Havre Daily News - News you can use

KouGar boys win; Berg sets another record

 

Last updated ERROR at ERROR



If there was any doubt after last weekend's District 9C Track Meet about how tough the KG boys team is, the KouGars left those thoughts in the dust after Thursday's Northern C Divisional Track Meet in Great Falls.

The KouGars cruised to an easy victory over Geraldine in the team standing's with 174 points. Geraldine scored 50. Stanford came in third with 40 points. Chester finished in fifth place with 30, Blue Sky in ninth with 21 points, Big Sandy in 14th with 11 and J-I was tied for 16th with eight points.

KG won 12 of 17 events with Roger Larson winning three events and Aaron Smith and Casey Crites each winning two.

Kim Berg topped the highlights for the girls with another meet record in the javelin. Berg threw 148 feet, 6 inches for the record, which was previously held by Chester's Carlane Jensen. Jensen set the previous record in 2000 with a throw of 140 feet, 1 inch.

Geraldine upset Chester in the girls race, beating the Coyotes by 16 points. Big Sandy, led by two first-place finishes from Ashley Goodian, followed in third place with 48.5. Blue Sky finished in eighth place and Box Elder in 17th. KG finished tied for 14th.

The following are the results from the Northern C Divisional Track Meet held Thursday at Memorial Stadium in Great Falls:

Boys:

Team scores:

KG 174

Geraldine 50

Stanford 40

Sunburst 32

Chester 30

(tie) Dutton-Brady 26 and Geyser 26

Heart Butte 22

Blue Sky 21

Grass Range 18

(tie) Centerville 16 and Power 16

Belt 12

Big Sandy 11

Augusta 9

(tie) Joplin-Inverness 8 and Winnett 8

Valier 4

Hobson 2

(tie) Denton 1 and Winifred 1

Individual results:

100-meter dash 1. Casey Crites, KG, 11.30 seconds; 2. Roger Larson, KG, 11.34; 3. Tom Gregory Grass Range, 11.50; 4. Logan Lewis, Belt, 11.60; 5. Seth Woodhouse, Power, 11.71.

200-meter dash 1. Roger Larson, KG, 23.28; 2. Casey Crites, KG, 23.30; 3. Kade Greaney, Augusta, 23.86; 4. Tom Gregory, Grass Range, 23.87; 5. Jeremy Grove, Hobson, 24.15; 6. Logan Lyders, Chester, 24.29.

400-meter dash 1. Roger Larson, KG, 52.00; 2. Adam Ridgeway, Stanford, 53.11; 3. Mitchell McKinkley, Blue Sky, 53.40; 4. Dereck Logan, Dutton-Brady, 53.67; 5. Brandan Dirkson, Geyser, 53.78; 6. Tyler Kapperud, KG, 53.80.

800-meter run 1. Tyler Kapperud, KG, 2 minutes 6.02 seconds; 2. Deven Donoven, KG, 2:08.56; 3. J.D. Schmitt, Geyser, 2:09.30; 4. Ryan French, Grass Range, 2:09.50; 5. Leif Winterrowd, Dutton-Brady, 2:09.85; 6. Chase Keith, Winnett, 2:09.90.

1,600-meter run 1. Aaron Smith, KG, 4:38.40; 2. Mike Sveum, Sunburst, 9:59.41; 3. Nat Iron Heart, Heart Butte, 10:10.51; 4. Patrick Walstad, Chester, 4:53.21; 5. Chris Yirsa, Big Sandy, 5:01.50; 6. Tyrel Poser, Denton, 5:07.20.

3,200-meter run 1. Aaron Smith, KG, 9:47.61; 2. Mike Sveum, Sunburst, 9:59.41; 3. Nat Iron Heart, Heart Butte, 10:10.51; 4. Justus Wendland, Blue Sky, 10:43.46; 5. Josh Gondiero, Belt, 10:44.13; 6. Patrick Walstad, Chester, 10:46.34.

110-meter hurdles 1. Thomas Marshall, KG, 15.30; 2. Robert Ebeling, Geraldine, 15.34; 3. Davey Iverson, Winnett, 15.74; 4. Shaine Tomsheck, Sunburst, 15.79; 5. Doug Anderson, Chester, 15.95; 6. Luke Antonich, KG, 16.30.

300-meter hurdles 1. Adam Ridgeway, Stanford, 40.50; 2. Robert Ebeling, Geraldine, 40.66; 3. Shaine Tomsheck, Sunburst, 41.32; 4. Thomas Marshall, KG, 41.70; 5. Kade Greaney, Augusta, 41.91; 6. Doug Anderson, Chester, 42.32.

