Havre Daily News - News you can use

Local youths battle for top spots at Hershey track meet

 

Last updated ERROR at ERROR



The Havre Middle School track was host to 53 participants from eight north-central Montana communities Thursday for the annual Hershey Youth Track and Field Meet.

Participants ranged in age from 9 to 14 and traveled from Kremlin, Gildford, Hingham, Chinook, Big Sandy, Harlem and Loma to compete. Havre youths also participated.

Three competitors emerged as triple-event winners. In the girls 11-12 age group, Cortney Danreuther of Loma won the 100- and 200-meter dash and the standing long jump. Big Sandy's Patrick Louvar won the same events in the boys 11-12 age group. Havre's A.J. Stops won the 200-meter dash, 1600-meter run and the standing long jump in the boys 13-14 age division.

Numerous double-event winners also emerged. In the boys 9-10 age group, Kade Barsotti of Havre won the 200- and 400-meter races, Sam Lippy of Havre won the 100-meter dash and the softball throw, and Boyce Way of Havre won the 50-meter dash and standing long jump.

In the girls 9-10 age group, Havre's Chelsee Colling won the 200- and 400-meter runs, and Cortney Sayler of Havre won the softball throw and standing long jump. In the girls 13-14 age division, Carmen Neuens of Havre won the 100- and 200-meter dash, and Darci Briere of Havre won the 800- and 1600-meter runs.

Havre's Shane Kemmer won the 400-meter dash and the softball throw in the boys 11-12 age group.

The competitor from each community with the best time in each event qualified for the Hershey State Meet, which will be held in Havre next weekend. The event includes a picnic Friday night for all participants and their families. Competition will begin at 9 a.m. at the Havre Middle School track.

This year marks the 25th year of the Hershey Youth Program. Hershey pays all expenses for winners who are named to regional teams. Last year Karla Hellegaard of Havre and Jacque McMaster of Chinook were members of the regional team that traveled to Hershey, Pa.

Montana is in Region 3, which includes Idaho, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, British Columbia and the Yukon.

The following are complete results from the meet:

Boys 9-10:

50-meter dash 1. Boyce Way, Havre, 9.15 seconds; 2. Nadir Greytak, Havre, 10.4.

100-meter dash 1. Sam Lippy, Havre, 18.4; 2. Joseph Godfrey, Havre, 18.8; 3. Sasha Greytak, Havre, 20.0.

200-meter dash 1. Kade Barsotti, Havre, 36.6; 2. Gregory Rhines, Havre, 40.7; 3. Nadir Greytak, Havre, 47.8.

400-meter dash 1. Kade Barsotti, Havre, 1:28.0; 2. Boyce Way, Havre, 1:38.0; 3. Joseph Godfrey, Havre, 138.9; 4. Sasha Greytak, Havre, 1:49.

Softball throw 1. Sam Lippy, Havre, 84 feet 1 inch; 2. Gregory Rhines, Havre, 68-6; 3. Joseph Godfrey, Havre, 51-7.

Standing long jump 1. Boyce Way, Havre, 4-8; 2. Gregory Rhines, Havre, 4-0.

Girls 9-10:

50-meter dash 1. Britnee Dyrland, Kremlin, 9.3; 2. Dylann Williams, Havre, 9.3; 3. Cayla Lenhardt, Havre, 10.5.

100-meter dash 1. Haley Lippy, Havre, 17.3; 2. Britnee Dyrland, Kremlin, 17.9; 3. Dylann Williams, Havre, 18.1; 4. Tenley Keller, Big Sandy, 18.8.

200-meter dash 1. Chelsee Colling, Havre, 33.9; 2. Cortney Sayler, Havre, 34.72; 3. Emylee Colling, Havre, 36.8; 4. Mariah Zandhuisen, Havre, 38.4.

400-meter dash 1. Chelsee Colling, Havre, 1:24.0; 2. Emylee Colling, Havre, 1:36.0; 3. Mariah Zandhuisen, Havre, 1:37.0; 4. Haley Lippy, Havre, 1:39.0.

Softball throw 1. Cortney Sayler, Havre, 95-8; 2. Britnee Dyrland, Kremlin, 92-9; 3. Haley Lippy, Havre, 80-2; 4. Dylann Williams, Havre, 78-0; 5. Chelsee Colling, Havre, 74-0; 6. Emylee Colling, Havre, 57-5; 7. Mariah Zandhuisen, Havre, 45-0; 8. Cayla Lenhardt, Havre, 42-3.

Standing long jump 1. Cortney Sayler, Harve, 5-3; 2. Cayla Lenhardt, Havre, 3-0.

Boys 11-12:

100-meter dash 1. Patrick Louvar, Big Sandy, 14.5; 2. Kent Pattison, Havre, 15.0; 3. John Perrodin, Havre, 15.4; 4. Adam Briese, Havre, 15.7; 5. Skylar Melby, Kremlin, 16.0.

200-meter dash 1. Patrick Louvar, Big Sandy, 31.6; 2. Shane Kemmer, Havre, 32.4; 3. Kent Pattison, Havre, 32.6; 4. Kellan Warren, Hingham, 35.7; 5. Skylar Melby, Kremlin, 37.1.

