Havre Daily News - News you can use

Chinook girls and Malta boys win titles at recent track meet

 

April 23, 2002



The following are the results from a track meet Chinook, Harlem, Turner and Hays-Lodge Pole participated in Thursday:

Boys:

Team scores

Malta, 219

Chinook, 115

Saco, 47

Dodson, 36

Hays-Lodge Pole, 27

Harlem, 26

Turner, 0

100-meter dash 1. Kris Simanton, Malta, 11.90 seconds; 2. Colby Fetter, Harlem, 12.18; 3. Kelan Broadhead, Chinook, 12.38; 4. Ty Salsberry, Malta, 12.48; 5. Kevin Hansen, Malta, 12.49; 6. Dusty Freeman, Saco, 12.87.

200-meter dash 1. Kris Simanton, Malta, 24.07; 2. Kelan Broadhead, Chinook, 24.58; 3. Ty Salsberry, Malta, 24.96; 4. Kevin Hansen, Malta, 25.41; 5. Tyler Sjostrom, Malta, 25.47; 6. A. J. Laroque, Hays-Lodge Pole, 25.63.

400-meter dash 1. Steven Green, Malta, 58.31; 2. J.D. French, Dodson, 1:00.80; 3. Eric Hinebauch, Chinook, 1:01;55; 4. Dwight Flansburg, Hays-Lodge Pole, 1:04.40; 5. Matt Dolphay, Dodson, 1:05.87.

800-meter run 1. West Neville, Malta, 2:09.75; 2. Steven Green, Malta, 2:15.99; 3. Matt Roseberry, Chinook, 2:16.56; 4. Russell Doney, Hays-Lodge Pole, 2:17.78; 5. Matt Dolphay, Dodson, 2:33.50; 6. Steven Hopkins, Dodson, 2:35.92.

1600-meter run 1. West Neville, Malta, 4:51.28; 2. Casey Schmitt, Chinook, 5:09.50; 3. Dusty Prestwich, Dodson, 5:21.68; 4. Kenny Solberg, Malta, 5:25.25; 5. Martin Whitaker, Saco, 5:25.40; 6. Dwight Flansburg, Hays-Lodge Pole, 5:28.62.

3200-meter run 1. Dusty Prestwich, Dodson, 11:45.44; 2. Eric Hinebauch, Chinook, 12:20.60; 3. Martin Whitaker, Saco, 12:49.96; 4. Pat Menge, Saco, 13:30.64.

400-meter relay 1. Malta, 48.12; 2. Chinook, 50.01; 3. Hays-Lodge Pole, 53.28.

1600-meter relay 1. Malta, 3:51.01; 2. Chinook, 4:05.80; 3. Hays-Lodge Pole, 4:11.73; 4. Dodson, 4:24.09; 5. Saco, 4:27.93.

110-meter hurdles 1. Kevin Hansen, Malta, 18.75; 2. Kyle Tuma, Malta, 18.77; 3. Eric Hinebauch, Chinook, 24.03.

300-meter hurdles 1. Tyler Sjostrom, Malta, 46.70; 2. Kyle Tuma, Malta, 47.58; 3. Matt Roseberry, Chinook, 50.10.

Long jump 1. Josh Roberts, Malta, 21 feet 1 inch; 2. Colby Fetter, Harlem, 20-1; 3. Steven Green, Malta, 20-0; 4. Matt Roseberry, Chinook, 17-10; 5. Mike Mereness, Chinook, 17-10; 6. Kyle Tuma, Malta, 16-9.

Shot put 1. Jordon Nissen, Chinook, 45-8; 2. Marcus Green, Malta, 41-5; 3. Ty Salsberry, Malta, 38-3; 4. Jon Retan, Malta, 36-10; 5. Shawn R. Grant, Hays-Lodge Pole, 34-4; 6. Mike Haakanson, Hays-Lodge Pole, 33-8.

Discus 1. Jordon Nissen, Chinook, 121-7; 2. Ty Salsberry, Malta, 114-4; 3. Jon Retan, Malta, 109-1; 4. John Dawson, 106-9; 5. Hawk Haakanson, 102-8; 6. Shawn R. Grant, Hays-Lodge Pole, 89-8.

Triple jump 1. Steven Green, Malta, 43-7; 2. Josh Roberts, Malta, 41-8; 3. Colby Fetter, Harlem, 38-4; 4. Pat Menge, Saco, 36-10; 5. Steven Hopkins, Dodson, 34-7; 6. Mike Mereness, Chinook, 34-1.

Javelin 1. Kris Simanton, Malta, 158-0; 2. Jordon Nissen, Chinook, 150-2; 3. Ross Ecklund, Saco, 146-2; 4. Dusty Freeman, Saco, 133-2; 5. Kelan Broadhead, Chinook, 127-2; 6. Trevor Bushie, Hays-Lodge Pole, 116-3.

