 2:14.00; 11. Havre B (Logan Floren, Jordan Magelssen, Matt Hartman, Scott Vigliotti) 2:33.64.

Girls 200 Butterfly - 1. Kalispell A 1:57.28; 2. Bozeman A 1:58.05; 3. GFH A 2:00.99; 4. West A 2:04.95; 5. Senior A 2:06.92; 6. Capital A 2:11.68. 10. Havre A (Danielle Barton, Katie Hartman, Kyra Kaercher, Brittne Zimmer) 2:27.82; 12. Havre B (Shilo Parsons, Laura Lovo, Kristin Evanson, Emily Kostelecky) 2:29.59.

Boys 200 Butterfly - Bozeman A 1:42.72; 2. Helena A 1:53.18; 3. Senior A 1:55.01; 4. Capita A 2:00.19; 5. Bozeman B 2:04.87; 6. Hardin A 2:05.66.

Girls 400 Individual Medley - 1. West A 4:29.28; 2. Bozeman A 4:30.50; 3. GFH B 4:43.39; 4. CMR A 4:56.11; 5. West B 4:56.61; 6. Kalispell A 5:00.75;

Boys 400 Individual Medley - 1. Senior A 4:25.36; 2. Helena A 4:25.72; 3. Bozeman B 4:28.03; 4. Hardin A 4:46.56; 5. Kalispell A 4:50.40; 6. CMR A 4:51.72. 7. Havre A (Matt Hartman, Jordan Croft, Scott Robinson, Ryan Kinholt) 5:08.13.

Girls 200 Breaststroke - 1. Capital A 2:24.94; 2. Bozeman A 2:31.75; 3. Kalispell A 2:35.53; 4. GFH A 2:35.91; 5. GFH B 2:37.37; 6. CMR A 2:38.36; 8. Havre B (Rylee O'Connell, Morgan Zimmer, Megan Toldness, Kelsey Smith) 2:46.69.

Boys 200 Breaststroke - 1. Bozeman B 2:15.31; 2. GFH A 2:16.75; 3. Hardin A 2:20.66; 4. Kalispell A 2:23.95; 5. Helena A 2:30.43; 6. CMR A 2:35.58. 12. Havre B (Scott Vigliotti, Matt Hartman, Jordan Magelssen, Logan Floren) 2:57.47.

Girls 200 Freestyle - 1. West A 1:44.73; 2. Bozeman A 1:45.59; 3. GFH B 1:50.16; 4. West B 1:50.22; 5. Havre A (Danielle Barton, Kristin Evanson, Kasie Teske, Rachel Hansen) 1:54.45; 6. GFH A 1:55.17.

Boys 200 Freestyle - 1. Bozeman A 1:33.37; 2. Senior A 1:39.40; 3. West A 1:42.58; 4. Helena A 1:42.69; 5. Capital A 1:44.21; 6. GFH A 1:44.78. 8. Havre A (Kevin Friede, Scott Robinson, Ryan Kinholt, Jordan Croft) 1:49.29; 19. Havre B (Jordan Magelssen, Logan Floren, Scott Vigliotti, Bryden Vukasin) 2:08.99

Mixed 200 Medley - 1. Bozeman A 1:51.22; 2. Bozeman B 1:54.53; 3. Senior A 1:55.78; 4. GFH A 1:56.69; 5. GFH B 2:00.82; 6. Bozeman C 2:01.98. 18. Havre A (Kevin Friede, Bryden Vukasin, Kasie Teske, Kristin Evanson) 2:15.45; 29. Havre B (Anthony McLain, Rylee O'Connell, Matt Hartman, Gen Geda) 2:32.88; 31. Havre C (Logan Floren, Taylor O'Connell, Scott Vigliotti, Emily Allison) 2:57.73.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 06/06/2024 17:21