400-meter relay 1. Geraldine (Mike Clark, Robert Ebeling, Glen Reid, Greg Reid) 45.90; 2. Chester 47.05; 3. Geyser 47.40; 4. Power 47.50; 5. Blue Sky 47.64; 6. Dutton-Brady 47.78.

1,600-meter relay 1. KG (Kyle Reynolds, Tyler Kapperud, Aaron Smith, Roger Larson) 3:35.30; 2. Stanford 3:39.71; 3. Geraldine 3:40.66; 4. Blue Sky 3:40.70; 5. Chester 3:42.80; 6. Dutton-Brady 3:42.90.

Shot put 1. Robbie Gomke, KG 47 feet 8 inches; 2. Tel Sterner, KG, 47-1; 3. Jason Lester, Dutton-Brady, 44-4; 4. Eric Sundgren, J-I, 44-; 5. Eric Engrebetson, KG, 43-6; 6. Roald Aageson, Blue Sky, 43-2.

Discus 1. Tel Sterner, KG, 139-7; 2. Mason Ophus, Big Sandy, 138-6; 3. Jeff Brandon, Sunburst, 134-4; 4. Eric Sundgren, J-I, 126-4; 5. Forest Letang, KG, 122-10; 6. Beau Dellwo, Augusta, 122-3.

Javelin 1. Travis Bayala, Dutton-Brady, 187-0; 2. Cory Eklund, Geraldine, 156-3; 3. Adam Ridgeway, Stanford, 152-9; 4. Travis VanDyke, Chester, 151-11; 5. Keenan Toner, Blue Sky, 147-9; 6. Liam Robbins, Winifred, 145-8.

Long jump 1. Casey Crites, KG, 20-6; 2. John Voegel, Centerville, 20-4; 3. Chet Gladstone, Heart Butte, 20-0; 4. Tom Gregory, Grass Range, 19-3; 5. Jon Lipp, Blue Sky, 19-1; 6. Skylar Pearson, Big Sandy, 19-0.

Triple jump 1. Roger Larson, KG, 43-1; 2. John Voegel, Centerville, 42-3; 3. Clinton Roberts, Geyser, 40-5; 4. Kevin Fenger, Chester, 40-3; 5. Doug Anderson, Chester, 40-1; 6. Thomas Marshall, KG, 38-11.

High jump 1. Nic Mitch, Power, 6-4; 2. Casey Crites, KG, 6-4; 3. Clinton Roberts, Geyser, 6-0; 4. Chet Gladstone, Heart Butte, 6-0; 5. Dereck Logan, Dutton-Brady, 6-0; 6. Davey Iverson, Winnett, 5-10.

Pole vault 1. Sean Mattick, Geraldine, 12-0; 2. Daniel Hawkey, Stanford, 12-0; 3. Greg Neill, Belt, 11-6; 4. Chris Widhalm, Valier, 10-6; 5. Kyle Reynolds, KG, 10-6; 6. Luke Antonich, KG, 10-6.

Girls:

Team scores:

Geraldine 76

Chester 60

Big Sandy 48.5

Augusta 44

Belt 43

(tie) Centerville 34 and Grass Range 34

Blue Sky 32

Denton 27.5

Valier 24

(tie) Hobson 14 and Sunburst 14

Highwood 13

(tie) KG 12, Power 12, and Winifred 12

Box Elder 10

Heart Butte 8

Dutton-Brady 4

Roy 3

Stanford 2

Individual results:

100-meter dash 1. Renae Knerr, Grass Range, 12.70; 2. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 12.82; 3. Hillery Turner, Sunburst, 13.34; 4. Lynae Wichman, Hobson, 13.54; 5. Danielle Larocque, Centerville, 13.61; 6. Mandy Morgan, Augusta, 13.75.

200-meter dash 1. Ranae Knerr, Grass Range, 27.25; 2. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 27.67; 3. Danielle Larocque, Centerville, 27.92; 4. Lynae Wichman, Hobson, 28.25; 5. Rachel Clark, Geraldine, 28.40; 6. Amanda Willmore, Roy, 28.54.

400-meter dash 1. Kacey Troy, Augusta, 63.60; 2. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 64.93; 3. Kaila Warren, Blue Sky, 65.08; 4. Michelle VanDyke, Chester, 26.92; 5. Meghan Anderson, Power, 66.00; 6. Lea Doleschal, Chester, 66.40.