High jump 1. Dusty Freeman, Saco, 5-10; 2. Ross Ecklund, Saco, 5-8; 3. West Neville, Malta, 5-8; 4. Casey Schmitt, Chinook, 5-8; 5. Kevin Bigby, Harlem, 5-8; 6. Stevem Hopkins, Dodson, 5-2.

Girls:

Team scores

Chinook, 160

Malta, 146

Saco, 54

Turner, 29

(tie) Dodson and Hays-Lodge Pole 20

Harlem, 3

100-meter dash 1. Alicia Wiederrich, Saco, 13.76; 2. Savannah Wendeln, Chinook, 14.79; 3. Celeste Hedegaard, Turner, 14.99; 4. Stephanie Fox, Dodson, 15.12; 5. Jade Olszewski, Turner, 16.27; 6. Brittany Jones, Turner, 15.38.

200-meter dash 1. Alicia Wiederrich, Saco, 27.98; 2. Shaylan Haugen, Chinook, 30.49; 3. Savannah Wendeln, Chinook, 30.90; 4. Brittany Jones, Turner, 32.06; 5. Jean White Cow, Hays-Lodge Pole, 33.12; 6. Clarissa Cochran, Hays-Lodge Pole, 34.43.

400-meter dash 1. Alicia Wiederrich, Saco, 1:06.00; 2. Kayla Erskine, Chinook, 1:08.30; 3. Stephanie Fox, Dodson, 1:08.70.

800-meter run 1.Stephanie fox, Dodson, 2:46.19; 2. Jessica Hollingsworth, Chinook, 3:02.57; 3. Natasha Johnson, Chinook, 3:02.99; 4. Megan McCaffree, Malta, 3:17.81; 5. Leslie Horn, Harlem, 3:39.50.

1600-meter run 1. Jolene Fuzsey, Malta, 5:57.92; 2. Becky Hoffman, Malta, 6:30.80; 3. Emily Hinebauch, Chinook, 6:51.14; 4. Natasha Johnson, Chinook, 6:54.94; 5. Amber Hofeldt, Chinook, 7:06.97; 6. Suzie Horseman, Harlem, 8:23.25.

3200-meter run 1. Jolene Fuzesy, Malta, 12:59.87; 2. Becky Hoffman, Malta, 14:41.15.

400-meter relay 1. Chinook, 57.53; 2. Malta, 59.85; 3. Hays-Lodge Pole, 1:05.58.

1600-meter relay 1. Chinook, 4:57.46; 2. Malta, 5:02.19.

100-meter hurdles 1. Ashley Henry, Malta, 19.35; 2. Heidi Skinner, Malta, 19.70.

300-meter hurdles 1. Ashley Henry, Malta, 55.09; 2. Heidi Skinner, Malta, 56.80; 3. Emily Hinebauch, 1:03.40; 4. Amber Hofeldt, Chinook, 1:07.38.

Long jump 1. Vanessa Webb, Hays-Lodge Pole, 14-3; 2. Shaylan Haugen, Chinook, 14-1; 3. Celeste Hedegaard, Turner, 13-4; 4. Jade Olszewski, Turner, 12-11; 5. Ashley Weinheimer, Chinook, 12-4; 6. Megan McCaffree, Malta, 11-10.

Shot put 1. Felicia Harms, Malta, 30-6; 2. Brianna Barnard, Saco, 30-5; 3. Katie Weber, Malta, 30-0; 4. Brittany Buhmann, Chinook, 29-5; 5. Kelly Acra, Chinook, 29-2; 6. Kelsey Crampton, Chinook, 28-9.

Discus 1. Katie Weber, Malta, 103-8; 2. Brittany Buhmann, Chinook, 87-7; 3. Briana Barnard, Saco, 85-1; 4. Nikki Lindgren, Malta, 84-6; 5. Christal Gehrke, Saco, 82-4; 6. Kelsey Crampton, Chinook, 81-0.

Triple jump 1. Shaylan Haugen, Chinook, 30-8; 2. Ashley Weinheimer, Chinook, 27-9; 3. Jade Olszewski, Turner, 27-8; 4. Ashley Henry, Malta, 27-3; 5. Natasha Johnson, Chinook, 23-9; 6. Megan McCaffree, Malta, 22-8.

Javelin 1. Katie Webber, Malta, 113-6; 2. Brianna Barnard, Saco, 89-9; 3. Felicia Harms, Malta, 84-0; 4. Brittany Buhmann, Chinook, 77-11; 5. Laramie Lolczak, Malta, 74-6; 6. Vanessa Webb, Hays-Lodge Pole, 72-10.

High jump 1. Whitney Lybeck, Chinook, 4-8; 2. Kayla Erskine, Chinook, 4-6; 3. Jill Barber, Chinook, 4-6.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 08/24/2020 23:46