400-meter dash 1. Shane Kemmer, Havre, 12.0; 2. John Perrodin, Havre, 12.3; 3. Kellan Warren, Hingham, 12.44; 4. Beau Briese, Havre, 12.45.

800-meter run 1. Dylan Patterson, Havre, 3:33.

4 x 100-meter relay 1. Havre (Dylan Patterson, Ryan Armstrong, Adam Briese, Beau Briese), 1:11.0.

Softball throw 1. Shane Kemmer, Havre, 157-5; 2. Skylar Melby, Kremlin, 137-1; 3. Bow Hornweasel, Harlem, 136-8 1/2; 4. Ryan Armstrong, Havre, 120-4; 5. John Perrodin, Havre, 118-2 1/2; 6. Kellan Warren, Hingham, 118-2 1/2; 7. Dylan Patterson, Havre, 100-7.

Standing long jump 1. Patrick Louvar, Big Sandy, 6-9 1/2; 2. Ryan Armstrong, Havre, 6-4; 3. Kent Pattison, Havre, 5-10 1/2; 4. Adam Briese, Havre, 5-5; 5. Beau Briese, Havre, 5-4.

Girls 11-12:

100-meter dash 1. Kourtney Danreuther, Loma, 14.1; 2. Lyndsey Oraw, Chester, 15.0; 3. Karla Hellegaard, Havre, 15.4; 4. Heather McMaster, Chinook, 16.3; 5. Sarah Helmbrecht, Gildford, 16.4; 6. Jenna McCann, 16.5; 7. Laci Keller, Big Sandy, 17.2; 8. Courtney Kinholt, Havre, 17.4; 9. Chelsea Lenhardt, Havre, 18.4.

200-meter dash 1. Kourtney Danreuther, Loma, 30.5; 2. Shayla Preeshl, Havre, 35.1; 3. Karla Hellegaard, Havre, 35.6; 4. Heather McMaster, Chinook, 37.5.

400-meter dash 1. Lindsey Oraw, Chester, 1:18; 2. Shayla Preeshl, Havre, 1:22; 3. Devin Lackner, Big Sandy, 1:43.

800-meter run 1. Devin Lackner, Big Sandy, 3:50.

Softball throw 1. Courtney Kinholt, Havre, 120-0; 2. Jenna McCann, Havre, 92-10; 3. Sarah Helmbrecht, Gildford, 90-10; 4. Laci Keller, Big Sandy, 88-8; 5. Chelsea Lenhardt, Havre, 72-11.

Standing long jump 1. Kourtney Danreuther, Loma, 6-10; 2. Karla Hellegaard, Havre, 6-9; 3. Lyndsey Oraw, Chester, 6-6; 4. Shayla Preeshl, Havre, 6-0 1/2; 5. Heather McMaster, Chinook, 5-10; 6. Sarah Helmbrecht, Gildford, 5-9; 7. Devin Lackner, Big Sandy, 4-9.

Boys 13-14:

100-meter dash 1. Nathan Harada, Havre, 12.4; 2. Cody Donoven, Kremlin, 13.8; 3. Branden Melby, Kremlin, 13.9; 4. Adam Chvilicek, Hingham, 14.2; 5. Zachary Rambo, Gildford, 14.5.

200-meter dash 1. A. J. Stops, Havre, 26.3; 2. Nathan Harada, Havre, 26.4; 3. Cody Donoven, Kremlin, 28.6.

800-meter run 1. Karl Osterman, Big Sandy, 2:50.

1600-meter run 1. A. J. Stops, Harve, 5:26.0; 2. Karl Osterman, Big Sandy, 6:16.0; 3. Branden Melby, Kremlin, 6:52.0; 4. Zachary Rambo, Gildford, 7:27.

Softball throw 1. Brandon Melby, Kremlin, 214-10; 2. Cody Donoven, Kremlin, 203-5; 3. Alex Chvilicek, Havre, 196-9; 4. Zachary Rambo, Gildford, 153-2 1/2.

Standing long jump 1. A. J. Stops, Havre, 8-0.

Girls 13-14:

100-meter dash 1. Carmen Neuens, Havre, 13.6; 2. Jacque McMaster, Chinook, 13.7; 3. Kaitlin Perrodin, Havre, 14.7; 4. Natasha Dyrland, Kremlin, 15.7.

200-meter dash 1. Carmen Neuens, Havre, 29.3; 2. Jacque McMaster, Chinook, 30.4.

800-meter run 1. Darci Briere, Havre, 2:56; 2. Kaitlin Perrodin, Havre, 3:19; 3. Danika Patterson, Havre, 3:20.

1600-meter run 1. Darci Briere, Havre, 6:23.

Softball throw 1. Lena Suek, Havre, 162-9; 2. Natasha Dyrland, Kremlin, 148-9; 3. Danika Patterson, Havre, 91-1.

Standing long jump 1. Jacque McMaster, Chinook, 7-7; 2. Carmen Neuens, Havre, 7-2; 3. Kaitlin Perrodin, Havre, 6-9; 4. Natasha Dyrland, Kremlin, 6-1.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020