Havre Daily News - News you can use

Keep Montana Green announces northeastern Montana regional contest winners

 

Photo courtesy of DNRC NELO

DNRC Land Use Specialist Dustin Lenz and Water Resources Specialist Matt Schmitt, both of Lewistown, discuss creative and artistic entries after the regional Keep Montana Green art contest judging is completed.

Press release

LEWISTOWN - Scenes of wildlife, people and wildfire coupled with creative slogans illustrate the importance of wildfire prevention in the 2020 Keep Montana Green art contest.

"We had some exceptional entries that demonstrate just how creative and artistic Montana youth can be,'" said Clive Rooney, Area Manager of the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation Northeastern Land Office, NELO, in Lewistown, where the posters were judged. "For this year's contest, we received 839 entries from 38 teachers in 26 schools across our region of 13 counties in northeastern Montana."

Several Hi-Line students were recognized in the contest.

The Keep Montana Green Association has sponsored 59 art contests since 1961, with the mission of creating a lasting interest in preventing human-caused wildland fires.

"The artwork reminds the public to be more careful with fire and fire-causing hazards while enjoying the state's forests, campgrounds and rangelands, as well as in everyday life," Rooney said. "If these prevention efforts help eliminate just one fire, which helps saves homes, rangeland and money, then they are well worth it."

Each year, Montana DNRC and Keep Montana Green Association ask Kindergarten through 12th grade students to participate in the art contest.

This year's theme, "Everyone plays a part in preventing a wildfire start," and the Keep Montana Green organization, provide educators with a curriculum for teaching students about fire safety, prevention and conservation, Rooney said.

The art entries are judged regionally where first, second, third and honorable mention placings are decided. Then, those entries are sent to Missoula, to be judged with five other regions' winners. The state winners receive ribbons, cash prizes and statewide recognition.

"Our central and northeastern Montana area schools have had a strong showing in the state contest for the past several years," Rooney said. "We wish to praise the students for their outstanding artwork and creativity, as well as their teachers for taking the time to incorporate the Keep Montana Green Art Contest into their daily lessons."

Twenty-four of the 839 entries submitted to the Northeastern Land Office will be considered for prizes at the state level. State winners will be announced March 20.

"Using art to engage Montana's next generation is an integral part of our fire prevention program," said Kristin Sleeper, executive director of Keep Montana Green Association. "Every year, the unique and impressive artwork demonstrates how deeply students feel about our timber, rangelands, wildlife and communities while stressing the importance of preventing human-caused wildfires."

The 2020 northeastern regional Montana winners include, with place, name, school and teacher:

Primary Division, Grades K-3:

First Place – Madison Stone, third grade, Geraldine K-12 School, Debra Manley;

Second Place – Bella Peters, third grade, Moore Public School, Danelle Hanson;

Third Place – Mason Schultz, second grade, Home School, Marti Schultz, Grass Range;

Honorable Mentions – Tiffany Stahl, first grade, Gildford Colony Elementary, Tami Redinger; Whit Brandon, third grade, Highland Park Elementary School, Jennifer Jensen, Lewistown; Abigail Roberts, second grade, Ryegate School, Pam Mickelson.

Intermediate Division, Grades 4-6:

First Place – Ela Harber, sixth grade, Havre Middle School, Kira Hansard;

Second Place – Maydson Lines, sixth grade, Havre Middle School, Jackie Lipp;

Third Place – Huntyn Fuzesy, fourth grade, Sunnyside School, Joel Hagen, Havre;

Honorable Mentions – Tearza Kaupang, fifth grade, Sunnyside School, Miss Rebecca Paulsen, Havre; Tamira Wolfchild, sixth grade, Havre Middle School, Jackie Lipp; Alaura Moore, sixth grade, Havre Middle School, Jackie Lipp.

Junior Division, Grades 7-9:

First Place – Rylee Cowen, seventh grade, Lewistown Junior High School, Katie Wirtzberger;

Second Place – Jaden Martin, seventh grade, Lewistown Junior High School, Katie Wirtzberger;

Third Place – Braxton Wolfe, eighth grade, Scobey Schools, Kim Torgerson;

Honorable Mentions – Kendra Romo, eighth grade, Bainville School, Amber Disney; Karla Horan, ninth grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick, Lewistown; Alyssa Follet, ninth grade, Wolf Point High School, Vivian Schultz.

Senior Division, Grades 10-12:

First Place – Trinadi Lisle, 12th grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick;

Second Place – Jaden Swan, 10th grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick;

Third Place – Hailey Welsh, 11th grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick;

Honorable Mentions – Dalice Church, 12th grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick; Kayla Arndt, 11th grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick; Nicole Woolett, 12th grade, Fergus High School, Douglas Braulick.

Headquartered in Missoula, the Keep Montana Green Association sponsors the annual art contest in coopera­tion with the DNRC.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 06/01/2020 13:39