Havre Daily News - News you can use

Area thinclads stand out at the Havre Invitational

 


The Havre Middle School track was a hot spot for talent this weekend, and plenty of area teams took full advantage.

Saturday the Havre High Blue Ponies hosted the annual Lions Invite, and local athletes from Chinook, Box Elder, Big Sandy, North Star and Hays-Lodge pole all performed well.

In the girls field, the Chinook Sugarbeeters were third with 81 points, while the North Star Knights were fifth with 48.5 and the Big Sandy Pioneers were seventh with 21.

Beeters top finisher included Hannah Weber, No. 1 in the 800 meter (2:32) and fourth in the 1600 meter (5:53), and Kayla Hanson with a first place finish in the 300 hurdles (49.5), a second place finish in the 100 hurdles (17.22) and a second place finish in triple jump (31-11). Madison McCann also placed second in the long jump (14.5) and third in the triple jump (31-7), while Makhayla Farmer finished fourth in the discus (90-3) and third in the javelin (96-9). Talya Johnson finished fourth in the tirple jump (30-5), Tavin Schneider finished fifth in the shot put (30-6), Britney nelson finished third in the discus (98-9) and the short relay team finished fourth (55.92).

And for the Knights, Haylee Anderson finished second in the 100 (12.84) and fourth in the 200 (28.13), while Delainey Spicher was fifth in the 100 hurdles (17.81) and Sarah Massar was sixth in the 100 hurdles (18.45). Spicher also placed second in the 300 hurdles (51.32), while Sierra yanny placed fifth in the pole vault (6-6) and Masser also placed fifth in the long jump (13-8). Shelby Lipp was third in the shot put (32-0), fifth in the discus (84-6) and fourth in the javelin (96-7).

Big Sandy lacks numbers, but also got a few solid performances.

Molly Herron was fourth in the 400 (1:07) and third in the 800 (3:38). And Brooke Leader was sixth in the 400 (1:09), while Mateila Cline was fifth in the 1600 (6:00) and Shelby Gasvoda was sixth in the 3200 (13:35).

In boys action, Chinook was fourth overall with 68 points, Box Elder was seventh with 12, Big Sandy was eighth with nine, North Star ninth with eight, and Hays-Lodge Pole was eleventh with one.

For the Beeters, Dylan Surber was first in the 400 (53.5) and 800 (2:02). And Kaylan Johnson was first in the 1600 (4:57), while also placing third in the 3200 (11:12). Both relay teams also placed, while Barry Murnion was first in the high jump (6-0), and Zach Molyneaux was first in the discus (133-6) and fifthin the javelin (139-0).

Will Ketchum led Box Elder with fourth place finish in the 1600 (5:13) and a second place finish in the 3200 (11:12).

And Big Sandy got points from Justin Stevens' sixth place finish in the 200 (24.12), Zac Leader's fifth place finish in the 800 (2:17) and Kaden Beck's sixth place finish in the shot put (38-6).

Shelby Sizemore finished fourth in the 300 hurdles (49.99) and sixth in the 110 hurdles (20.14).

Garrett Doney grabbed points for H-LP with a sixth place finish in the discus (106-7).

Hi-Line athletes and teams are nearing a pivitol point in their season and it all leads up to the 2012 District 9C track meet May 9 at the Havre Middle School Track.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022