800-meter dash 1. Kacey Troy, Augusta, 2:31.60; 2. Kile Patrick, Blue Sky, 2:33.12; 3. Kristen Diede, Valier, 2:36.59; 4. Trista Garza, Belt, 2:37.06; 5. Sheena Darlington, Big Sandy, 2:37.17; 6. Jenna Heggem, Winifred, 2:39.20.

1,600-meter dash 1. Ashley Goodian, Big Sandy, 5:47.82; 2. Kalyn Fairbanks, Geraldine, 5:49.28; 3. Nikki Widhalm, Belt, 5:52.35; 4. Cassie Gondiero, Belt, 5:53.26; 5. Debbie Brown, Chester, 6:00.16; 6. Sam Halko, Centerville, 6:01.80.

3,200-meter dash 1. Ashley Goodian, Big Sandy, 12:34.61; 2. Kathy Bitz, Big Sandy, 12:40.05; 3. Nikki Widhalm, Belt, 12:52.21; 4. Debbie Brown, Chester, 12:58.53; 5. Kirsten Schipf, Highwood, 12:58.59; 6. Cassie Gondiero, Belt, 12:58.90.

100-meter hurdles 1. Toni Qunell, Geraldine, 16.70; 2. Jamie Graham, Chester, 17.17; 3. Kaila Warren, Blue Sky, 17.34; 4. Lindsey Danruether, Big Sandy, 17.49; 5. Brittany Heckman, Augusta, 17.75; 6. (tie) Justine Larson, Belt, 18.40; Ashlynn Hershberger, Denton, 18.40.

300-meter hurdles 1. Kalyn Fairbanks, Geraldine, 49.00; 2. Kaila Warren, Blue Sky, 49.92; 3. Maci Tempel, Chester, 50.11; 4. Lindsey Danruether, Big Sandy, 50.20; 5. Jamie Graham, Chester, 50.50; 6. Ashlynn Hershberger, Den, 50.74.

Shot put 1. Kinder Willson, Winifred, 37-10; 2. Tamara Guardipee, Heart Butte, 34-11; 3. Tifany Lyman, Centerville, 34-6; 4. Mallory Furr, Sunburst, 34-6; 5. Shannell Oliver, Stanford, 33-; 6. Megan Wichman, Belt, 32-11.

Discus 1. Kacey Troy, Augusta, 110-3; 2. Tifany Lyman, Centerville, 105-11; 3. Chasi Buffington, Chester, 102-1; 4. Jessica Patrick, Blue Sky, 101-7; 5. Emily Tew, Augusta, 97-7; 6. Kinder Willson, Winifred, 93-11.

Javelin 1. Kim Berg, KG, 148-6 (meet record, old record, 140-1, Carlane Jensen, Chester, 2000); 2. Erica Diede, Valier, 117-11; 3. Laura Keaster, Belt, 116-4; 4. Heather Elam, Belt, 106-8; 5. Chasi Buffington, Chester, 103-4; 6. Alix Ebeling, Geraldine, 100-1.

Long jump 1. Tami Infante, Box Elder, 15-5; Denise Musick, Denton, 15-1; 3. Katy Engstrom, Chester, 15-; 4. Ranae Knerr, Grass Range, 14-11; 5. Kendra Fontaine, Power, 14-10; 6. Andi Wilham, Centerville, 4-5.

Triple jump 1. Ranae Knerr, Grass Range, 32-8; 2. Denise Musick, Denton, 32-3; 3. Andi Wilham, Centerville, 32-0; 4. Brianna Smith, Dutton-Brady, 31-4; 5. Cady Arifin, KG, 31-4; 6. Megan Goldhahn, Geraldine, 30-10.

High jump 1. Michelle VanDyke, Chester, 5-4; 2. Denise Musick, Denton, 4-10; 3. Jenny Swank, Valier, 4-8; 4. Hillery Turner, Sunburst, 4-8; 5. Carly Raska, Belt, 4-8; 6. (tie) Nikki Widhalm, Belt, 4-6; Shana Davis, Big Sandy, 4-6.

Pole vault 1. Jessalyn Bahnmiller, Highwood, 8-0; 2. Kendra Fontaine, Power, 8-0; 3. Kalyn Fairbanks, Geraldine, 8-0; 4. Emily Johnson, Valier, 8-0; 5. Laura Keaster, Belt, 8-0; 6. Katrina Hartman, Highwood, 7-6.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020