Havre Daily News - News you can use

Local Bowling Report: Two big tournaments coming to Hi Line Lanes

Ten Pin Chatter...

 

Last updated 2/12/2016 at 7:53pm



Over the weekend a few area bowlers traveled to Choteau to bowl in a scratch tournament. Shawn Mariani and Kelly Olson placed eighth and 11th, respectively while Jim LaBuda of Big Sandy ended up in the ninth position.

The tournament was won by Lefty Mark Hodges from Butte, a former P.B.A. member and a Hall of Fame bowler.

Hi Line Lanes is presenting two big tournaments in one, the Annual No-Tap Mixed Doubles and Men’s Mixed Revenge. Keglers will have their choice of what tournament they want to bowl in. The dates are Feb. 27-28, March 5-6, March 12-13. Call Hi Line Lanes for more details.

Posters and entry blanks are in for the Montana Men’s and Women’s U.S. Open Qualifier Feb. 27-28 at Five Valley Center in Missoula.

U.S.B.C. 2nd Annual City Tournament in Havre is Feb. 17, 21 and 22.

Bowling trivia in 1963: A.B.C. membership was 4,500,000 and W.I.B.C membership was 108,000. Where are the bowlers now?

SUNDAY KEGLERS: 3 Balls & Split 918, 2617; C. Turner 163, 457; R. Surber 225, 234, 603; C. Owens 214, 221, 638. Other Honors: B. Berreth 201; J. Lynnes 204; J. Burrington 232, 653; N. Turner 212, 592. 1st place is 3 Balls & a Split.

WOMENS CITY: Crystal City 806, 2246; J. Rodgers 226, 563; T. Wright 183, 574. Other Honors: D. Tilleman 184; L. Farmer 192, 423; L. O’Leary 190. SPLITS: J. Mariani 5-7, 4-5; L. Farmer 5-7; T. Lilletvedt 5-7. 1st place is Lucky Strike Casino.

MENS CITY: Ryne Antley picked up the 7-10 split. J. Shulund 277, 632; S. Mariani 269, 736; Tilleman Motors 1172; Oxford Bar 3258. Other Honors: R. Brown 254, 664; N. Turner 248, 650; B. Cornelius 245, 652; J. Burrington 235; H. Powell 233; P. Jensen 233, 647; K. Fanning 224; S. Burrington 223; J. McDonald 223, 602.

THURSDAY MORNING HOUSEWIVES: Raymond James 671; Havre Hardware 1766; L. Ophus 235; J. Rodgers 204,213, 596. 1st place is Havre Haardware.

THURSDAY MIXERS: Dianne Watson 188, 487; A. Owens 199; C. Wimmer 208, 569; C. Pappas 212, 527. 1st place is Owen’s.

HIGHS FOR THE WEEK: Lisa Ophus 235; J. Rodgers 596; J. Shulund 277; S. Mariani 736.

BANTAMS: C. Huseby 84, 201; L. Kinsella 63, 201. Girls: E. March 62, 117; S. Kurcea 38, 73.

PREP BOYS: L. Kinsella 142, 371; C. Mariani 133; K. Cornelius 310. GIRLS: N. Phillips 78, 188; M. Dean 62, 155.

MAJOR BOYS: B. McLain 179, 417; C. Mariani 151, 422. GIRLS: E. Moore 1137, 315; E. Kurcea 132, W. Lasmith 306.

K-Lines in Rudyard

HIGH TEAM SERES

MILK RIVER MOTORS 2387

HIGH TEAM

MCNAIR FURNITURE 831

HIGH GAME

DAN REDDING 231 573

GAMES 200 AND OVER

DAN REDDING 231

DALLAS DONOVEN 202

DAN HYBNER 201

GORDON STANDIFORD 200

CHRIS PAPPAS 200

3 GAMES SERIES 500 AND OVER

DAN REDDING 231 573

GORDON STANDIFORD 200 571

DAN HYBNER 201 551

FRED NELSON 191 539

PAUL MCCLENDON 199 535

GAVIN SPINLER 185 533

TODD LANGEL 187 528

DARRELL HASSA 188 517

CHRIS PAPPAS 200 510

GREG SPINLER 192 502

LYLE PETERSEN 187 501

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 07/14/2022 03:11